Arts for Art Fall Schedule

Source: New York’s ARTS FOR ART.

Marking 25 Years
Arts for Art Announces Fall 2019 Programming
Healing for a Suffering World

For 25 Years Arts for Art has sustained the legacy of FreeJazz as a multi-arts aesthetic with the call for social justice and creative reinvention through improvisation.

Steve Cannon Tribute Performances
September 6, 6pm at the Clemente
Flamboyan Theater, 107 Suffolk St, New York, NY 10002

A special evening of tribute performances to Steve Cannon who was a transplant from New Orleans to the lower east side. Steve Cannon was a writer, teacher and mentor to poets and writers of all classes, supporter of artists and a lover of jazz. He was a Lower East Side icon and fellow organizer, He created community of poets, writers and artists in his home in the LES. He founded A Gathering of the Tribes with support from his good friend David Hammons. Cannon loved FreeJazz and supported AFA, with a number of appearances at the Vision Festival starting with its inception in 1996. The Tributes will continue at each of the Garden Concerts in September.

6:45 Poetry Readings
Yuko Otomo // Lydia Cortes // Edwin Torres // Steve Dalachinsky
7:30 What It Is
William Parker – bass / Patricia Nicholson Parker – dance
James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax / Devin Brahja Waldman – alto sax
Melanie Dyer – viola / Val Jeanty – percussion, electronics
8:30 Poetry Readings
Anne Waldman // Tracie Morris w/ Graham Haynes and Elliott Sharp
9:00 Sun Ra Arkestra

In Gardens
September 7 – October 5 at 6BC Garden, Children’s Magical Garden, First St. Green

Continuing a 14-year annual tradition, In Gardens brings free outdoor concerts to three Lower East Side community gardens, featuring world-class performances in an accessible, relaxed environment. Poetry readings continue to pay tribute to Steve Cannon.

Saturday, September 7 at 6BC Garden
630 E 6th St between Ave B and C
1:30 Lisa Sokolov – voice, piano
2:30 Sheila Maldonado – poetry // Danny Shot – poetry
3:30 Patrick Holmes – clarinet / Adam Lane – bass / Ryan Sawyer – drums
4:30 Daniel Carter – woodwinds / William Parker – bass

Sunday, September 8 at 6BC Garden
630 E 6th St between Ave B and C
1:30 Steve Swell – trombone / Frode Gjerstad – clarinet, alto sax / William Parker – bass
2:30 Frank Perez – poetry // Mariposa – poetry
3:30 Sarah Bernstein Veer Quartet
Sarah Bernstein – violin, composition / Sana Nagano – violin
Leonor Falcon – viola / Nick Jozwiak – cello
4:30 Aquiles Navarro – trumpet / Tcheser Holmes – drums

Saturday September 14 at Children’s Magical Garden
129 Stanton St, just east of Essex
1:30 Rob Brown – alto sax / Juan Pablo Carletti – drums
2:30 Luciann Berrios – poetry // Janice Lowe – poetry
3:30 Val Jeanty – percussion / Patricia Nicholson – dance
4:30 Michael Wimberly – drums / Waldron Ricks – trumpet / Larry Roland – bass

Sunday September 15 at Children’s Magical Garden
129 Stanton St, just east of Essex
1:30 Nick Lyons – alto sax / Bill Payne – clarinet / Adam Lane – bass
Michael Wimberly – percussion
2:30 Nancy Mercado – poetry // Poonam Srivastava – poetry
3:30 Karen Borca Trio
Karen Borca – bassoon / Jackson Krall – drums / Hilliard Greene – bass
4:30 We Feel Quartet
Luke Stewart – bass / Daniel Carter – multi instruments / No Land – poetry
Miriam Parker – dance

Saturday September 21 at Children’s Magical Garden
129 Stanton St, just east of Essex
1:30 Mara Rosenbloom – synth / Sam Newsome – soprano sax
2:30 2 poets
3:30 Jason Kao Hwang – violin / Anders Nilsson – guitar / TA Thompson – drums
4:30 Amirtha Kidambi – voice

