The Stone in October

Source: New York’s Stone.

10/1 Tuesday (DG)
8:30 pm
Brian Marsella, Jon Irabagon
Brian Marsella (piano, keys) Jon Irabagon (saxes)

10/2 Wednesday (NB)
8:30 pm
Gatos do Sul
Brian Marsella (piano) Itai Kriss (flute) Mark Feldman (violin) Jon Irabagon (tenor sax, clarinet) Pablo Aslan (bass) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Cyro Baptista (percussion)

10/3 Thursday
8:30 pm
Marsella, Mori, Wollesen
Brian Marsella (synths) Ikue Mori (electronics) Kenny Wollesen (drums)

10/4 Friday (RB)
8:30 pm
Brian Marsella, Erik Friedlander
Brian Marsella (piano) Erik Friedlander (cello)

10/5 Saturday (RK)
8:30 pm
These are the Songs
Cyro Baptista (percussion) Brian Marsella (piano, keys)

10/8 Tuesday (RK)
8:30 pm
Loren Connors, Ryan Sawyer and Laura Ortman
Loren Connors (guitar) Ryan Sawyer (drums) Laura Ortman (violin, guitar)

10/9 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Ego Sensation, Shayna Dulberger and Laura Ortman
Ego Sensation (electric bass) Shayna Dulberger (acoustic bass) Laura Ortman (amplified violin, electric guitar)

10/10 Thursday (FM)
8:30 pm
Shelley Burgon and Laura Ortman
Shelley Burgon (harp, electronics, voice) Laura Ortman (violin, voice, electric guitar)

10/11 Friday (SS)
8:30 pm
Raven Chacon and Laura Ortman
Raven Chacon (guitar, violin, voice) Laura Ortman (guitar, sampler, voice, violin)

10/12 Saturday (SS)
8:30 pm
In Defense of Memory
Marshall Trammell (drums, voice, tapes) Carlos Santisteven (bass, sampler, casio, violin) Laura Ortman (4-track, violin, voice, bass)

10/15 Tuesday
8:30 pm
TRIO
Will Bernard (guitar) Ches Smith (drums) Chris Lightcap (bass)

10/16 Wednesday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Will Bernard (guitar) Ben Perowsky (drums) Jonathan Goldberger (guitar) Brad Jones (bass)

10/17 Thursday (ICS)
8:30 pm
TOY BOX
Will Bernard (guitar) Rinde Eckert (voice) Kenny Wollesen (drums)

10/18 Friday (LL)
8:30 pm
REVELATOR
Will Bernard (guitar) Bill Laswell (bass) Aaron Johnston (drums) Peter Apfelbaum (sax, keys)

10/19 Saturday (FM)
8:30 pm
IMPROVISATIONS
Will Bernard (guitar) Ikue Mori (electronics) Brian Chase (drums) Charlie Burnham (violin) Kirk Knufke (trumpet) Mike McGinnis (clarinet, sax)

10/22 Tuesday (KM)
8:30 pm
Digital Primitives
Assif Tsahar (sax) Cooper-Moore (piano) Chad Taylor (drums)

10/23 Wednesday (HM)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Assif Tsahar (sax) Mat Maneri (viola) Ches Smith (drums)

10/24 Thursday (NB)
8:30 pm
ORCHESTRA
Assif Tsahar (sax) Darius Jones (sax) Rob Brown (sax) Yoni Kretzmer (sax) Steve Swell (trombone) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass)

10/25 Friday (DT)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Assif Tsahar (sax) William Parker (bass) Hamid Drake (drums)

10/26 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Assif Tsahar (sax) William Parker (bass) Hamid Drake (drums)

10/29 Tuesday (DG)
8:30 pm
trio-convulsant
Trevor Dunn (bass) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Ches Smith (drums)

10/30 Wednesday (LL)
8:30 pm
Quartet
Amirtha Kidambi (voice) Brian Chase (drums) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Trevor Dunn (bass)

10/31 Thursday (RK)
8 pm
Schemes of Omission—Halloween edition: Bass Quartet
Tim Dahl, Trevor Dunn, Devin Hoff, Brandon Lopez (basses)