Chicago Scene: May 4-11, 2019

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, May 4th 2019

2:00PM at the May Chapel at Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood (Free)
Exposure Series 2019
Forbes Graham, Tomeka Reid
Claire Rousay Solo
Ava Mendoza, Forbes Graham, Joshua Abrams, Tyler Damon

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($20-$15)
Chicago Jazz String Summit
Sara Caswell, Eddy Kwon, Lia Kohl, Peter Maunu

Sunday, May 5th 2019

3:30PM at Steppenwolf 1700, 1700 N Halsted ($20-$15)
Undersea
Dal Niente Woodwind Trio : Emma Hospelhorn, Andrew Nogal, Katherine Schoepflin Jimoh — music by Victoria Cheah, Hans Abrahamsen, Carola Bauckholt, Sandra Lemus Hernandez, Alex Temple, Joël-François Durand, Brian Ferneyhough, Franco Donatoni, Ruby Landau-Pincus

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($15 suggested donation) (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz String Summit
Stirrup : Fred Lonberg-Holm, Nick Macri, Charles Rumback
Sara Caswell, Eddy Kwon, Tristan Honsinger, Tomeka Reid, special guests TBA

Monday, May 6th 2019

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Kimberly Sutton, Corey Lyons

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
SAICOBAB : YoshimiO, Yoshida Daikiti, Motoyuki “Hama” Hamamoto

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, May 7th 2019

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee ($12) (wheelchair-accessible)
The Bridge
Crying Out Loud : Dan Bitney, Rob Frye, JayVe Montgomery, Olivia Scemama, special guests TBA

Wednesday, May 8th 2019

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
The Bridge
Crying Out Loud : Dan Bitney, Rob Frye, JayVe Montgomery, Olivia Scemama, Simon Sieger, with Marvin Tate, Ben LaMar Gay, Mike Reed

9:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
Context Series
Free Jazz Date Night — details TBA

Thursday, May 9th 2019
7:00PM at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
Eli Namay
The Bridge

8:00PM at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527
Katherine Young with special guests
ZRL : Zach Good, Ryan Packard, Lia Kohl

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Christophe Erb, Joshua Abrams, Mike Reed
Ugochi Nwaogwugwi, Simon Sieger, Tim Stine, Olivia Scemama

Friday, May 10th 2019

8:00PM in Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
Ensemble Dal Niente — music by Paul Beckman, Elle Jensen, Reiny Rolock, Austin D Simonds, Yuting Tan, Tonia Ko

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
Artifacts Trio : Nicole Mitchell, Tomeka Reid, Mike Reed

Saturday, May 11th 2019

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Angel Bat Dawid’s Mothership 9 : A June Tyson Space Odyssey
Featuring Julian Otis, Deborah Powell, Aquarius Aquarius, Dr Adam Zanolini, Rudra Xristián, N W Long, Vincent Davis, Jonathan Woods-Apuat En Heru, Deborah Jackson, Nicole Melanie Davis

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/