Extended Techniques NYC Calendar June 2019 

Source: extended techniques.

SATURDAY, June 1
8PM Mette Rasmussen – alto saxophone, Tashi Dorji – guitar, Ches Smith – drums
Michael Foster – saxophones/objects
Ben Bennett – percussion/drums
Weston Olencki – brass/trombone/stuff
John McCowen – clarinets
Lester St Louis – cello
Linda Jankowska – violin
https://www.facebook.com/events/341359910069558/
VENUE: H0l0
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, June 1
8 PM John Corigliano’s Symphony No. 1
https://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1819/mozart-and-corigliano
VENUE: New York Philharmonic
ADMISSION: $34-119

JUNE 1 – JUNE 2
Various times: Reich Richter Pärt
Two immersive live performances—one conceived by composer Steve Reich and painter Gerhard Richter, the other by Richter and composer Arvo Pärt—explore the shared sensory language of visual art and music.
https://theshed.org/program/2-reich-richter-part
VENUE: The Shed
ADMISSION: $25-35

MONDAY, June 3
8PM: Urs Leimgruber & Brandon Lopez
VENUE: 244 rehearsal studios/Eric’s House of Improv
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 4
8PM Urs Leimgruber – reeds
Hans Tammen – Buchla Shoko Nagai – piano
Satoshi Takeishi – percussion
https://www.aretevenue.com/events
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, June 4
8:30 pm Uri meets Uri
Uri Gurvich (sax) Uri Caine (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, June 6
8PM Interpretations: String Noise | The String Trio of New York
String Noise (Pauline Kim Harris and Conrad Harris): New Works By George Lewis, Sam Yulsman, Jessie Cox, Pauline Kim Harris.
String Trio of New York: James Emery, Tony Marino and Rob Thomas, with guest percussionist Thurman Barker, perform works by Billy Bang, John Lindberg, Muhal Richard Abrams and Emery.
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

June 6–8
7:30/8 pm prisoner of the state
an opera by David Lang
production directed by Elkhanah Pulitzer
https://nyphil.org/concerts-tickets/1819/prisoner-of-the-state
VENUE: David Geffen Hall (NY Philharmonic)
ADMISSION: $34-119

SATURDAY, June 8
8PM Bill Orcutt, guitar + Okkyung Lee, cello
VENUE: Public Records
ADMISSION: $22

MONDAY, June 10
6pm: William Parker – Book Celebration
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, June 10
8 pm International Contemporary Ensemble, The City of Tomorrow & Nick DeMaison
Performers:
International Contemporary Ensemble
The City of Tomorrow
Nick DeMaison, conductor
Program:
Ursula Mamlok: Four German Songs for string orchestra (World Premiere)
Ursula Mamlok: Breezes
Ursula Mamlok: Concertino for wind quintet & chamber orchestra
Natasha Anderson: Cleave (US Premiere)
Felipe Lara: Brutal Mirrors (US Premiere)
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18-25

TUESDAY, June 11
7PM Vision Festival
Andrew Cyrille: drums
Wadada Leo Smith: trumpet
Peter Brötzmann: tenor sax
Milford Graves: drums, percussion
and more
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

TUESDAY, June 11
7:30pm & 9:30 pm Michael Attias Nine
Michaël Attias –alto saxophone
Tony Malaby –tenor & soprano saxophones
Kenny Warren -trumpet
Ben Gerstein -trombone
Kris Davis -piano
Christopher Hoffman -cello
John Hébert -bass
Eric McPherson -drums
Satoshi Takeishi -percussion
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-$30

FRIDAY, June 14
7.30pm + 9.30pm SALIDA
Giovanni Guidi -piano
John Escreet -rhodes & keyboard
Brandon Lopez -bass
Gerald Cleaver -drums
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10-$30

FRIDAY, June 14
8PM Mary Halvorson- guitar, Sylvie Courvoisier – piano
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 14
7PM Vision Festival
Ava Mendoza / Marty Ehrlich / Matthew Shipp / Kris Davis
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $40

TUESDAY, June 18
8:30 pm Chamber Music by Anthony Coleman
Sara Salomon (violin) Sun Kyoung Min (cello) Gabe Garcia (alto sax) Steven Long (piano, electric organ) Carlo Costa (percussion) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Tanya Kalmanovich (viola) Ted Reichman (accordion) Anthony Coleman (piano)
The Other of Language (2007) Sara Salomon (violin) Sun Kyoung Min (cello) Flaubert/Sofa/Sentence (2012) Gabe Garcia (alto sax) Steven Long (piano, electric organ) Carlo Costa (percussion) The Worms Are In Their Brains (Premiere) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Unbelievable Ponašanje (2015) Tanya Kalmanovich (viola) Ted Reichman (accordion) Anthony Coleman (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, June 19
8:30 pm Anthony Coleman (piano) Brian Chase (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 28
8:30 pm Red Autumn Gold/Silence
Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) Mariel Roberts, Okkyung Lee (cellos) Erika Dohi, Gabriel Zucker (pianos)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, June 28
8PM Anaïs Maviel: Time is Due

Reviews You May Have Missed – May 2019

Last month we published a number of original reviews of some very interesting music. Check out the list below.

