AMN Picks of the Week: Keiji Haino & SUMAC / Colin Hinton / Kodian Trio / Murray, Dickie & Andreano / Sam Rivers / Anthology of Contemporary Music from Middle East

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Keiji Haino & SUMAC – Even for Just the Briefest Moment (2019)
Colin Hinton – Simulcra (2019)
Kodian Trio – III (2019)
Sunny Murray / Bob Dickie / Robert Andreano – Homework (1994)
Sam Rivers Trio – Archive Project, Volume 1: Emanation (1971)
Various Artists – Anthology of Contemporary Music from Middle East (2019)

Chicago Scene: September 21-28, 2019

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, September 21st 2019

12:00PM-6:00PM in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd (Free)
20th Annual Englewood Jazz Festival
1:50PM Junius Paul Quartet with Corey Wilkes, Justin Dillard, Vincent Davis
2:55PM Englewood Soweto Exchange : Ernest Dawkins, Lesedi Ntsane, Alexis Lombre, Jeremiah Colllier, Brother El, Artemis
4:00PM Marquis Hill Velvet Lounge Legacy Ensemble, with Irvin Pierce, Norman Palm, Joshua Abrams, Justin Dillard, Isaiah Spenser
5:00PM Maurice Brown Quintet with Makaya McCraven, Irvin Pierce, Greg Spero, Junius Paul

8:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($20)
Afrofuturist Weekend Day 2
Elijah Jamal Asani, Angel Bat Dawid, Brandon Markell Holmes
Nicole Mitchell with Mankwe Ndosi, Darius Jones, Chris Williams, Angelica Sanchez, Tomeka Reid, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra — Xenogenesis Suite

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
Steve Lehman Trio with Matt Brewer, Damion Reid

Sunday, September 22nd 2019

12:00PM-6:00PM in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd
20th Annual Englewood Jazz Festival
1:00PM David Boykin Quartet with Isaiah Spencer, Alex Wing, Jim Baker
2:15PM Corey Wilkes Quintet with Meagan McNeal, Irvin Pierce, Justin Dillard, Makaya McCraven
3:30PM Nicole Mitchell Ensemble, with Chris Williams, Darius Jones, Marcus Evans

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
Jaimie Branch, Leroy Bach, Dan Bitney
Adam Shead’s “Finding Home” with Molly Jones, Jason Stein, Eli Namay

Monday, September 23rd 2019

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
Alex Mincek

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Kieran Daly, Jason Roebke, Julian Kirshner

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, September 24th 2019

8:00PM at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
Dave Rempis, Peter Maunu, Bill Harris, Jakob Heinemann
Chris Moore, Jason Roebke, Adam Shead

Wednesday, September 25th 2019

6:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
Heavy Air Happy Hour
Michael Zerang, Jaimie Branch, Andrew Scott Young

9:00PM at the Fulton Street Collective, 1821 W Hubbard
Science Fiction
Geof Bradfield, Nick Mazzarella, Russ Johnson, Joshua Abrams, Mike Reed, Dana Hall, Dee Alexander

Thursday, September 26th 2019

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Holland Andrews Solo
Jaimie Branch Trio with Joshua Abrams, Tyler Damon
Jaimie Branch Quartet with Katinka Kleijn, Joshua Abrams, Tyler Damon

8:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
Hearts & Minds : Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Chad Taylor

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
we continue to sustain ourselves
alejandro t. acierto, with Ammie Brod, Zachary Good, Ryan Packard

9:00PM at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15) (wheelchair-accessible)
Broken Shadows : Dave King, Reid Anderson, Tim Berne, Chris Speed

Saturday, September 28th 2019

1:00PM at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
Angel Bat Dawid’s Requiem for Jazz
7:00PM Sylvie Courvoisier, Mary Halvorson

2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
1:30PM Ari Brown Quintet

3:00PM at the Augustana Lutheran Church, 5500 S Woodlawn
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
3:00PM Karuna : Hamid Drake, Adam Rudolph

3:30PM at Little Black Pearl, 1060 E 47th, 773.285.1211
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
3:30PM David Boykin: Abeeku

3:30PM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
3:30PM Richard Johnson Solo
8:00PM Ambrose Akinmusire Trio featuring Kris Davis and Nasheet Waits
9:30PM Ambrose Akinmusire Trio, second session

