The Stone in November

Source: NY’s Stone.

11/1 Friday (FM)
8:30 pm
SpermChurch
Sannety (electronics) Trevor Dunn (bass)

11/2 Saturday (KM)
8:30 pm
SPCH + DRMS
Sannety (electronics) Trevor Dunn (bass) Ches Smith, William Winant (percussion)

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
PETER EVANS
NOV 5–9

11/5 Tuesday (RK)
8:30 pm
Being & Becoming
Peter Evans (trumpets) Joel Ross (vibraphone) Nick Jozwiak (bass) Savannah Harris (drums)

11/6 Wednesday (HM)
8:30 pm
Peter Evans Solo
Peter Evans (trumpets)

11/7 Thursday (SS)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Peter Evans (trumpets) Alice Teyssier (flutes, voice) Ryan Muncy (saxes)

11/8 Friday (DG)
8:30 pm
Peter Evans Ensemble
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Sam Pluta (live electronics) Levy Lorenzo (percussion, electronics) Ron Stabinsky (piano, synths)

11/9 Saturday (KM)
8:30 pm
Music for Brass and Percussion
Peter Evans, Adam O’Farrill (trumpets) Dave Byrd-Marrow (french horn) Weston Olencki, Kalia Vendever (trombones) Dan Peck (tuba) Levy Lorenzo, Shayna Dunkelman, Ian Antonio, Weasel Walter (percussion)

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
ARUAN ORTIZ
NOV 12–16

11/12 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
“Inside rhythmic falls”/Cub(an)ism
Aruán Ortiz (piano, prepared piano) Mauricio Herrera (percussion) Reggie Nicholson (drums)
Presenting a solo program and the music for the upcoming new CD “Inside Rhythmic Falls”

11/13 Wednesday (RK)
8:30 pm
FIRM ROOTS
Aruan Ortiz (piano) Darius Jones (sax) Ches Smith (drums)

11/14 Thursday (RB)
8:30 pm
PYGMALION EFFECT
Aruan Ortiz (piano) Melanie Dyer (viola) Michaël Attias (sax) Arooj Aftab (voice)

11/15 Friday (SS)
8:30 pm
Random Dances and (A)Tonalities
Aruan Ortiz (piano) Don Byron (clarinet, saxophone)

11/16 Saturday (ICS)
8:30 pm
TRIO/RIOT
Aruan Ortiz (piano) Brad Jones (bass) Francisco Mela (drums)

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
CHRIS SPEED
NOV 19–23

11/19 Tuesday (KM)
8:30 pm
The Clarinets
Anthony Burr (clarinet) Oscar Noriega (clarinet) Chris Speed (clarinet)

11/20 Wednesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Skirl 042 trio with special guests
Chris Speed (sax) and special guests

11/21 Thursday (DG)
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Chris Speed (sax) Leah Paul (flute) Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon) Chris Tordini (bass)

11/22 Friday (DT)
8:30 pm
Chris Speed Solo
Chris Speed (sax)

11/23 Saturday (SS)
8:30 pm
Chris Speed Ensemble
Aurora Nealand (vocals, soprano saxophone) Shane Endsley (trumpet) Angelica Sanchez (piano) Chris Tordini (acoustic bass) John Hollenbeck (drums) Chris Speed (sax, clarinet)