Chicago Scene: November 2-9, 2019

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, November 2nd 2019

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
24th Annual Chicago Asian American Jazz Festival : Night Two
Trio WAZ : Ed Wilkerson Jr, Tatsu Aoki, Michael Zerang
Purple Gums : Bobby Bradford, Francis Wong, William Roper

Sunday, November 3rd 2019

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
The Bridge + Chicago guests

Monday, November 4th 2019

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($17-$15)
Tomeka Reid Quartet with Mary Halvorson, Tomas Fujiwara, Jason Roebke

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, November 5th 2019

9:00PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
The Bridge
Raymond Boni, Paul Rogers, Marvin Tate, Ugochi Nwaogwugwu, Keefe Jackson, Gerrit Hatcher, Peter Maunu, Julian Kirshner, Isaiah Spencer

Wednesday, November 6th 2019

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
Michael and Peter Formanek Duo

Saturday, November 9th 2019

8:00PM at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
Jiménez de Cisneros

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Downtown Music Gallery Newsletter

Source: Downtown Music Gallery.

The Independent Promoters Alliance,
Eric’s House of Improv and Downtown Music Gallery Present:
The Rare Return of BassDrumBone
Featuring MARK HELIAS / GERRY HEMINGWAY / RAY ANDERSON!!!
Saturday, November 9th at 8pm:
Rare Appearance at ZÜRCHER Gallery –
33 Bleecker St. (East of Lafayette), NY NY 10012
Tel: 212-777-0790 / studio@galeriezurcher.com

***************

The Downtown Music Gallery 28th Anniversary Celebrations began on May 1st & Continues! Every In-store This Summer Helps Celebrate the Spirit of Creative Music Performed Live.

Sunday, November 10th:
6pm: NOAH BECKER and MICHAEL ATTIAS – Alto Sax Duo!
7pm: MYSTERY GUITARIST

Sunday, November 24th:
6pm: THOMAS HELTON – Solo ContraBass
7pm: REGGIE NICHOLSON – Solo Drums

Sunday, December 8th:
6pm: SAM HARNET – Mandolin / SANA NAGANO – Violin / ZACH SWANSON –
Acoustic Bass!
7pm: PEACH and TOMATO: SANA NAGANO and LEONOR FALCON – Strings!

Sunday, December 15th:
6pm: PATRICK BRENNAN – Solo Alto Sax!
7pm: TODD CAPP MYSTERY TRAIN!
8pm: M – violin/electronics / N – guitar/electronics / HANS TAMMEN – Buchla!

DMG is located at 13 Monroe St. (between Catherine & Market Sts) in a basement below a small gallery. Take the F train to East Broadway or the 6 train to Canal or the B or D to Grand, or the M-15 bus to Madison & Catherine. Come on Down, the Sunday Music Series is Always Free & the Vibes are Always Cosy. You can check the weekly in-store sets through our Instagram feed

*************

Two BLG/DMG Recommended Gigs:

Eric’s House of Improv Presents:
WHIT DICKEY / ROB BROWN / MICHAEL BISIO / STEVE SWELL and
The WHIT DICKEY / KIRK KNUFFKE Duo!
Friday, November 1, 2019 at 8:00
Celebrating the AUM Fidelity Release “Peace Planet & Box of Light” and
The Duo’s “Drone Dream” on NoBusiness Records
At 244 Rehearsal Studios (244 West 54th Street, 10th Floor)

Toneshift Reviews

Source: Toneshift.

How Much Left Gone by Iván Muela

New Works from Zoharum

Empire State Observatories 3 by Sean Curley

Distortion of a Cell by Seasons (pre-din)

Chefkirk, Hal McGee & Ironing

Sayo 小夜 by Ryoko Ono & Duncan Pinhas

Chry-Ptus by Eliane Radigue

Posthuman-Species by Simon Grab

Sound Sensations from Scotland

Lamenting Machine by ISAN

Extended Techniques NYC Calendar November 2019

Source: extended techniques.