Chicago Scene: June 1-8, 2019

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, June 1st 2019

8:00PM at Prop Thtr, 3502 N Elston ($15)
Apple Pie – a play in 13 words and 4 movements
Play with live chamber music — music by Sofia Gubaidulina, Ben Johnston, Galina Ustvolskaya, Charles Ives

Sunday, June 2nd 2019

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$5)
Chicago Composers Consortium, ~Nois — music by Lawrence Axelrod, Martha Horst, Timothy Ernest Johnson, Elizabeth Start, Jeremy Rapaport Stein

Monday, June 3rd 2019

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Steve Duke, Kurt Stallmann
Damon Short Quintet with Ryan Shultz, Paul Hartsaw, Tim Stine, Curt Bley

Thursday, June 6th 2019

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Josh Berman, Mike Reed
Gerrit Hatcher, Julian Kirshner

Friday, June 7th 2019

7:30PM at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15)
Grossman Ensemble — music by Kate Soper, Steve Lehman, Joungbum Lee, David Dzubay

8:00PM at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($10-$5)
Matt Piet, Eli Namay, Tim Daisy
Adiaphora Percussion Quartet : Bill Harris, Ben Zucker, Jarrett Hicks, Adam Shead

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10-$8) (wheelchair-accessible)
Jonah Parzen-Johnson
Hunter Diamond Quartet with Ben Phillips, Jason Roebke, Marcus Evans

Saturday, June 8th 2019

8:00PM at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
Anthony Pateras

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Anthony Braxton Update and News

Source: Tri-Centric Foundation.

June is Anthony Braxton’s birthday month! Here is a list of things to hear and see.

Quartet (New Haven) 2014, featuring an all-star quartet of Anthony Braxton, Nels Cline (guitar), Greg Saunier (drums) and Taylor Ho Bynum (brass), is now available for pre-order from Firehouse 12 Records. This 4-CD deluxe box set will be officially released on June 21, Make Music Day. One track is streaming now so hop on over to the Firehouse 12 Bandcamp page and enjoy!

The Syntactical Ghost Trance Music (SGTM) performance by the Tri-Centric Vocal Ensemble, which took place in January at Roulette, is now available on YouTube in its entirety. Featuring the vocalists Roland Burks, Tomas Cruz, Lucy Dhegrae, Chris DiMeglio, Kristin Fung, Kyoko Kitamura, Adam Matlock, Anne Rhodes, Kamala Sankaram and Elizabeth Saunders, this performance celebrated the release of GTM (Syntax) 2017, a 12-CD set documenting all of SGTM. Watch how the vocalists create intricate sound collages, then take a look at the 2011 performance of Antthony Braxton’s Pine Top Aerial Music where SGTM was incorporated as part of its movement logics.
Where to hear the music of Anthony Braxton this month? Our executive director Kyoko Kitamura has been working with two youth ensembles: the Visionary Youth Orchestra and Face the Music. Both will be performing Braxton compositions this month in New York.

June 1, 2019 3PM Visionary Youth Orchestra
Clemente Soto Velez
Language Music + Comp No. 255

June 10, 2019 7PM Face the Music
Le Poisson Rouge
Language Music + Comp No. 151

June 15, 2019 5:30PM Visionary Youth Orchestra
Vision Fesitval
Language Music + Comp No. 255

Other ensembles performing Braxton works this month include:

June 1, 2019 Southland Ensemble
BP Hall within Walt Disney Concert Hall
Comp Nos. 23A, 40, 228, 245

June 16, 2019 Ensemble Dal Niente
The Revival (Chicago)
Comp Nos. 193, 228

Jazzword Reviews 

Source: Jazzword.

Christoph Schiller/Eric Ruffling
Trance

Christoph Schiller & Anouck Genthon
Zeitweise Leitcher Schneefall

Cannonball Adderley
Swingin’ in Seattle

Der Finger
Le Cinque Stagioni

Fredrik Nordstöm
Needs

Atomic
Pet Variations

Euphorium_ freakestra featuring Baby Sommer & Barry Guy
Grande Casino

Ingar Zach
Floating Layer Cake