The Stone Calendar

Source: The Stone Calendar.

8/1 Thursday (RB)
8:30 pm
Prana Voice
Rosie Hertlien (violin, voice) William Parker (bass) Gary Hassay (alto sax) Daniel Carter (reeds, brass)

8/2 Friday (HM)
8:30 pm
Seraphic LIGHT
Matthew Shipp (piano) Daniel Carter (reeds, brass) William Parker (bass)

8/3 Saturday (KM)
8:30 pm
Quartet
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) John Zorn (alto sax) Okyung Lee (cello) William Parker (bass)

8/6 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Anti-House 4
Ingrid Laubrock (tenor and soprano saxes) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Kris Davis (piano) Tom Rainey (drums)

8/7 Wednesday (HM)
8:30 pm
Grammy Season Sextet
Ingrid Laubrock (tenor and soprano saxes) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Michael Formanek (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Mazz Swift (violin) Tomeka Reid (cello)

8/8 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
Laubrock/Crump/Smythe
Ingrid Laubrock (tenor and soprano saxes) Stephan Crump (bass) Cory Smythe (piano)

8/9 Friday (HM)
8:30 pm
New Music for Quartet with Nels Cline, Hank Roberts and Ches Smith
Ingrid Laubrock (tenor and soprano saxes) Nels Cline (guitar) Hank Roberts (cello) Ches Smith (drums, percussion)

8/10 Saturday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Music by Anthony Braxton for Quintet with Nate Wooley, Adam Matlock, Brandon Lopez and Tom Rainey
Ingrid Laubrock (tenor and soprano saxes) Adam Matlock (accordion) Brandon Lopez (bass) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Tom Rainey (drums)

8/13 Tuesday
8:30 pm
INVISIBLE GUY
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Michael Coleman (keyboards) Hamir Atwal (drums) Eli Crews (live electronics)

8/14 Wednesday (ICS)
8:30 pm
QUINTET
Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Ellery Eskelin (tenor sax) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Michael Formanek (bass) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

8/15 Thursday (SK)
8:30 pm
OCTET
Ches Smith (xylophone) Kenny Wollesen, Will Shore (vibraphone) Allison Miller (drums, percussion) Kirk Knuffke (cornet) Ryan Ferreira (electric guitar) Ben Goldberg (clarinet) Andrew Conklin (electric guitar)

8/16 Friday (DG)
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Ravi Coltrane (tenor sax) Chris Lightcap (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)

8/17 Saturday (DG)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Nels Cline (electric guitar) Tom Rainey (drums) Ben Goldberg (clarinet)

8/21 Wednesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Schema I and II
Gerald Cleaver (drums) Matana Roberts (sax)

8/22 Thursday
8:30 pm
Schema III and IV
Ava Mendoza (guitar) Matana Roberts (sax)

8/23 Friday
8:30 pm
Schema V and VI
Liberty Ellman (guitar) Matana Roberts (sax)

8/24 Saturday
8:30 pm
Schema VII and VIII
Vijay Iyer (piano) Matana Roberts (sax)