FRIDAY, November 1 – SUNDAY, November 3
8:30 and 10:30 PM John Zorn: NEW MASADA QUARTET
John Zorn (saxophone)
Julian Lage (guitar)
Jorge Roeder (bass)
Kenny Wollesen (drums)
John Zorn: New Masada Quartet
VENUE: Village Vanguard
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, November 1 – SATURDAY, November 2
8 PM ECM Records at 50
Meredith Monk, Joe Lovano, Craig Taborn, Vijay Iyer, Avishai Cohen, Ravi Coltrane, Bill Frisell, Mark Turner, Larry Grenadier, Wadada Leo Smith, Anja Lechner, Ethan Iverson, Enrico Rava, Egberto Gismonti, Matthew Garrison, and Jack DeJohnette
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/ecm-records-at-50
VENUE: Rose Theater (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $40-130

WEDNESDAY, November 6
6:30 – 7:30 PM Loren Connors: Autumn’s Sun celebration
In celebration of Blank Forms Editions’ publication of Autumn’s Sun, Suzanne Langille and Yuko Otomo will read from the book followed by a short performance by Loren Connors.
https://withfriends.co/event/2956793/loren_connors_autumns_sun_book_release?utm_source=Blank+Forms+contacts&utm_campaign=9e8a7cb89e-EMAIL_CAMPAIGN_2017_05_22_COPY_03&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_7ba445a4e5-9e8a7cb89e-99125893
VENUE: Unnameable Books
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, November 7
8 pm Ramin Amir Arjomand, piano
Arjomand: Improvisation
Giacinto Scelsi: Quattro Illustrazioni (“Four illustrations of the metamorphoses of Vishnu,” 1953)
Scelsi: Poemi (1934/1937)
J.S. Bach: Fugue No. 8 in D-sharp minor (Well-Tempered Clavier II)
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/ramin-amir-arjomand-piano
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: free

FRIDAY November 8 – SATURDAY December 7 (selected dates)
Akhnaten, an opera by Philip Glass
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/akhnaten
VENUE: Metropolitan Opera House
ADMISSION: $36-395

SUNDAY, November 10
7:30 PM An Evening of Music by Leonid Desyatnikov
The program features Desyatnikov’s chamber pieces composed in various years—from his landmark Love and Life of a Poet, a song cycle on the poetry of Daniil Kharms and Nikolai Oleinikov, to Songs of Bukovina, a new piece loosely based on Ukrainian folk songs.
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2019/11/10/an-evening-of-music-by-leonid-desyatnikov-0730pm
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $40 – $45

SUNDAY, November 10
7:30 pm Composers Concordance Estonian Connections
Performers:
Maarika Järvi and Monika Mattiesen, flute
Martin Kuuskman, bassoon
CompCord Ensemble
Composers: Seth Boustead, Dan Cooper, Kristjan Järvi, Tõnu Kõrvits, Mark Kostabi,Arvo Pärt, Gene Pritsker, David Rozenblatt, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Mari Vihmand
https://www.symphonyspace.org/events/vp-composers-concordance-estonian-connections
VENUE: Symphony space
ADMISSION: $10-20

SUNDAY, November 10
2:30 OTOT album release party
Aaron Novik- b flat clarinet
Anna Webber- flute
Kasey Knudsen- alto sax
Michael Coleman- piano
Kurt Kotheimer- bass
Vijay Anderson- drums
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, November 10
6pm: NOAH BECKER and MICHAEL ATTIAS
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, November 14
7:30 pm Attacca Quartet with Caroline Shaw
Attaca Quartet
Caroline Shaw, voice
All-Caroline Shaw Program
Entr’acte
Valencia
Plan and Elevation
Songs for Strings and Voice
http://www.lincolncenter.org/white-light-festival/show/attacca-quartet-with-caroline-shaw
VENUE: David Rubenstein Atrium (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, November 14
8pm Composer Portraits: Annea Lockwood
Performers
Estelí Gomez voice
Nate Wooley trumpet
Yarn/Wire
Repertoire
Into the Vanishing Point (2019) world premiere, co-commissioned by New York State Council on the Arts and Miller Theatre
Becoming Air (2018)
Ear-Walking Woman (1996)
I Give You Back (1995)
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/annea-lockwood
VENUE: Miller Theatre
ADMISSION: starting at $20

