Chicago Scene: September 21-28, 2019

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, September 21st 2019

12:00PM-6:00PM in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd (Free)
20th Annual Englewood Jazz Festival
1:50PM Junius Paul Quartet with Corey Wilkes, Justin Dillard, Vincent Davis
2:55PM Englewood Soweto Exchange : Ernest Dawkins, Lesedi Ntsane, Alexis Lombre, Jeremiah Colllier, Brother El, Artemis
4:00PM Marquis Hill Velvet Lounge Legacy Ensemble, with Irvin Pierce, Norman Palm, Joshua Abrams, Justin Dillard, Isaiah Spenser
5:00PM Maurice Brown Quintet with Makaya McCraven, Irvin Pierce, Greg Spero, Junius Paul

8:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($20)
Afrofuturist Weekend Day 2
Elijah Jamal Asani, Angel Bat Dawid, Brandon Markell Holmes
Nicole Mitchell with Mankwe Ndosi, Darius Jones, Chris Williams, Angelica Sanchez, Tomeka Reid, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra — Xenogenesis Suite

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
Steve Lehman Trio with Matt Brewer, Damion Reid

Sunday, September 22nd 2019

12:00PM-6:00PM in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd
20th Annual Englewood Jazz Festival
1:00PM David Boykin Quartet with Isaiah Spencer, Alex Wing, Jim Baker
2:15PM Corey Wilkes Quintet with Meagan McNeal, Irvin Pierce, Justin Dillard, Makaya McCraven
3:30PM Nicole Mitchell Ensemble, with Chris Williams, Darius Jones, Marcus Evans

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
Jaimie Branch, Leroy Bach, Dan Bitney
Adam Shead’s “Finding Home” with Molly Jones, Jason Stein, Eli Namay

Monday, September 23rd 2019

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
Alex Mincek

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Kieran Daly, Jason Roebke, Julian Kirshner

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, September 24th 2019

8:00PM at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
Dave Rempis, Peter Maunu, Bill Harris, Jakob Heinemann
Chris Moore, Jason Roebke, Adam Shead

Wednesday, September 25th 2019

6:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
Heavy Air Happy Hour
Michael Zerang, Jaimie Branch, Andrew Scott Young

9:00PM at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
Science Fiction
Geof Bradfield, Nick Mazzarella, Russ Johnson, Joshua Abrams, Mike Reed, Dana Hall, Dee Alexander

Thursday, September 26th 2019

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Holland Andrews Solo
Jaimie Branch Trio with Joshua Abrams, Tyler Damon
Jaimie Branch Quartet with Katinka Kleijn, Joshua Abrams, Tyler Damon

8:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
Hearts & Minds : Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Chad Taylor

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
we continue to sustain ourselves
alejandro t. acierto, with Ammie Brod, Zachary Good, Ryan Packard

9:00PM at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15) (wheelchair-accessible)
Broken Shadows : Dave King, Reid Anderson, Tim Berne, Chris Speed

Saturday, September 28th 2019

1:00PM at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
Angel Bat Dawid’s Requiem for Jazz
7:00PM Sylvie Courvoisier, Mary Halvorson

2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
1:30PM Ari Brown Quintet

3:00PM at the Augustana Lutheran Church, 5500 S Woodlawn
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
3:00PM Karuna : Hamid Drake, Adam Rudolph

3:30PM at Little Black Pearl, 1060 E 47th, 773.285.1211
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
3:30PM David Boykin: Abeeku

3:30PM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
3:30PM Richard Johnson Solo
8:00PM Ambrose Akinmusire Trio featuring Kris Davis and Nasheet Waits
9:30PM Ambrose Akinmusire Trio, second session

7:00PM at Allen Recital Hall, 2330 N Halsted ($20-$5)
Ensemble Dal Niente — music by Tim Page, Carola Bauckholt, Alican Çamci, Igor Santos, Fred Gifford, Wang Lu, Kyong Mee Choi

7:00PM at the International House, 1414 E 59th
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
The Alexander/McLean Project
8:00PM at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15) (wheelchair-accessible)
Broken Shadows : Dave King, Reid Anderson, Tim Berne, Chris Speed

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
FIRE-TOOLZ — album release
BBsitters Club
Giant Claw
Seth Graham

11:00PM at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
Amir ElSaffar’s Ahwaal featuring Ksawery Wójci&nacute
ski, Waclaw Zimpel, Lutos&lstrok
awski Quartet

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/