Sunday September 22 at First St Green
33 E. 1st St
1:30 Dave Sewelson – baritone sax / William Parker – bass
Steve Swell – trombone / Marvin Bugalu Smith – drums
2:30 Papoleto Melendez – poetry // Melanie Maria Goodreaux – poetry
3:30 Sam Newsome Trio
Sam Newsome – soprano sax / Hilliard Greene – bass
Reggie Nicholson – drums
4:30 Michael Bisio – bass / Kirk Knuffke – cornet / Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello

Saturday September 28 at First St Green
33 E. 1st St
1:30 Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Daniel Carter – woodwinds / Tom Cabrera – drums
2:30 Latasha Diggs – poetry // No Land – poetry
3:30 Michael TA Thompson Quartet
TA Thompson – drums / Christopher Dean Sullivan – bass
Bill Pernice – piano / Lee Odom – clarinet, alto sax, soprano sax
4:30 Whit Dickey – drums / Brandon Lopez – bass / Rob Brown – alto sax

Sunday September 29 at First St Green. Tribute to Roy Campbell
33 E. 1st St
1:30 Charles Downs – drums / Will Greene – tenor sax
Jonah Rosenberg – keyboard / Henry Fraser – bass
2:30 K.J. Holmes – dance / Matt Lavelle – trumpet
3:30 Jaimie Branch – trumpet
4:30 For Roy: “Circulation of Celestial Triangles Leaving Imhotep facing the East”
Matt Lavelle, Lewis Barnes, Nate Wooley, Ryan Fraiser, Jaimie Branch, Kirk Knuffke, Daniel Carter, Dave Hofstra, TA Thompson, led by William Parker

Saturday October 5 at Children’s Magical Garden
129 Stanton St, just east of Essex
1:30 The Rasslers
Mark Ehrhardt – drums / Chet Mazur – vocals / Tim Mullins – guitar
Nick Romanenko – bass
2:30 Patricia Spears Jones – poetry // Nicole Wallace – poetry
3:30 Ava Mendoza – guitar / James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax
Shayna Dulberger – bass / Daniel Carter – woodwinds
4:30 Welf Dorr Unit
Welf Dorr – alto sax / Keisuke Matsuno – guitar / Dmitry Ishenko – bass
Kevin Shea – drums

Arts for Art at El Taller
October 10-13, 7pm
El Taller Latino Americano, 215 E. 99th St, NYC 10029

Bridging the Lower East Side and East Harlem, Arts for Art’s annual series at El Taller emphasizes improvisers from marginalized America — the original peoples, those brought here unwillingly, and those who have immigrated.

Friday October 11
7:00 TBA
8:00 Melanie Dyer Trio
9:00 Angelica Sanchez Trio
Angelica Sanchez – piano / William Parker – bass
Randy Peterson – drums

Saturday October 12
7:00 Brandon Lopez – bass / Ingrid Laubrock – tenor, soprano sax
Brandon Seabrook – guitar / Tom Rainey – drums
8:00 Tony Malaby Quartet
Tony Malaby – tenor sax / Leo Genovese – piano / William Parker – bass
Billy Mintz – drums
9:00 James Brandon Lewis Trio
James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax / Luke Stewart – bass / Warren Trae Crudup – drums

Sunday October 13
4:00 TBA
5:00 Aruan Ortiz Trio
6:00 Ingrid Laubrock – tenor, soprano sax / Nick Dunston – bass / Francisco Mela – drums

Arts for Art at Weeksville
October 18-20, 7pm at Weeksville Heritage Center
158 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn NY 11213

Arts for Art’s partnership with Weeksville celebrates jazz’s African American roots in one of America’s first free black communities with three evenings of forward thinking programming aiming to amplify the history of jazz in Brooklyn.

Friday October 18
7:30 David Mills – poetry
8:30 Gerald Cleaver Trio
Brandon Lopez – bass / Brandon Seabrook – guitar / Gerald Cleaver – drums

Saturday October 19
7:30 Fred Moten – poetry
8:30 William Parker

Sunday October 20
4:00 Tracie Morris – poetry
5:00 TBA