Cafe OTO in August

Source: London’s Cafe OTO.

THURSDAY 1 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
JOZEF VAN WISSEM

FRIDAY 2 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
POLYPHONIC ASSEMBLAGE PRESENTS:
HYPERSTITION DUO EP LAUNCH + ICEBOY VIOLET + HARD ON YARN SOURDONK COMMUNION + ANS M

SATURDAY 3 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
NYEGE NYEGE PRESENTS:
KAMPIRE + OTIM ALPHA

SUNDAY 4 AUGUST 2019, 2PM
SCHOOL OF HYPNOSIS PRESENTS IN C BY TERRY RILEY – MATINEE

SUNDAY 4 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
JOSHUA BURKETT + ED YAZIJIAN + JON COLLIN

MONDAY 5 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
THE JADID SERIES:
VALID TRACTOR + ELECTRO-PHONIC ART TRIO

TUESDAY 6 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
RESTERECORDS PRESENTS:
AIN BAILEY + JOCKEL LIESS + ADAM MATSCHULAT

WEDNESDAY 7 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
ENTR’ACTE PRESENTS:
NATIVE INSTRUMENT + JON DOE ONE + DJ CAMP DAVID

THURSDAY 8 AUGUST 2019, 7PM
TONY BROOKS – EXHIBITION + PERFORMANCES BY MEMBERS OF HEADWAY EAST LONDON + BILLY STEIGER + TOM WHEATLEY

FRIDAY 9 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
POLE + KIRK BARLEY

SATURDAY 10 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
ADAM BOHMAN: BY BIRO AND UMBRELLA SPRING – FILM SCREENING + SECLUDED BRONTE + ADRIAN NORTHOVER / SUE LYNCH / TOM SCOTT (TRIO)

SUNDAY 11 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
LUCAS ABELA (AKA JUSTICE YELDHAM) + MARIAM REZAEI + TOM WHEATLEY – MACHINE BASS

MONDAY 12 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
RAGNHILD MAY & KRISTOFFER RAASTED + JOE BEEDLES

TUESDAY 13 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
HUGH METCALFE GUITAR QUINTET – HUGH METCALFE + JIM LEBAIGUE GUITAR QUINTET: TIM CROWTHER, GRAHAME PAINTING, MALCOLM BRUCE, MARK HEWINS + GARY SUBASSA

WEDNESDAY 14 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
THE JADID SERIES:
MY HAT ON PARDON (PAT THOMAS / ROGER TURNER / ALEX WARD)

THURSDAY 15 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
CAFE OTO AND EXTRA NORMAL RECORDS PRESENT A CONTRA POP FESTIVAL PRIMER:
OVAL + ELEPHANT HOUSE + CONTRA POP DJS

FRIDAY 16 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
JOHN BUTCHER / MARK SANDERS / JOHN EDWARDS (TRIO)

SATURDAY 17 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
PORTALS EDITIONS SHOWCASE
MARIA W HORN + MATS ERLANDSSON + ROBERTO CRIPPA + TUUM

SUNDAY 18 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
STRANGE UMBRELLAS #24

MONDAY 19 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
DAVE SMITH 70TH BIRTHDAY CONCERT WITH JOHN TILBURY + IAN MITCHELL

TUESDAY 20 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
ARHAI + CIGDEM ASLAN & TAHIR PALALI

WEDNESDAY 21 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
UNPREDICTABLE SERIES PRESENTS:
AV NIGHT W/ MATT BLACK / BLANCA REGINA / REUBEN SUTHERLAND + KIREME + RESOLUTION

FRIDAY 23 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
KEVIN RICHARD MARTIN

SATURDAY 24 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
TRESTLE RECORDS PRESENTS: ONE DAY BAND LIVE:
KULJIT BHAMRA / EVELYN GLENNIE / CHARLES HAYWARD + SAM BESTE / BEANIE BHEBHE / BEX BURCH

SUNDAY 25 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
WILLIAM TYLER + HEATHER WOODS BRODERICK

MONDAY 26 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
JESSIKA KENNEY & EYVIND KANG

TUESDAY 27 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
ILAN VOLKOV / CHARLES ROSS / YONI SILVER / MAAYAN FRANCO / CRYSTABEL RILEY + ILAN VOLKOV & MARK HARWOOD (DJ)

WEDNESDAY 28 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
MUSICS AND OTHER LIVING CREATURES:
DAVID TOOP – OTHER CREATURES, ENTITIES AND FAINT BEINGS

29–30 AUGUST 2019
LOUIS MOHOLO-MOHOLO’S FIVE BLOKES (LOUIS MOHOLO-MOHOLO / JASON YARDE / JOHN EDWARDS / ALEXANDER HAWKINS / SHABAKA HUTCHINGS) – TWO-DAY RESIDENCY

SATURDAY 31 AUGUST 2019, 7.30PM
ARMAND HAMMER