Chicago Scene: September 14-21, 2019

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, September 14th 2019

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
Thollem McDonas, Matthew Lux, Avreeayl Ra

Sunday, September 15th 2019

7:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
World Music Festival Chicago
Girma Bèyènè and Akalé Wubé
Kahil El’Zabar’s Ethnic Heritage Ensemble with special guest Tiokwe Sehume
7:00PM at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($6-$8)
Silvia Bolognesi Solo
Silvia Bolognesi, Russ Johnson

7:30PM at The Boxcar, 1113 W Berwyn, 773.649.3186
Christopher Dammann, Mabel Kwan, Avreeayl Ra

Monday, September 16th 2019

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
Myra Melford

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, September 17th 2019

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
Invisible Bird : Shane Endsley, Dave Devine, Scott Amendola
Dave Miller

Wednesday, September 18th 2019

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
Ralph Alessi & This Against That, with Andy Milne, Jon Irabagon, Drew Gress, Mark Ferber

Thursday, September 19th 2019

7:00PM at Woodland Pattern, 720 E Locust, Milwaukee WI, 414.263.5001 ($6)
Hal Rammel, Jay Mollerskov
Tim Daisy

Friday, September 20th 2019

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$15)
Stephan Crump’s Rosetta Trio with Liberty Ellman, Jamie Fox

Saturday, September 21st 2019

12:00PM-6:00PM in Hamilton Park, 513 W 72nd (Free)
20th Annual Englewood Jazz Festival
1:50PM Junius Paul Quartet with Corey Wilkes, Justin Dillard, Vincent Davis
2:55PM Englewood Soweto Exchange : Ernest Dawkins, Lesedi Ntsane, Alexis Lombre, Jeremiah Colllier, Brother El, Artemis
4:00PM Marquis Hill Velvet Lounge Legacy Ensemble, with Irvin Pierce, Norman Palm, Joshua Abrams, Justin Dillard, Isaiah Spenser
5:00PM Maurice Brown Quintet with Makaya McCraven, Irvin Pierce, Greg Spero, Junius Paul

8:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($20)
Afrofuturist Weekend Day 2
Elijah Jamal Asani, Angel Bat Dawid, Brandon Markell Holmes
Nicole Mitchell with Mankwe Ndosi, Darius Jones, Chris Williams, Angelica Sanchez, Tomeka Reid, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra — Xenogenesis Suite

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20)
Steve Lehman Trio with Matt Brewer, Damion Reid

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/