Chicago Scene: October 5-12, 2019

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, October 5th 2019

8:00PM at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100 (Free, RSVP)
Sarah Davachi

Sunday, October 6th 2019

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Nicholas Phillips’s #45miniatures: A Musical Response to Trump

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Tetuzi Akiyama, Mykel Boyd
Kaori Suzuki, John Krausbauer
Will Faber, Alex Inglizian
Johanna Brock, Nick Alvarez, Sara Zalek, Andrew Scott Young

Monday, October 7th 2019

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
John Krausbauer, Tetuzi Akiyama

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Wednesday, October 9th 2019

9:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
Resonance Series
Lillerne Tapes + Reserve Matinee

Saturday, October 12th 2019

7:30PM at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15)
Third Coast Percussion — music by Peter Martin, Ayanna Woods, Alex Lunsqui, G F Haas, Rodrigo Bussad

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Downtown Music Gallery Newsletter

Source: Downtown Music Gallery.

The Downtown Music Gallery 28th Anniversary Celebrations began on May 1st & Continues! Every In-store This Summer Helps Celebrate the Spirit of Creative Music Performed Live.

October 6th:
6pm: SAM OSPOVAT – Solo Drums
7pm: GUILLERMO GREGORIO & JEFF SHURDUT

Sunday, October 13th:
6pm: ROSS HAMMOND – Solo Resonator Guitar
7pm: RAF VERTESSEN / HANS TAMMEN / KEISUKE MATSUNO –
Drums / Buchla Synth / Guitar
8pm: MICHAEL VATCHER / SEAN CONLY

Sunday, October 27th:
6pm: DAVID GROLLMAN and KENNY MILLIONS!
7pm: SEAN ALI & SANDY EWEN!

DMG is located at 13 Monroe St. (between Catherine & Market Sts) in a basement below a small gallery. Take the F train to East Broadway or the 6 train to Canal or the B or D to Grand, or the M-15 bus to Madison & Catherine. Come on Down, the Sunday Music Series is Always Free & the Vibes are Always Cosy. You can check the weekly in-store sets through our Instagram feed

*****

DMG Recommended Gigs for this week:

A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION for the NEW SCHOOL:
This Sunday, October 6th at 3pm
The New School, 66 W 12th St
Admission Free!
JOHN ZORN – LAURIE ANDERSON DUO!
Followed by the 35th Anniversary Performance of
JOHN ZORN’S COBRA!
Featuring:
Wendy Eisenberg, Matt Hollenberg & Taylor Levine on guitars
Brian Marsella, Nick Shellenberger & Uri Caine on keyboards
Simon Haines & Brandon Lopez on basses
Sae Hashimoto on vibes & percussion
Kenny Wollesen, Kenny Grohowski & Brian Chase on drums & percussion
John Zorn – Prompter

The Best Experimental Music on Bandcamp: September 2019 

Source: Bandcamp Daily.

All kinds of experimental music can be found on Bandcamp: free jazz, avant-rock, dense noise, outer-limits electronics, deconstructed folk, abstract spoken word, and so much more. If an artist is trying something new with an established form or inventing a new one completely, there’s a good chance they’re doing it on Bandcamp. Each month, Marc Masters picks some of the best releases from across this wide, exploratory spectrum. September’s selection includes super-dense drones, brain-busting saxophone, dizzying sample-stitching, and the return of a legendary 60s avant-garde vocalist.

Cuneiform Records Artists on Tour

Source: CUNEIFORM RECORDS.

BLUE CRANES
October 13 – The 1905 – 830 N Shaver St – Portland, OR 97227
November 21 – The Holocene – 1001 SE Morrison, Portland, OR 97214 [This will be special! – Blue Cranes + Portland Jazz Composers Ensemble Octet: Blue Cranes music rearranged for large ensemble!]

