The Stone in September

Source: New York’s Stone.

9/3 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Du Yun + Ok Miss Side A
Du Yun, Ok Miss: Aakash Mittal (winds) Nich Olas Farrell (guitar, bass) Grey McMurray (guitar) Shayna Dunkleman (drums)
Ballad, folk, from upcoming new album “Iron ❤️.”

9/4 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Du Yun + Ok Miss Side B
Du Yun, Ok Miss: Aakash Mittal (winds) Nich Olas Farrell (guitar, bass) Grey McMurray (guitar) Shayna Dunkleman (drums)
Punk, instrumental from upcoming new album “Iron ❤️.”

9/5 Thursday
8:30 pm
Shayna Dunkleman and Du Yun
Shayna Dunkleman (drums, electronics) Du Yun (vox, piano)

9/6 Friday (DG)
8:30 pm
Raven Chacon, Ryan Muncy and Du Yun
Raven Chacon (electronics) Ryan Muncy (sax) Du Yun (vox, electronics)

9/7 Saturday (SS)
8:30 pm
Du Yun + Ok Miss
Du Yun, Ok Miss: Aakash Mittal (winds) Nich Olas Farrell (guitar, bass) Grey McMurray (guitar) Shayna Dunkleman (drums)
New material from Yushu, Tibet.

9/10 Tuesday (HM)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tom Rainey (drums) Zeena Parkins (harp)

9/11 Wednesday (NB)
8:30 pm
New Composition for Brass Sextet and Improvisers
Tilt Brass Ensemble (3 trombones, 3 trumpets) Nels Cline (guitar) Zeena Parkins (harp)

9/12 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
DUO
Brian Chase (drums) Zeena Parkins (harp)

9/13 Friday (SK)
8:30 pm
MZM TRIO
Myra Melford (piano) Zeena Parkins (harp) Miya Masaoka (koto)

9/14 Saturday (SS)
8:30 pm
TRIO
William Winant (percussion) Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp)

9/17 Tuesday (NB)
8:30 pm
Matt Mitchell, Craig Taborn, Ches Smith, Dan Weiss
Matt Mitchell, Craig Taborn (synthes) Ches Smith, Dan Weiss (drums)

9/18 Wednesday (HM)
8:30 pm
Snark Horse A
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Kate Gentile (drums, compositions) Jon Irabagon (sopranino and tenor saxophones, alto clarinet) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Mat Maneri (viola) Brandon Seabrook (guitar)

9/19 Thursday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Chamber Music
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Miranda Cuckson (violin) Mariel Roberts (cello)

9/20 Friday
8:30 pm
Snark Horse 1
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Kate Gentile (drums, compositions) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Kim Cass (bass) Davy Lazar (trumpet) Matt Nelson (tenor sax)

9/21 Saturday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Phalanx Ambassadors
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Patricia Brennan (vibes, marimba) Kim Cass (bass) Kate Gentile (drums)

9/24 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Fred Frith Trio
Fred Frith (guitar) gabby fluke-mogul (violin) Nava Dunkelman (percussion)

9/25 Wednesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Fred Frith Trio with special guest Ikue Mori
Fred Frith (guitar) Jason Hoopes (bass) Jordan Glenn (drums) Ikue Mori (electronics)

9/26 Thursday (HM)
8:30 pm
Fred Frith Trio with special guest Lotte Anker
Fred Frith (guitar) Jason Hoopes (bass) Jordan Glenn (drums) Lotte Anker (sax)

9/27 Friday (RK)
8:30 pm
Fred Frith Trio with special surprise guest
Fred Frith (guitar) Jason Hoopes (bass) Jordan Glenn (drums) plus special surprise guest

9/28 Saturday (DG)
8:30 pm
Fred Frith Trio with special guest Evelyn Davis and a special surprise guest
Fred Frith (guitar) Jason Hoopes (bass) Jordan Glenn (drums) Evelyn Davis (keyboards) and a special surprise guest