Reviews You May Have Missed – April 2019

Last month we published a number of original reviews of some very interesting music. Check out the list below.

Extended Techniques NYC Calendar May 2019

Source: extended techniques.

APRIL 6 – JUNE 2
Various times: Reich Richter Pärt
Two immersive live performances—one conceived by composer Steve Reich and painter Gerhard Richter, the other by Richter and composer Arvo Pärt—explore the shared sensory language of visual art and music.
https://theshed.org/program/2-reich-richter-part
VENUE: The Shed
ADMISSION: $25-35

THURSDAY, May 2
8pm Interpretations: Annie Gosfield/ Edmund Campion
Annie Gosfield: Real & Imagined Sounds For Instruments & Electronics with Pauline Kim Harris, Vicky Chow, Sylvie Courvoisier, and Roger Kleier
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 2
8PM De Construkt Presents: Sediment of Light
https://www.facebook.com/events/372428636946326/
Drew Wesely (guitar/objects)
Carlo Costa (percussion)
Sean Ali (bass/objects)
Ross Wightman (amplified floor tom banjo)
Sandy Ewen (guitar/objects)
VENUE: De Construkt (41 Seabring St Fl 3RD, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION:$15

FRIDAY, May 3
7.30pm + 9.30pm The Angelica Sanchez Nonet
Angelica Sanchez -piano
Chris Speed -saxophone
Michael Attias -saxophone
Ben Goldberg -clarinet
Thomas Heberer -trumpet
Kenny Warren -trumpet
Omar Tamez -guitar
John Hebert -bass
Sam Ospavot -drums
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – $30

SUNDAY, May 5
8 PM 2019 Look + Listen Festival “So To Speak”
Loadbang
Ya-jhu Yang – Three Pieces*
Haukur Harðarson – Blind*
Jonathan Dawe – Ship of Fools
ZongYun We – Flower*
Adam Zahler – Ledascape
Darius Jones, saxophone
Amirtha Kidambi, voice
Darius Jones – Myth: Angles and Demons**
Majel Connery, voice & electronics
Jeff Dolven, poetry
Majel Connery – Anything Chartreuse
Majel Connery & Jeff Dolven – A New English Grammar
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, May 6
7 PM Thomas Heberer’s “X Marks the Spot” live
Thomas Heberer – trumpet
Terrence McManus – guitar
Michael Bates – bass
Jeff Davis – drums
VENUE: Bph bushwick party house (1288 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: TBD

TUESDAY, May 7
8 PM US premiere of Eric Wubbels’ Voided Cross (For Michael Heizer)
Eric Wubbels’ Voided Cross (for Michael Heizer) a high-decibel, 45-minute work that pushes the boundaries of space, time, sound and execution, featuring saxophone, electric guitar, piano/accordion/synth, and percussion.
VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10

TUESDAY, May 7 and SATURDAY, May 11
8:30 pm Matthew Shipp Trio
Matthew Shipp (piano) Michael Bisio (bass) Newman Taylor Baker (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, May 8
8:30 pm Matthew Shipp-Ivo Perelman Duo
Matthew Shipp (piano) Ivo Perelman (tenor sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 9
7:30 Mise-en: chromic
https://www.facebook.com/events/2422295504449904/
dorothy chan + lucy yao (pianos)
works by:
Andy Akiho
James Diaz
Samn Johnson
Kate Moore
Evan Ziporyn
VENUE: Mise-en
ADMISSION: TBD

THURSDAY, May 9
8:30 pm Matthew Shipp Quartet
Matthew Shipp (piano) Rob Brown (alto sax) William Parker (bass) Whit Dickey (drums) special guest Steve Dalachinsky (poetry)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 10
8 PM Ned Rothenberg And Evan Parker
Ned Rothenberg (reeds) and Evan Parker (saxophone)
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 10
8 PM Look + Listen Festival: The Bang Group & Quince Vocal Ensemble
PROGRAM
Quince Ensemble:
David Reminick – Dreams (2018)*
Levy Lorenzo – Inside Voice (2015)
The Bang Group:
Steve Reich – Clapping Music (1972)
Morton Feldman – For John Cage (1982)
Pauline Kim Harris – Sparkle (2019)
Quince Ensemble:
Liz Pearse – Plane Wreck at Los Gatos/Deporteé (2018)*
Eliza Brown – Cassandra, Illinois (2018)*
Michael Miller – Going Down the Road + Coda (2018)*
Amanda DeBoer Bartlett – I have no home (2018)*
VENUE: The Invisible Dog Art Center (51 Bergen Street, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: free

FRIDAY, May 10
8pm Brian Marsella with Banquet of the Spirits and special guest Nels Cline
Cyro Baptista: Percussion, vocals
Nels Cline: Guitar
Shanir Blumenkranz: Oud, bass
Tim Keiper: Drums, ngoni
Brian Marsella: Piano, keys
VENUE: The Stone Series at happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, May 11
7.30pm + 9.30pm John Escreet Sound, Space And Structures
John Escreet -piano
Evan Parker -saxophones
Ches Smith -percussion
+ guests
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – $30

