Avant Scena Reviews

Source: Avant Scena.

François Carrier / Alexander Hawkins / John Edwards / Michel Lambert – “Nirguna” (Fundacja Sluchaj, 2019)

David Leon/ Chris Pitsiokos/ Asher Kurtz – “Current Obsession Vol. 1” (2019)

Alcorn / McPhee / Vandermark – “Invitation To A Dream” (Astral Spirits, 2019)

Sonnet/Matsumoto – “Versus” (Sounds et al, 2019)

NakedEye Ensemble, Ju-Ping Song – “Toy” (New Focus Recordings, 2019)

Modular String Trio – “Chlorofil” (Audio Cave, 2019)

Yoni Kretzmer – “Mis-Take” (Out Now Recordings, 2019)

Steve Roach Performs Dreamtime Return in Los Angeles Tomorrow

Source: Ambient Church. Roach performs his classic in a church accompanied by projections.

Ambient Church is a nomadic experiential event series dedicated to working with artists to bring new ecologies to architecturally unique spaces through transcendent audio and visual performance.

On this long-awaited evening, we are thrilled to welcome Grammy-nominated, pioneering American synthesist and undisputed master of ambient music, Steve Roach. He’ll take us on a 2-hour journey, featuring work spanning his 40-year career including Dreamtime Return (1988) in a 132-year-old church in Pasadena.

Throughout the performance, the space will come alive with immersive, architecturally-mapped projections created by Eric Epstein.

Vital Weekly Reviews 1196

Source: Vital Weekly.

CIRCULAR – GHOSTWHITE (CD by Loki-Found) *
FRODE HALTLI – BORDER WOODS (CD by Hubro) *
HYUANA PARK TRIO – HER MORNING WALTZ (CD by Internova Records) *
JAZ, DREVO – CYCLES AND LULLABIES (CD by Palomar)
REMOTE VIEWERS TRIO – NOTES IN A LOST FIELD (CD by Remote Viewers) *
PROPAN – TRENDING (CD by Sofa Music) *
TAKAMITSU OHTA – THREE WAYS TO OUTPUT FROM A RECORDER (CD by Careful Catalog) *
DEREK PIOTR – AVIA (CD by DPSR) *
ARCHES – WITH ALL YOUR MYSTERIES IN THE OPEN AIR (CD by Inexhaustible Editions) *
THE FORESTRY COMMISSION – FROST BURNING (CD by FMR Records) *
THE DEONTIC MIRACLE – SELECTIONS FROM 100 MODELS OF HEGIKAN ROKU (2LP by Blank Form Editions/Empty Editions)
KARELFOUSEK – IN THE FOREST (LP by Second Editions) *
EVA-MARIA HOUBEN – ERWARTUNG 1 UND 2 (LP by Second Editions) *
ELEPHANT HOUSE – CHOLLIMA (LP by Adaadat) *
SUBURBAN CRACKED COLLECTIVE – PRIVATE FAILINGS (LP by No Confidente Dictae Recs)
BRANDON AUGER – WHEN SAILS FOLD (CDR by Mystery & Wonder) *
RIPPLEGANGER – TOURI MICHI (CDR by Mystery & Wonder) *
ANGELO BIGNAMINI – BUGS (CDR by Hologram Label) *
ANGELO BIGNAMINI/AROKIN – #0704/2018/COTIDIE MORIMUR (cassette by Nausea/Spettro Records)
CARSTEN VOLLMER – ARBEIT NUMMER 22 (CD by Bad Alchemy & Cat Killer) *
THE TUESDAY NIGHT MACHINES – WAEVER (cassette, private) *
TAKAHIRO MUKAI – FOUNTAIN (cassette by Barreuh Records) *

Kyoko Kitamura Update

Source: Kyoko Kitamura.

My band Tidepool Fauna, this time with Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Stomu Takeishi (bass) and Dayeon Seok (drums), will have a very rare outing on September 29 in a double bill with the NSD Trio featuring the amazing vocalist Kristin Norderval on voice and prepared harp.

Sunday September 29
8PM
Scholes Street Studio 375 Lorimer St. Brooklyn, NY 11206
NSD Trio presents: “Future Retrospection” with Kristin Norderval (voice and prepared harp), P.S. (piano and percussion), P.D. (drums and percussion).
Kyoko Kitamura’s Tidepool Fauna with Kyoko Kitamura (voice), Ingrid Laubrock (tenor sax), Stomu Takeishi (bass), Dayeon Seok (drums).