FRIDAY, November 15
8 PM Aacm Concert Series 2019
Douglas R. Ewart and Adegoke Steve Colson Duo
Douglas R. Ewart – multi-instrumentalist
Adegoke Steve Colson – piano
Oliver Lake Organ Quartet
Jared Gold – organ
Freddie Hendrix – trumpet
Pheeroan Aklaff – drums
https://www.symphonyspace.org/events/vp-aacm-concert-series-2019-11-15-19
VENUE: Symphony space
ADMISSION: $15-30

SATURDAY, November 16
8pm Brandee Younger Quintet
Brandee Younger, harp
Chelsea Baratz, saxophone
Anne Drummond flute
Dezron Douglas, bass
E.J. Strickland, drums
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/brandee-younger-quintet
VENUE: Miller Theatre
ADMISSION: starting at $20

SATURDAY, November 16
8 pm JACK Quartet & Colin Currie, percussion
Xenakis, Rebonds B
Farrin, Hypersea (New York premiere)
Xenakis, Tetras
Akiho, New Quintet (New York premiere)
https://www.92y.org/event/jack-quartet-and-colin-currie
VENUE: 92nd Street Y
ADMISSION: from $53

SATURDAY, November 16
7.30pm + 9.30pm John Escreet
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10/$35

MONDAY, November 18
7PM Luc Ferrari: Stereo Spasms
Et tournent les sons dans la garrigue (1977)
Stereo tape and free instrumentation
Tania Caroline Chen: piano
David Grubbs: electric guitar
Eli Keszler: percussion
Jon Leidecker: electronics
Thurston Moore: electric guitar
Matana Roberts: alto saxophone
Les ProtoRythmiques (2004-5)
For two DJs
Jon Leidecker
Keith Fullerton Whitman
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $20/$35 for both days

TUESDAY, November 19
7PM Luc Ferrari: Stereo Spasms
Brunhild Ferrari and David Grubbs in conversation
Ephèmére (1974)
Tape alone or to be played with various instruments (free instrumentation)
Four-channel recorded realization by Jim O’Rourke (2019)

Tautologos III (1969; Chicago Version, 2001)
For any group of instruments
Tania Caroline Chen: electronics
Brunhild Ferrari: piano
David Grubbs: electric guitar
Eli Keszler: percussion
Jon Leidecker: electronics
Chris McIntyre: trombone
Thurston Moore: electric guitar
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $20/$35 for both days

SATURDAY, November 23
7:30 pm Carter, Lewis, Feldman, and Glass | AXIOM
Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor
Adam Phan, Harp
Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, Piano
Elliott Carter, Mosaic (2004) (Adam Phan, harp)
George Lewis, Ikons (2011)
Morton Feldman, Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety (1970)
Philip Glass, “The Hours”: A Suite for Three Movements (arr. Michael Riesman) (Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, piano)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/carter-lewis-feldman-and-glass-or-axiom
VENUE: Alice Tully Hall (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, November 23
7:00 PM Nate Wooley: Seven Storey Mountain VI
VENUE: Blank Forms at St. Peter’s Episcopal Church
Nate Wooley: Seven Storey Mountain VI
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, November 24
3 PM Kathleen Supove, piano: Eye to Ivory
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, November 29
7:30 PM Quick Poses
music by Louis Andriessen, Willy Burkhard, Stefano Gervasoni, Elizabeth Hoffman, Denis Schuler and Yvonne Troxler
https://www.symphonyspace.org/events/vp-quick-poses
VENUE: Leonard Nimoy Thalia Theatre
ADMISSION: $20-25