San Francisco Scene: October 25 – November 1, 2019

Source: Bay Improviser.

Friday, October 25

Fri 10/25 7:30 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Avishai Cohen Quartet/Wadada Leo Smith Golden Quintet

Fri 10/25 7:30 PM CCRMA [660 Lomita Dr, Stanford, CA 94305]
CCRMA presents “In Search of Lost Beauty…” by Žibuoklė Martinaitytė

Fri 10/25 8:00 PM Adobe Books [3130 24th St SF]
Chandler/Cooper/Heule, Flesh Narc, TendHer, VOL

Fri 10/25 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Jesse Perlstein & Shinya Sugimoto + Glenda Bates/OboeTronics

Saturday, October 26

Sat 10/26 7:30 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Vijay Iyer Trio

Sat 10/26 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Neil Rolnick: Journey’s End, with pianist Kathleen Supové

Sat 10/26 7:30 PM The Lost Church [65 Capp Street, San Francisco, CA 94103]
Grex + EFFT at the Lost Church
An electric evening of art rock and surreal song with Oakland experimental duo Grex and dream folk band EFFT.

Sat 10/26 8:00 PM Free Jazz House Party [1054 Tilton Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087]
Halloween themed free jazz house party show featuring Dust Lord Gets A Haircut, LKD Trio (debut), Feral Luggage in Sunnyvale, California.

Sat 10/26 8:00 PM CounterPulse [80 Turk Street San Francisco 94102]
Just Ahead is Darkness is an evening of episodic performance inspired by how time transforms the relationships between fact, story, and truth. This is part of our Soundwave Festival 9, “Time.” Featuring dance company Sharp & Fine, composer Cory Wright, and author Ben Loory in an interactive theatrical experience. $20 General Admission; Doors 7:15pm, Show 8pm.

Sunday, October 27

Sun 10/27 3:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Kinda Green (Tim Perkis, Tom Djll) / Kim Nucci solo

Sun 10/27 4:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Wooden Fish Ensemble: Celebrating the music of Hyo-shin Na
Birthday Reception follows the concert.
Thomas Schultz, piano; Shoko Hikage, koto; John Smalley, baritone; James Pytko, clarinet; Hyunchae Kim, kayageum; Terrie Baune, violin

Sun 10/27 7:30 PM Land and Sea [5428 San Pablo Ave Oakland]
Jesse Perlstein & Shinya Sugimoto / IMA / Danishta Rivero

Monday, October 28

Mon 10/28 9:00 PM Pro Arts [150 Frank H Ogawa Plz Oakland]
OFJS: Joel Nelson & Lords of Outland 25 years under the Mountain

Thursday, October 31

Thu 10/31 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Amendola vs. Blades vs. Skerik vs. Baptista vs. Parker

Thursday, October 31

7:00pm & 8:30pm
Berkeley-based drummer, composer and bandleader Scott Amendola showcases his longstanding partnership with Hammond B-3 organ star Wil Blades for an evening of greasy grooves and head-spinning musical telepathy, augmented by saxophonist Skerik, Tortoise guitarist Jeff Parker, and Brazilian master percussionist Cyro Baptista, with music from their new album.

Thu 10/31 7:30 PM CCRMA [660 Lomita Dr, Stanford, CA 94305]
CCRMA presents “HYLAEA ReSpoken” by Timothy Weaver
HYLAEA ReSpoken is a collection of live cinema (sound/moving image) movements that seeks to reanimate the residues of lost ecological memory. The project enriches the transcoding of bio- and ecoinformatic data to soundscape thru the re-witnessing of endangered and extinct habitats and uncertain biodiversity.

Friday, November 1

Fri 11/01 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Amendola vs. Blades vs. Skerik vs. Baptista vs. Parker

Fri 11/01 8:00 PM Artists’ Television Access [992 Valencia SF]
Thingamajigs Performance Group do genii memoriam at ATA. All saints proceed on la Día de los Muertos, a subtle material and various signatures to the air: environmental, musical, electronic and vocal, shifting states, drawing and altering perceptions of the performers and places. Bodies, gestures, field notes, screens, walls, and the aggregate thingamajigs are elements in a schematic and an ephemeral architecture that is evocative of transformational forces emanating from memory, an awareness of time.