EMPIRICAL
October 4 – Wakefield Jazz Club – Wakefield, UK
October 5 – Stapleford Granary – Cambridge, UK

GHOST RHYTHMS
October 11 – Moutier – Thorigny, France
October 18 – Sunset – Paris, France [CD release show!]
November 7 – La Scène du Canal – Paris, France [with Lady With]

I.P.A.
October 10 – Athletic Studio – Tordenskjolds gate 1 – Halden, Norway
October 11 – Bergen Jazzform – Bergen, Norway
October 12 – Herr Nilsen Jazz Club – C. J. Hambros plass 5 – Oslo, Norway
October 13 – Stockholm Jazz Festival – Glenn Miller Cafe – Brunnsgatan 21A – Stockholm, Sweden

HENRY KAISER
October 22 – The Uptown Oakland – 1928 Telegraph Ave – Oakland, CA [For one night only, this bi-coastal ensemble will unite as A LOVE SUPREME ELECTRIC.
Over two extended sets, the group will present an explorative rendition of John Coltrane’s seminal 1965 suite “A Love Supreme” in its entirety as well as a special selection of material from the mid-1970’s electric repertoire of Miles Davis (material from Jack Johnson, Agharta, and Get Up With It) that Kaiser and Manring began to investigate with Wadada Leo Smith, 20 years ago, in the enormously popular YO MILES! band:
Appearing: John Hanrahan drums / Henry Kaiser guitar / Michael Manring bass / Andrew Dixon sax / Max Kutner guitar / Darren Johnston trumpet]
November 22 – RhizomeDC – 6950 Maple St NW – Washington, DC [Takoma metro] [Solo guitar with Antarctic underwater videos – For this show Henry will present some of his newest and best underwater video from beneath the ice of the Ross Sea. He will accompany this footage with live solo guitar improvisations.]
November 23 – RhizomeDC – 6950 Maple St NW – Washington, DC [Takoma metro] [Solo guitar requia by requst: Two of Kaiser’s solo guitar releases consisted of heartfelt guitar requia for many of his departed heroes and great ancestors. At this gig Henry will experiment with playing solo guitar requia requests from audience members; so bring some ideas for whom you might want to hear solo guitar improvisations in memory of!]

LE REX
October 2 – House Of Machines – Cape Town, South Africa
October 3 – Olympia Bakery – Cape Town, South Africa
October 4 – Mercury Live – Cape Town, South Africa
October 5 – Norval Foundation – Cape Town, South Africa
October 6 – Guga S’thebe – Cape Town, South Africa
October 8 – Gamalakhe TVET College – Gamalakhe, South Arica
October 8 – Zuri Beach Lounge – Margate, South Africa
October 9 – UKZN (University) – Durban, South Africa
October 11 – The Chairman – Durban, South Africa
October 12 – The Jazz Gallery – Mbane, Eswatini, Swaziland
October 13 – The Roving Bantu – Roving Bantu Kitchen & Treks – Johannesburg, South Africa
October 14 – Just Badela – Soweto, South Africa
October 16 – Six Cocktail Bar – Johannesburg, South Africa
November 30 – Wendland Jazz – Gedelitz, Germany

LED BIB [these shows will be played live to a specially commissioned film by Dylan Pecora]
November 8 – Metronome – Nottingham, UK
November 24 – London Jazz Festival – RIO Cinema – London, UK

MESSTHETICS [featuring Anthony Pirog]
October 17 – The Triffid – Newstead, Queensland, Australia
October 18 – The Factory Theatre – Sydney, Australia
October 19 – The Basement – Canberra, Australia
October 20 – Small Ballroom – Newcastle, Australia
October 24 – The Rosemount Hotel – North Perth, Australia
October 25 – The Gov – Adelaide, Australia
October 26 – Corner Hotel – Melbourne, Australia
October 27 – Altar – Hobart, Australia
October 30 – The Gov – Adelaide, Australia

ED PALERMO BIG BAND
October 19 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY 12542
October 28 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY
November 18 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY
November 23 – Reading Blues Festival – DoubleTree by Hilton Reading – 701 Penn Street – Reading, PA 19601