SATURDAY, May 11
8pm Brian Marsella with Banquet of the Spirits and special guest Nels Cline
Cyro Baptista: Percussion, vocals
Nels Cline: Guitar
Shanir Blumenkranz: Oud, bass
Tim Keiper: Drums, ngoni
Brian Marsella: Piano, keys
VENUE: The Stone Series at happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, May 11
8:30 PM and 9:45 PM Sam Ospovat – Ride Angles (Skirl Records) Album Release Show
Sam Ospovat – drums/compositions
Kim Cass – bass
Matt Mitchell – piano
Brandon Seabrook – guitar
Nick Lyons – alto
Lorin Benedict – scat vocals
VENUE: Ibeam Brooklyn
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, May 14
6pm Pop-Up Concerts: Jason Treuting
Go Placidly With Haste
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/jason-treuting
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: free

WEDNESDAY, May 15
7PM Idith Meshulam Korman, piano
Hanns Eisler: Sonata No. 3 (1943)
Morton Feldman: Vertical Thoughts 4 (1963)
Frederic Rzewski: Johnny Has Gone for a Soldier (2003)
John Cage: Water Music (1952)
George Crumb: selections from Makrokosmos, volume I (1972)
https://www.facebook.com/events/315520932445848/
VENUE: The Milton Resnick and Pat Passlof Foundation
ADMISSION: $10

THURSDAY, May 16
6:30 and 9:00 PM New Music
Wolfgang Rihm String Quartet No. 4 for Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (1979-81)
Joan Tower Red Maple for Bassoon, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (2013)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Massarosa for Bassoon, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (CMS Co-Commission, World Premiere)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/show/new-music-9
VENUE: Daniel & Joanna S. Rose Studio (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

THURSDAY, May 16
10PM Nate Wooley+Mette Rasmussen (saxophones)
https://www.facebook.com/events/857227857961503/
VENUE: Outpost Artists Resources Inc
ADMISSION: $10/$15

SUNDAY, May 19
7 PM Rothko Chapel, Little Match Girl Passion, And An Adam Roberts Premiere: Secular Sacred Music
Morton Feldman, Rothko Chapel (1971)
David Lang, Little Match Girl Passion (2007)
Performers: Os Ensemble, led by Raquel Acevedo-Klein
https://yivo.org/Secular-Sacred-Music
VENUE: YIVO Institute for Jewish Research
ADMISSION: $10-15

MONDAY, May 20
8PM Peter Brötzmann, Heather Leigh & William Parker
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $15/$20

MONDAY, May 20
8 pm Barre Phillips – End To End, Ecm Album Release
http://www.galeriezurcher.com/spip.php?page=article&id_article=1589
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 23
7.30pm + 9.30pm The Jazz Gallery Residency Commission 2018-2019 Presentskassa Overall Time Capsule With Craig Taborn
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $10 – $30

THURSDAY, May 23
8 PM Simon Nabatov, John Hébert, Gerald Cleaver
https://www.facebook.com/events/403180883851418/
VENUE: 244 Rehearsal Studios
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 24
8PM Zeena Parkins – acoustic and electric harps, Ryan Sawyer – drums, “Edith” – saxophone
Solos/Duos/Trio
VENUE: The Stone Series at happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, May 25
8PM Solos/Duos/Trio
Zeena Parkins – acoustic and electric harps, Ryan Sawyer – drums, “Edith” – saxophone
VENUE: The Stone Series at happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, May 28
8PM Influences & Initiatives / New York – Ostrava
S.E.M. Ensemble
Petr Kotik, Director
Program:
Christian Wolff / Trust
Alvin Lucier / Navigations for Strings
Lucie Vítková* / Nine
Petr Kotik / Nine+1
Anna Heflin* / Included/Excluded
Earle Brown / Available Forms I
http://new-york.czechcentres.cz/program/event-details/sem-ensemble4/
VENUE: Bohemian National Hall (321 East 73rd Street)
ADMISSION: free, RSVP

TUESDAY, May 28
8:30 pm Quartet
Uri Caine (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums) Jon Irabagon (sax)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, May 30
7:30PM Alexei Lubimov + Calidore String Quartet
Performing Haydn, Zagny, Karmanov
Program:
J. Haydn: String Quartet op. 20 no. 2 (1772)
S. Zagny: Keyboard Music of XVII-XVIII Centuries for organ, composed or possibly heard by Sergei Zagny (2017) (World Premiere)
P. Karmanov: I Made My Home for narrator, piano, string quartet, bass, and tape (2017) (U.S. Premiere)
VENUE: Baryshnikov Arts Center
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, May 30
8:30 pm John Zorn’s Masada Book Of Angels
Uri Caine (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, May 31
8:30 pm Tango
Uri Caine (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Agustin Uriburu (cello) Julien Labro (bandoneon) Pablo Aslan (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

Vital Weekly Reviews 1181

Source: Vital Weekly.