After that, I will be preparing for Anthony Braxton’s Sonic Genome which opens this year’s Jazzfest Berlin. Anthony and fourteen of his collaborators, myself included, will head to Berlin to be joined by 45 other musicians on site for a multi-hour performance taking place at the Gropius Bau museum.

Further ahead…

Geometry Quartet, featuring Joe Morris, Tomeka Reid, Taylor Ho Bynum and myself, recorded a new album! This one feels even more astounding than the last. The collective sound we four created is beyond what I could have imagined. Please stay tuned for the release date and event. The album will be available, once again, on the fine Relative Pitch Records label.

Sound American’s Lee Hyla Issue Release on September 23

Source: Sound American.

Sound American Publications is pleased to announce that their 22nd issue will be released on Monday, September 23rd.

This issue, our second available in both print and online formats, pays homage to Lee Hyla, a composer and educator who had a profound effect on his peers and students, and who was tragically taken from the music world too soon.

SA22: The Lee Hyla Issue, has been lovingly guest edited by Shawn Jaeger—a fascinating composer in his own right—with help from Lee’s partner Katherine Desjardins. The thematic portion of the SA22 is made up of remembrances of Lee the human being and appreciations of Lee the composer, and features writing by Eliza Brown, Stephen Drury, Christopher Lochheed-Fisher, Scott Wheeler, Ben Hjertmann, Rhonda Rider, and Bryan Hayslett.

The rest of the issue has been built around an abstracted idea of loss, with essays by Rick Moody, Colin Stetson, Charissa Noble, Jerome Harris, and Sam Amidon, as well as an interview with flutist Claire Chase and an insightful conversation between composers Kate Soper and Eric Wubbel. Jaeger also plies his compositional art by submitting Part Two of our Exquisite Corpse composition. Pictures of Lee, curated by Katherine Desjardins are found throughout.

Sunn O))) Announce Another New Release and Tour Date

Source: The Quietus.

Sunn O))) have confirmed full details of their new album, titled Pyroclasts.

The LP is their second of 2019, following on from Life Metal, which the group released in March. You can watch a trailer for the record, presumably featuring some new music from it, above.

“The Pyroclasts album is the result of a daily practice which was regularly performed each morning, or evening, during the two-week Life Metal sessions at Electrical Audio during July 2018,” explains a press release, “when all of the day’s musical participants would gather and work through a 12-minute improvised modal drone at the start and/or end of the day’s work.”

Tour dates include:

September 1 Dallas, TX @ Granada, with Papa M, Big|Brave
September 2 Austin, TX @ Emo’s, with Papa M, Big|Brave
September 4 Denver, CO @ The Gothic, with Papa M, Big|Brave
September 6 Salt Lake City, UT @ Metro Music Hall with Papa M, Big|Brave, Eagle Twin
September 7 Phoenix, AZ @ Arcosanti with Papa M, Big|Brave
September 8 Los Angeles, CA @ The Mayan, with Papa M, Big|Brave
September 9 San Francisco, CA @ The Fillmore, with Papa M, Big|Brave
September 11 Seattle, WA @ Showbox, with Papa M
September 12 Portland, OR @ Revolution Hall, with Papa M
September 15 Los Angeles, CA @ Hollywood Forever [Shoshin (初心) Duo]
LET THERE BE DRONE (MULTIPLE GAINS STAGES) OCTOBER 2019
October 7 DE, Munich Backstage Werk with Caspar Brötzmann Bass Totem
October 8 DE, Karlsruhe HfG / ZKM with Caspar Brötzmann Bass Totem
October 9 CH, Basel Rosstall with Caspar Brötzmann Bass Totem
October 10 DE, Leipzig Felsenkeller with Caspar Brötzmann Bass Totem
October 11 PL, Krakow Unsound festival
October 13 LT, Vilnius Kablys with Caspar Brötzmann Bass Totem
October 14 EE, Tallinn Vene Theatre with Caspar Brötzmann Bass Totem
October 15 FIN, Helsinki Kulttuuritalo with Caspar Brötzmann Bass Totem
October 17 SE, Stockholm Kraken with Carl Michael Von Hausswolff
October 18 NO, Oslo Kulturkirchen Jakob with Runhild Gammelsæter & Lass Marhaug duo
October 19 NO, Oslo Blä, Shoshin (初心) Duo show with Runhild Gammelsæter & Lass Marhaug duo DJ set
October 21 DK, Copenhagen Koncerthuset with Puce Mary
October 22 NL, Nijmegen Doornroosje
October 24 UK, Bristol SWX with Anna Von Hausswolff
October 25 UK, Glasgow QMU with Anna Von Hausswolff
October 26 UK, Birmingham The Crossing with Anna Von Hausswolff
October 27 UK, Manchester Albert Hall with Anna Von Hausswolff
October 28 UK, London Roundhouse with Anna Von Hausswolff

The Stone in September

Source: New York’s Stone.

