Chicago Scene: April 27 – May 4, 2019

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, April 27th 2019

8:00PM at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
James Hoff

Sunday, April 28th 2019

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
a•pe•ri•od•ic (40)
The Music of Heather Frasch/Anne La Berge

Monday, April 29th 2019
7:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
Anne La Berge, Amanda Schoofs — solos and duo

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Emma Adomeit Trio with Josh Harlow, Emerson Hunton
Kyle McComb Trio with Sarah Clausen, Emma Adomeit
Christoph Erb, Sam Pluta, Jason Roebke

Wednesday, May 1st 2019

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
KHGB : Jim Baker, Paul Giallorenzo, Jason Roebke, Julian Kirshner
Macie Stewart, Jasmine Mendoza

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
Dan Pierson, Mike Harmon, Avreeayl Ra
Mike Harmon with Greg Tuohey, Dan Pierson, Matt Carroll — Album release

Thursday, May 2nd 2019

7:00PM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
CHIMEFest 2019
Ann La Berge, Ted Moore, Katherine Young, Weston Olencki, Matt Barbier, Lauren Sarah Hayes — music by Ann La Berge, Sam Pluta, Baldwin Giang, and improvisations

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Exposure Series 2019
Carol Genetti, Claire Rousay
Ava Mendoza Solo
Forbes Graham, Angel Bat Dawid, Lia Kohl, Kent Kessler

Friday, May 3rd 2019

7:00PM at Corbett vs Dempsey, 2156 W Fulton (Free)
Ken Vandermark, Nate Wooley

7:00PM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
CHIMEFest 2019
Pedro Lopes, Katie Schoepflin Jimoh, Jeff Snyder, Anne La Berge, Sam Pluta, Ben Lamar Gay — music by Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, Alex Harker, Darlene Castro, and improvisations

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
Chicago Jazz String Summit
Gordon Grdina’s The Marrow with Hank Roberts, Mat Maneri, Hamin Honari
In the Sea : Joshua Zubot, Tristan Honsinger, Nicolas Caloia
Akua Dixon

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Exposure Series 2019
Ava Mendoza, Dave Rempis
Forbes Graham Solo
Claire Rousay, Katinka Kleijn, Graham Stephenson

Saturday, May 4th 2019

2:00PM at the May Chapel at Rosehill Cemetery, 5800 N Ravenswood (Free)
Exposure Series 2019
Forbes Graham, Tomeka Reid
Claire Rousay Solo
Ava Mendoza, Forbes Graham, Joshua Abrams, Tyler Damon

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/