ANTHONY PIROG
November 7 – Smithsonian American Art Museum and the Renwick Gallery – 800 G St NW – Washington, DC 20004 – free! all ages! 5:30 – 7:00 pm

RADIO MASSACRE INTERNATIONAL
October 12 – Awakenings – Lea Hall Pavilion, Sandy Lane – Rugeley, Staffs – UK

RATTLEMOUTH
October 19 – Westover Station – 5047 Forest Hill Ave. – Richmond, Virginia 23225 [FOLKS! Join Rattlemouth as they celebrate THIRTY YEARS of being a band!}

TOMEKA REID QUARTET
October 30 – University of Wisconsin Parkside – 900 Wood Rd – Kenosha, WI 53144
October 31 – Madison Arts and Literature Lab – 2021 Winnebago St – Madison, WI 53704
November 2 – University Of Iowa – Iowa City, IA
November 3 – University Of Wisconsin/Stevens Point – 2100 Main St – Stevens Point, WI
November 4 – Constellation – 3111 N Western Ave – Chicago, IL 60618
November 6 – Blue Llama – 314 S Main St – Ann Arbor, MI 48104

ALEC K. REDFEARN and THE EYESORES
October 19 – Halloween Iron Pour – The Steel Yard – 27 Sims Avenue – Providence, RI

SCHNELLERTOLLERMEIER
October 3 – Bush Bash – Tokyo, Japan
October 4 – Ogikubo Velvetsun – Tokyo, Japan
October 6 – Galaxy – Tokyo, Japan
October 7 – Live Spot Rag – Kyoto, Japan
October 8 – Takuzo – Nagoya, Japan
October 9 – Musica Japonica – Osaka, Japan
October 12 – OCT-LOFT Festival – Shenzen, Japan
November 22 – Point 11 – rue du Grand-Pont 11 – 1950 Sion, Switzerland
November 23 – Tunnel – Glarus, Switzerland

WADADA LEO SMITH
November 2 – Jazz At Lincoln Center – 10 Columbus Circle – NYC, NY

SOFT MACHINE
October 10 – The Crescent – York, UK
October 11 – Green Hotel – Kinross, UK
October 16 – Robin 2 – Wolverhampton, UK
October 17 – Band On The Wall – Manchester, UK
October 22 – Wavendon Stables – Milton Keynes, UK
October 24 – Bonington Theatre – Nottingham, UK
October 26 – HRH Prog 8 Festival – Empire Shepherds Bush – London, UK
October 27 – HRH Prog 8 Festival – Academy – Sheffield, UK
October 30 – Earl Haig Club – Cardiff, UK
October 31 – New Victoria Theatre – Newcastle Under Tyne, UK
November 10 – Mono – Glascow, Scotland
November 11 – The Cluny – Newcastle On Tyne, UK
November 14 – Storey’s Field Center – Cambridge, UK
November 21 – Komedia – Brighton, UK
November 29 – Paradox – Tilburg, The Netherlands
November 30 – De Boerderij – Zoetermeer, The Netherlands

THE SPELLCASTERS [Joel Harrison – Anthony Pirog – Grant Gordy – John Previte – Mike Kuhl]
November 2 – Capital Audiofest – Hilton Rockville Hotel & Executive Meeting Center – 1750 Rockville Pike – Rockville, MD [ Twinbrook Metro stop on Red Line is just steps away!]

TATVAMASI
October 15 – Dragon – Poznan, Poland
October 16 – Art Stalker – Berlin, Germany
Occtober 19 – K.I.S.S. – Freiburg, Germany
October 20 – Immerhin – Würzberg, Germany
October 21 – Bürgerhaus Glockenbachwerkstatt – München, Germany
October 22 – Mandragora – Prague, Czech Republic
October 23 – Podobrazy Jazz Club – Brno, Czech Republic
October 25 – Rhiz – Vienna, Austria
October 26 – If Cafe Jazz Club – Budapest, Hungary
October 27 – Hajovna – Zilina, Slovakia
October 28 – Piec Art Jazz Club – Krakow, Poland