Chicago Scene: March 7-14, 2020

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, March 7th 2020

7PM at the Poetry Foundation, 61 West Superior Street
Ben Vida, Yarn / Wire, and Nina Dante

Sunday, March 8th 2020

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Do not touch me, memory
Nina Dante, Dalia Chin, Alexandra Desipris

Monday, March 9th 2020
7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
“Laul Pytton”, Sam Pluta

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Joe Adamik

Wednesday, March 11th 2020

7:30PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Splice Series
Kieran Daly, Sarah Ann Clausen, Jason Roebke, Julian Kirshner, Peter Maunu

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
John Dikeman, ACA

Thursday, March 12th 2020

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($15-$12)
Nate Wooley, Ken Vandermark, “Laul Pytton”
Kuzu : Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji, Tyler Damon

Friday, March 13th 2020

7:30PM in the Mary B Galvin Recital Hall, 70 Arts Circle Drive, Evanston IL, 847.491.7575
Ensemble Dal Niente

8:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
Kuzu : Dave Rempis, Tashi Dorji, Tyler Damon

Saturday, March 14th 2020

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$15)
Matthew Shipp, Jason Roebke, Mike Reed

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/, https://www.constellation-chicago.com/