Chicago Scene: October 19-26, 2019

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, October 19th 2019

7:30PM at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee ($5 suggested donation)
Gather
Mabel Kwan
Corey Smith

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
SSWH Duo : Sara Schoenbeck, Wayne Horvitz

Sunday, October 20th 2019

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Pascal Niggenkemper
Kyle Bruckmann, Tim Daisy

Monday, October 21st 2019

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
Kyle Bruckmann with Macie Stewart, Ted Moore

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, October 22nd 2019

8:30PM at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
Hearts & Minds : Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Chad Taylor
Ben LaMar Gay, Rob Frye, Dan Bitney
Macie Stewart, Andrew Clinkman

9:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
Alex Wing, David Boykin

Wednesday, October 23rd 2019

8:30PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Splice Series
Dave Rempis, Jakob Heinemann, Bill Harris, Peter Maunu

Thursday, October 24th 2019

7:30PM at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
HEAR in NOW : Mazz Swift, Silvia Bolognesi, Tomeka Reid

Friday, October 25th 2019

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Elastro A/V Fall Festival: Night One
Paul Giallorenzo, Jeff Kimmel, Graham Livingston, Hedra Rowan, Lilianna Wosko
Alex Babbitt, Todd Carter, Jen Hill, Deidre Huckabay, Donny Mahlmeister
John Daniel, Rob Frye, Macie Stewart, Jonathan Woods
Katinka Kleijn, Galina Shevchenko, Jason Soliday, Nika

Saturday, October 26th 2019

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Adam Shead’s Adiaphora Orchestra : Johanna Brock, Scott Rubin, Erica Miller, Ishamael Ali, Jakob Heinemann, Eli Namay, Sarah Clausen, Chris Moore, Jake Wark, Joe Suihkonen, Mark Mahoney, David Fletcher, Matt Riggen, Anna Munzesheimer, Ben Perkins, Chloe Lin, KG Price, Matt Piet, Emerson Hunton, Adam Shead

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Elastro A/V Fall Festival: Night Two
Sara Goodman, Kit Young, Kikù Hibino, Alisa Kolot, Allen Moore
Dan Bitney, Norman Long, Matt Mehlan, Ricardo Mondragon
Alex Inglizian, Julia A Miller, Daniel Wyche, Graham Stephenson, Kit Young, Sara Goodman
Kim Alpert, Jill DeGroot, Lou Mallozzi, Sam Pluta

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/