LAMPIS – OBJECT SHAPE DESCRIPTION (CD by Consumer Waste) *
STEPHEN CORNFORD – CONSTANT LINEAR VELOCITY (CD by Consumer Waste) *
BRB>VOICECOIL – RECLAIM (CD by Unfathomless) *
JEAN DEROME – SUDOKU POUR PYGMÉES (CD by Ambiances Magnétiques) *
LORI FREEDMAN – EXCESS (CD by QB) *
YVAN ETIENNE – TWIST (CD by Aposiopese) *
MZ.412 – SVARTMYRKR (CD by Cold Spring) *
BENJAMIN DWYER – KNOWING UNKNOWING (CD & DVD by Far Point Recordings) *
D’INCISE – ASSEMBLEE, RELACHE, REJOUSSANCE, PARADE (CD by Moving Furniture Records) *
TAPAGE & GARETH DAVIS – STATES (LP by Moving Furniture Records) *
IRR.APP.(EXT.) – ARE ALL THINGS EQUIVALENT (10″ by Substantia Innominata)
PUSSIFICATION (CDR compilation by No Part Of It)
HETEROPTICS (CDR compilation by No Part Of It)
MATTHIAS BOSS & GUY-FRANK PELLERIN – DU VENT DANS LES CORDES (CDR by Setola di Maiale) *
MIS+RESS – DISPELLERS (CDR by Sound In Silence) *
WESTERN EDGES – PROWESS (CDR by Sound In Silence) *
KLINIKUM – AMBIVALENT MEMORY (cassette by Non-Interrupt) *
JIM HAYNES – INCONCLUSIVE (cassette by Audio Visuals Atmosphere) *
FORMLESS HOURS – FIVE FORM TO DESIRE (cassette by Audio Visuals Atmosphere) *
AANTREKKELIJK ZWAKTEBOD/ LÄRMSCHUTZ (split cassette by Faux Amis Records)
MINOY – SOLITUDE IN A MOTIONLESS MIGRAINE cassette by Minoy Cassetteworks) *
MINOY – CLUB CYBERCOCK (cassette by Minoy Cassetteworks) *
TOM MUDD – BRASS CULTURES (cassette by Fancyyyyy)
VAGUE VOICES – Гробник (cassette by Amek Collective) *

Avant Scena Reviews

Source: Avant Scena .

Rent Romus’ Life’s Blood Ensemble with Vinny Golia – “side three: New Work” (Edgetone Records, 2019)

Peter Evans/Sam Pluta – “Two Live Sets” (Carrier Records, 2019)

Ratchet Orchestra – “Coco Swirl” (Ambiances Magnetiques, 2019)

Polyorchard – “Black Mountain” (Out & Gone Music, 2019)

Paul Dunmall, Mike Fletcher, Percy Pursglove, Richard Foote, Chris Mapp, Tymek Jozwiak ‎– “One Became Many” (FMR, 2019)
One Became Many (CD, Album) album cover

Ronny Graupe/Théo Ceccaldi/Christian Lillinger/Valentin Ceccaldi – “qÖÖlp” (BMC, 2019)
Graupe/Ceccaldi/Lillinger / qÖÖlp

Field Recordings in Churches, “Lost” Piano Music, Video Games, and More 

Source: Bandcamp Daily.

Bandcamp’s outer limits continue to be a rewarding place for psychedelic music, noise, vaporwave, and music that’s wholly uncategorizable. In this volume of Acid Test, our highlights include a classical reissue from a video game music pioneer, lovingly stitched-together church chorals, unearthed archives from an amateur Soviet pianist and the best thing anyone made this past 4/20.

Anthony Pateras on Tour in Europe (and Chicago)

Source: Anthony Pateras.

3/5: IT — Napoli: Musica Sanae Festival*
11/5: PT — Porto: Sonoscopia
12/5: BE — Brussels: Ancienne Belgique
13/5: FR — Lille: La Malterie
14/5: FR — Montreuil: Instants Chavirés^
15/5: FR — Avignon: Les Hauts Plateaux^
17/5: FR — Poitiers: Le Confort Moderne
22/5: SI — Ljubljana: Kino Šiška^^
23/5: SI — Maribor: Centralna Postaja^^
24/5: GR — Athens: Underflow
25/5: DE — Münster: Geräuschwelten Festival
27/5: DE — Berlin: KM28#
29/5: CH — Geneva: Cave 12
30/5: FR — Gravelotte: Musée de la guerre
1/6: FR — Paris: Akousma Festival‡
4/6: CH — Basel: Klappfon
5/6: CH — Lucerne: Klub Kegelbahn
6/6: CH — Bern: WIM
8/6: US — Chicago: Graham Foundation
13/6: I — Rejkjavik: Mengi
15/6: CH — Zürich: 2TageStrom Festival
24/6: DE — Nuremberg: Art of Improvisation Festival