April at Cafe OTO

Source: Cafe OTO.

MONDAY 1 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
DECIBEL FEATURING KATE ELLIS (CRASH ENSEMBLE) – ‘STATIC TONES AND SLIDING DRONES’

TUESDAY 2 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
MAX EILBACHER & REN SCHOFIELD (CONTAINER) + WANDA GROUP + MARY HURRELL

WEDNESDAY 3 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
CHARLES GAYLE / MARK SANDERS / JOHN EDWARDS (TRIO)

THURSDAY 4 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
HUMMING DOGS + JENNY MOORE’S MYSTIC BUSINESS

FRIDAY 5 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
BILL ORCUTT & CHRIS CORSANO – SOLOS AND DUO

6–7 APRIL 2019
KAMMER KLANG:
ANNEA LOCKWOOD

8–9 APRIL 2019
NICOLE MITCHELL / ALEXANDER HAWKINS / TOMEKA REID TRIO – TWO-DAY RESIDENCY

WEDNESDAY 10 APRIL 2019, 7PM
OTO PROJECT SPACE:
KATZ MULK + AL FRESCO + LOUIE RICE & LUCIANO MAGGIORE

WEDNESDAY 10 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
DAKIM (SOLO) + DAKIM / @XCRSWX [CRYSTABEL RILEY AND SEYMOUR WRIGHT] (DUO)

THURSDAY 11 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
BABA YAGA’S HUT PRESENTS:
THE GRUBBY MITTS + BELL LUNGS

THURSDAY 11 APRIL 2019, 8PM
BABA YAGA’S HUT PRESENTS:

FRIDAY 12 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
LIEVEILMIÖ:
SHOGUN KUNITOKI (FI) + LAU NAU & PEKKO KÄPPI (FI) + AHTI & AHTI (FI)

SATURDAY 13 APRIL 2019
DIANE CLUCK RESIDENCY

SUNDAY 14 APRIL 2019, 2PM
BOOK LAUNCH FOR DR STRANGELY STRANGE: FITTING PIECES TO THE JIGSAW
THE ORIGINAL AND BEST DR STRANGELY STRANGE

SUNDAY 14 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
THE PETER BLEGVAD QUINTET (PETER BLEGVAD / JOHN GREAVES / CHRIS CUTLER / BOB DRAKE / KAREN MANTLER)

MONDAY 15 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
FINN LOXBO (SOLO) + FINN LOXBO / STEVE NOBLE (DUO)

TUESDAY 16 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
DAVID TOOP / SHARON GAL / JOHN BUTCHER (TRIO) + DAVID BIRCHALL / ANDREW CHEETHAM / JOHN MACEDO (TRIO)

WEDNESDAY 17 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
LEMONES + TRIPLE NEGATIVE

THURSDAY 18 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
VITO RICCI + SZPETY

19–20 APRIL 2019
ANNA & ELIZABETH – TWO-DAY RESIDENCY

SUNDAY 21 APRIL 2019, 3.30PM
THE BARLOW INDEX #6:
PHEROMOANS (ALBUM LAUNCH) + ASHLEY PAUL & TOM JAMES SCOTT + BBBLOOD + THE BOHMAN BROTHERS + DESIGN A WAVE + CHILDS POSE + HP SORCERY + MAD HEADED OCTOGRAM

MONDAY 22 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
EDDIE PRÉVOST / KEN IKEDA / JOSHUA WEITZEL / MASSIMO MAGEE

TUESDAY 23 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
UPSET THE RHYTHM PRESENTS:
BRIGID MAE POWER + AOIFE NESSA FRANCES

24–25 APRIL 2019
TEXTURES FESTIVAL 2019

FRIDAY 26 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
APARTMENT HOUSE PERFORM JULIUS EASTMAN’S ‘FEMENINE’

SATURDAY 27 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
THE FURROW COLLECTIVE (RACHEL NEWTON / LUCY FARRELL / EMILY PORTMAN / ALASDAIR ROBERTS)

SUNDAY 28 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
ENSEMBLE ENTROPY W/ LORÉ LIXENBERG & MARK SANDERS

MONDAY 29 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
PAT THOMAS PLAYS DUKE ELLINGTON

TUESDAY 30 APRIL 2019, 7.30PM
FOLK AND DEVOTIONAL SOUNDSCAPES – MIKKO JOENSUU + GRIMM GRIMM + DEE SADA + DOODCAST DJS