Extended Techniques NYC Calendar For January 2020 

Source: extended techniques.

TUESDAY, January 7
8:30 pm TRIO
Mary Halvorson (guitar) Anaïs Maviel (voice and percussion) María Grand (saxophone)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, January 10 – SATURDAY, January 11
8PM William Parker: Trail of Tears Continuum 1492-2020
William Parker: composition, lyrics, bass
Fred Moten: poetry
Tracie Morris: poetry
Mara Rosenbloom: piano
AnneMarie Sandy: mezzo soprano
Steve Swell: trombone
Rob Brown: alto sax
Dave Sewelson: baritone sax
Hamid Drake: drums
Andrea Wolper: voice
Raina Sokolov Gonzalez: voice
Patricia Nicholson; choreography
Jason Jordan dance
Miriam Parker: dance
Jo Wood Brown: visual images
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

January 10 – January 19
7:30 PM NOT I By Samuel Beckett
Performed by Jess Thom
Directed by Matthew Pountney
VENUE: BRIC
ADMISSION: from $25

SATURDAY, January 11
8PM A Musical Tribute to Steve Dalachinsky, NYC Winter Jazzfest
No Agenda Family with the Subterranean Spirit Band
An inter-generational night of music; we celebrate the life of Steve Dalachinsky
with Daniel Carter, Dave Liebman, Matt Shipp, Ellen Christi, Lisa Sokolov, Cooper Moore, Jean Carla Rodea, Gerald Cleaver, Ingrid Laubrock, Jaimie Branch, Ka Baird, Sarah Bernstein, Kenny Wolleson, James Brandon Lewis, Shelley Hirsch, Pasquale Canginao, Samara Lubelski, Charlie Waters, Jason Kao Hwang, Tom Surgal, Lin Culberston, Ira Kaplan, Georgia Hubley, Baba Israel, Kris Davis, Luke Stewart, Ernie Brooks, Matt Mottel, Kevin Shea & Nicola Hein. w/ Films by Robert OíHaire of Steve Dalachinsky in performance. Plus special guests to be announced.
Organized by Yuko Otomo, Matt Mottel & Winter Jazzfest
https://www.winterjazzfest.com/2020-saturday-jan-11th
VENUE: Nuyorican Poets Cafe
ADMISSION: sold out

SUNDAY, January 12
8PM Winter Jazzfest: Kris Davisí Diatom Ribbons with Terri Lyne Carrington, Val Jeanty plus special guests Tony Malaby and Trevor Dunn with Harish Raghavan
VENUE: Sultan Room
ADMISSION: $20 – $25

MONDAY, January 13
8PM String Orchestra of Brooklyn: afterimage
Chris Cerroneís High Windows
Jacob Cooperís Stabat Mater Dolorosa
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

TUESDAY, January 14
8:30 pm Ches Smith, Craig Taborn and Mat Maneri with very special guest
Ches Smith (drums, percussion) Craig Taborn (piano) Mat Maneri (viola) special guest (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, January 16
7:30 PM New Milestones: Electronic Chamber Music in a New Form
Program:
Thomas Meadowcroft, Cradles for Percussion Duo with Wurlitzer e-Piano (2013)
Kaija Saariaho, Trois rivières for Percussion Quartet and Electronics (1994)
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Kontakte for Piano, Percussion, and Electronic Sounds (1958-60)
Performers:
Michael Brown, Piano
Christopher Froh, Percussion
Ayano Kataoka, Percussion
Eduardo Leandro, Percussion
Ian David Rosenbaum, Percussion
David Adamcyk, Electronics
VENUE: Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

FRIDAY, January 17
8PM The Stone Series: Patricia Brennan and guests
Jon Irabagon – Saxophone
Adam OíFarrill – Trumpet
Matt Mitchell – Piano
Tomas Fujiwara – Drums
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, January 18
8:30 pm Laugh Ash
Jennifer Choi (violin) Anna Webber (flutes) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Oscar Noriega (clarinets) Cory Smythe (piano) Ches Smith (drums, vibraphone, electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, January 19
2 PM-8 PM Steve Dalachinsky Memorial
https://www.facebook.com/events/1576791692460959/
VENUE: Artists Space
ADMISSION: TBD

WEDNESDAY, January 22
The Mendoza Pavone Winter Music Series
8 PM Phylis and Aristotle
9 PM Angela Morris’ Medium Low
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $20

Friday, January 24
7:30PM Trailblazers: Pioneering Women Composers of the 20th Century
New Juilliard Ensemble
Joel Sachs, Director and Conductor
Program:
Jacqueline Fontyn (Belgium) Méandres (2009-10, U.S. premiere)
Ursula Mamlok (Germany/U.S.) Girasol (Sunflowers, 1990)
Ruth Crawford Seeger (U.S.) Three Songs, low female voice (1930-32)
Elisabeth Lutyens (U.K.) 6 Tempi (1957)
Galina Ustvolskaya (U.S.S.R.) Octet (1950)
VENUE: Peter Jay Sharp Theater
ADMISSION: free

SATURDAY, January 25
9 PM Kronos Quartet
Program:
Michael Gordon, Clouded Yellow
Philip Glass, Quartet Satz
Missy Mazzoli, Enthusiasm Strategies
Misato Mochizuki, Boids
Terry Riley , “The Electron Cyclotron Frequency Parlour” from Sun Rings
Terry Riley, “One Earth, One People, One Love” from Sun Rings
Bryce Dessner, Le Bois (World Premiere)
Steve Reich, Different Trains
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2020/01/25/kronos-quartet-0900pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $63 to $75

MONDAY, January 27
8PM Nels Cline: From Cage to Cunningham
Ryland Angel: Voice
Zeena Parkins: Harp
Jorge Roeder: Acoustic bass
Nels Cline: Acoustic Guitar
VENUE: roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

TUESDAY, January 28
7:30 pm Ecstatic Music: Bang on a Can People’s Commissioning Fund Concert
Featuring world premieres by Amanda Berlind, Alvin Curran, Hildur Guðnadóttir and Qasim Naqvi, plus New York composer Phil Kline’s Exquisite Corpses and Julius Eastman’s super-groove Stay on It.
VENUE: Merkin Hall
ADMISSION: $25

WEDNESDAY, January 29
The Mendoza Pavone Winter Music Series
8 PM J.Pavone String Octet
9 PM Ava Mendoza
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, January 29
8:30 pm Sam Gill/Simon Barker; Marc Hannaford, Scott Tinkler, Ingrid Laubrock, Josh Sinton,
Tom Rainey
VENUE: Ibeam
ADMISSION: $15

Friday, January 31
7:30PM Trailblazers: Pioneering Women Composers of the 20th Century
Juilliard Orchestra
Anne Manson, Conductor
Samuel DeCaprio, Cello
Raphael Vogl, Organ
Program:
Betsy Jolas, A Little Summer Suite (2015, New York premiere)
Grażyna Bacewicz, Cello Concerto No. 2 (1963) (Samuel DeCaprio, cello)
Ethel Smyth, On the Cliffs of Cornwall (Prelude to Act II of The Wreckers) (1904)
Thea Musgrave, Rainbow (1990)
Sofia Gubaidulina, The Rider on the White Horse (2002, New York premiere) (Raphael Vogl, organ)
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall
ADMISSION: free

FRIDAY, January 31
8 PM The Stone Series: Laurie Anderson
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, January 31
8PM Alvin Curran: Shofar Rags XXLAlvin Curran: shofar, conch shell, corrugated tubes, piano, midi-keyboard, computer
Angelo-Maria Farro: sound design
Alvin Curran: SHOFAR RAGS XXL
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25