7:00PM at Allen Recital Hall, 2330 N Halsted ($20-$5)
Ensemble Dal Niente — music by Tim Page, Carola Bauckholt, Alican Çamci, Igor Santos, Fred Gifford, Wang Lu, Kyong Mee Choi

7:00PM at the International House, 1414 E 59th
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
The Alexander/McLean Project
8:00PM at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15) (wheelchair-accessible)
Broken Shadows : Dave King, Reid Anderson, Tim Berne, Chris Speed

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
FIRE-TOOLZ — album release
BBsitters Club
Giant Claw
Seth Graham

11:00PM at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100
2019 Hyde Park Jazz Festival
Amir ElSaffar’s Ahwaal featuring Ksawery Wójci&nacute
ski, Waclaw Zimpel, Lutos&lstrok
awski Quartet

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Transparent Productions 2019-20 Schedule

Source: Washington DC’s Transparent Productions.

23nd season, performances!!!
100% of the proceeds go to the artists

Sunday, November 24, 2019@7PM
@Rhizome
Colla Parte
Daniel Barbeiro on double bass
Rich O’Meara on vibes and percussion
Kevin O’Meara on drums and percussion
Perry Conticchio on reeds and flute

Saturday, December 7, 2019@7PM
COOPER-MOORE SOLO
@Alleyworld
Cooper-Moore on piano

Sunday, February 8, 2020@8PM
KAZE
@Alleyworld
Satoko Fujii on piano
Natsuki Tamura on trumpet
Christian Provost on trumpet
Peter Orins on drums

Wednesday, March 11, 2020@8PM
Tim Berne Sun of Goldfinger
@Rhizome
Tim Berne on alto saxophone
David Torn on guitar
Ches Smith on drums

Saturday, March 14, 2020@8PM
@Rhizome
Steve Swell Quartet
Steve Swell on trombone
Rob Brown on saxophones
William Parker on bass
Gerald Cleaver on drums

Sunday, April 5, 2020@8PM
Joseph Daley Tuba Trio
@Rhizome
Joseph Daley on tuba and euphonium
Warren Smith on drums
Scott Robinson on saxophones

Downtown Music Gallery Newsletter

Source: Downtown Music Gallery.

The Downtown Music Gallery 28th Anniversary Celebrations began on May 1st & Continues! Every In-store This Summer Helps Celebrate the Spirit of Creative Music Performed Live.

Sunday, September 22nd:
6pm: REMEMBERING BERN NIX – Two Sets for Bern Nix!
BEYOND GROUP with: CHERYL PYLE / MICHAEL EATON / REGGIE SYLVESTER
7pm: RETROGRADE: MATT LAVELLE / REGGIE SYLVESTER
8pm: DREW WESELY / LESTER ST. LOUIS / CARLO COSTA!

September 29th:
6pm: VINNIE SPERRAZZA / NOA FORT / SIMON JERMYN – Drums / Vocals / Guitar!
7pm: SAM NEWSOME / DANIEL CARTER – Soprano Sax / Woodwinds!

October 6th:
6pm: SAM OSPOVAT – Solo Drums!
7pm: GUILLERMO GREGORIO & JEFF SHURDUT!

Sunday, October 13th:
6pm: ROSS HAMMOND – Solo Resonator Guitar!
7pm: RAF VERTESSEN / HANS TAMMEN / KEISUKE MATSUNO – Drums / Buchla Synth / Guitar!
8pm: MICHAEL VATCHER & SEAN CONLY!

DMG is located at 13 Monroe St. (between Catherine & Market Sts) in a basement below a small gallery. Take the F train to East Broadway or the 6 train to Canal or the B or D to Grand, or the M-15 bus to Madison & Catherine. Come on Down, the Sunday Music Series is Always Free & the Vibes are Always Cosy. You can check the weekly in-store sets through our Instagram feed

*******

Monday, September 23rd at 8pm
CHRIS PITSIOKOS – Alto Sax
SUSSANA SANTOS-SILVA – Trumpet
TORBJORN ZETTERBERG – Acoustic Bass
This trio has a superb CD out on Clean Feed, do not miss them!
At Michiko Rehearsal Studios
149 W 46th St – 3rd Floor, 
NY, NY 10036