9/3 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Du Yun + Ok Miss Side A
Du Yun, Ok Miss: Aakash Mittal (winds) Nich Olas Farrell (guitar, bass) Grey McMurray (guitar) Shayna Dunkleman (drums)
Ballad, folk, from upcoming new album “Iron ❤️.”

9/4 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Du Yun + Ok Miss Side B
Du Yun, Ok Miss: Aakash Mittal (winds) Nich Olas Farrell (guitar, bass) Grey McMurray (guitar) Shayna Dunkleman (drums)
Punk, instrumental from upcoming new album “Iron ❤️.”

9/5 Thursday
8:30 pm
Shayna Dunkleman and Du Yun
Shayna Dunkleman (drums, electronics) Du Yun (vox, piano)

9/6 Friday (DG)
8:30 pm
Raven Chacon, Ryan Muncy and Du Yun
Raven Chacon (electronics) Ryan Muncy (sax) Du Yun (vox, electronics)

9/7 Saturday (SS)
8:30 pm
Du Yun + Ok Miss
Du Yun, Ok Miss: Aakash Mittal (winds) Nich Olas Farrell (guitar, bass) Grey McMurray (guitar) Shayna Dunkleman (drums)
New material from Yushu, Tibet.

9/10 Tuesday (HM)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tom Rainey (drums) Zeena Parkins (harp)

9/11 Wednesday (NB)
8:30 pm
New Composition for Brass Sextet and Improvisers
Tilt Brass Ensemble (3 trombones, 3 trumpets) Nels Cline (guitar) Zeena Parkins (harp)

9/12 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
DUO
Brian Chase (drums) Zeena Parkins (harp)

9/13 Friday (SK)
8:30 pm
MZM TRIO
Myra Melford (piano) Zeena Parkins (harp) Miya Masaoka (koto)

9/14 Saturday (SS)
8:30 pm
TRIO
William Winant (percussion) Ikue Mori (electronics) Zeena Parkins (harp)

9/17 Tuesday (NB)
8:30 pm
Matt Mitchell, Craig Taborn, Ches Smith, Dan Weiss
Matt Mitchell, Craig Taborn (synthes) Ches Smith, Dan Weiss (drums)

9/18 Wednesday (HM)
8:30 pm
Snark Horse A
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Kate Gentile (drums, compositions) Jon Irabagon (sopranino and tenor saxophones, alto clarinet) Ben Gerstein (trombone) Mat Maneri (viola) Brandon Seabrook (guitar)

9/19 Thursday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Chamber Music
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Miranda Cuckson (violin) Mariel Roberts (cello)

9/20 Friday
8:30 pm
Snark Horse 1
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Kate Gentile (drums, compositions) Ava Mendoza (guitar) Kim Cass (bass) Davy Lazar (trumpet) Matt Nelson (tenor sax)

9/21 Saturday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Phalanx Ambassadors
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Patricia Brennan (vibes, marimba) Kim Cass (bass) Kate Gentile (drums)

9/24 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Fred Frith Trio
Fred Frith (guitar) gabby fluke-mogul (violin) Nava Dunkelman (percussion)

9/25 Wednesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Fred Frith Trio with special guest Ikue Mori
Fred Frith (guitar) Jason Hoopes (bass) Jordan Glenn (drums) Ikue Mori (electronics)

9/26 Thursday (HM)
8:30 pm
Fred Frith Trio with special guest Lotte Anker
Fred Frith (guitar) Jason Hoopes (bass) Jordan Glenn (drums) Lotte Anker (sax)

9/27 Friday (RK)
8:30 pm
Fred Frith Trio with special surprise guest
Fred Frith (guitar) Jason Hoopes (bass) Jordan Glenn (drums) plus special surprise guest

9/28 Saturday (DG)
8:30 pm
Fred Frith Trio with special guest Evelyn Davis and a special surprise guest
Fred Frith (guitar) Jason Hoopes (bass) Jordan Glenn (drums) Evelyn Davis (keyboards) and a special surprise guest