Baltimore’s High Zero 2019 Improvised Music Festival Schedule

Source: High Zero 2019.

Thursday
September 19th (7:30pm doors, 8:30pm showtime)

Solo
Le Quan Ninh surrounded bass drum

Set 1
Charmaine Lee vocalist
Ståle Liavik Solberg drums and percussion
Jeron White bass

Set 2
Bob Bellerue improvised feedback manipulation
Danishta Rivero voice, electronics
Bonnie Jones electronics
Nik Francis percussion, electronics

Set 3
Susie Kozawa sound art
Jayve Montgomery woodwinds, percussion, and electronics
Kristen Toedtman voice, violin, piano

Set 4
Ledah Finck violin, viola
Sarah Hennies vibraphone, percussion
Owen Gardner guitar, cello
CK Barlow live sampling, electronics

Friday
September 20th (7:30pm doors, 8:30pm showtime)

Solo
Owen Gardner guitar, cello

Set 1
Charmaine Lee vocalist
Bonnie Lander soprano
Danishta Rivero voice, electronics
Kristen Toedtman voice, violin, piano
Biliana Voutchkova violin, voice
Ledah Finck violin, viola
Samuel Burt daxophone, clarinets

Set 2
Tom Boram harpsichord, synthesizer
Forbes Graham trumpet, laptop computer

Set 3
Susie Kozawa sound art
Le Quan Ninh surrounded bass drum
Samuel Burt daxophone, clarinets
Ledah Finck violin, viola
Clarissa Gregory dance

Set 4
Sarah Hennies vibraphone, percussion
Bob Bellerue improvised feedback manipulation
Jeron White bass

Saturday
September 21st (7:30pm doors, 8:30pm showtime)

Solo
Charmaine Lee vocalist

Set 1
Nik Francis percussion, electronics
Forbes Graham trumpet, laptop computer
Jayve Montgomery woodwinds, percussion, and electronics
Steve Baczkowski saxophone, multi-wind instrumentalist
CK Barlow live sampling, electronics

Set 2
Bonnie Jones electronics
Sarah Hennies vibraphone, percussion
Biliana Voutchkova violin, voice
Le Quan Ninh surrounded bass drum

Set 3
Tom Boram harpsichord, synthesizer
Ståle Liavik Solberg drums and percussion
Bob Bellerue improvised feedback manipulation
Clarissa Gregory dance

Set 4
Bonnie Lander soprano
Steve Baczkowski saxophone, multi-wind instrumentalist
Jeron White bass

Sunday
September 22nd (7:30pm doors, 8:30pm showtime)

Solo
Jayve Montgomery woodwinds, percussion, and electronics

The Night of Randomization
As an ongoing tradition, the High Zero Festival will leave Sunday Night’s sets up to chance. Fifteen performers will be divided into four sets, randomly. What kind of wonderful, unplanned, musical collisions will happen this year?
Musicians will be chosen from this list:
Steve Baczkowski saxophone, multi-wind instrumentalist
Susie Kozawa sound art
Danishta Rivero voice, electronics
Ståle Liavik Solberg drums and percussion
Biliana Voutchkova violin, voice
CK Barlow live sampling, electronics
Clarissa Gregory dance
Bonnie Jones electronics
Tom Boram harpsichord, synthesizer
Samuel Burt daxophone, clarinets
Forbes Graham trumpet, laptop computer
Nik Francis percussion, electronics
Owen Gardner guitar, cello
Bonnie Lander soprano
Kristen Toedtman voice, violin, piano