San Francisco Scene: March 29 – April 5, 2019

Source: Bay Improviser.

Friday, March 29

Fri 3/29 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Friction Commissioning Initiative brings six new works to life premiering quartets by Sarang Kim and Nick Benavides. Also on the concert will be Geoffrey Gordon’s ABACISCUS.

Fri 3/29 7:30 PM CCRMA [660 Lomita Dr, Stanford, CA 94305]
Ostap Manulyak: sounds from behind the (absent) walls
Ostap Manulyak presents a program of works by contemporary Ukrainian composers and asks a question about real/imaginative/forgotten walls: Do they (still) mark
our internal and external space?

Fri 3/29 9:00 PM Ivy Room [860 San Pablo Ave Albany]
Amendola vs. Blades vs. Skerik vs. Parker at Ivy Room

Saturday, March 30

Sat 3/30 7:30 PM Incarnation Episcopal Church [1750 29th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122]
Clare Longendyke is a passionate soloist and chamber musician recognized for her colorful musicality, technical fluency, and ability to interpret repertoires across the musical spectrum.

Sat 3/30 10:30 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Russell Haswell + Pita
Russell Haswell is a restlessly forward-thinking, genre-defying artist, performer and curator born in Coventry and currently based in London, England.
Pita is the pseudonym of Editions Mego founder Peter Rehberg. Born in London Rehberg has resided in Vienna for term his adult life.

Sunday, March 31
Sun 3/31 12:30 PM The Contemporary Jewish Museum [736 Mission St SF]
San Francisco’s Del Sol Quartet presents San Francisco’s first festival to return to the world of pure intervals often called “just intonation.”
Performers include composers/performers: Ellen Fullman (long string and autoharp), Theresa Wong (cello and vocals), Matt Ingalls (clarinet), Kyle Bruckmann (oboe), Chris Brown of Mills College (tuned piano), Larry Polansky of UC Santa Cruz (guitar), Arjun Verma (sitar), as well as the Del Sol String Quartet.

Monday, April 1

Mon 4/01 8:00 PM Make-Out Room [3225 22nd St SF]
The Monday Make-Out *10th Anniversary Spectacular*
The cutting edge of Bay Area jazz and improvised music–
Set #1: duo B. vs. Greenlief-Wright (improvised music)
(Lisa Mezzacappa, bass, Jason Levis, drums, Phillip Greenlief and Cory Wright, woodwinds)
Set #2: Song & Dance Trio Plays Wiener Kids (modern jazz)
(Cory Wright-saxophones, Karl Evangelista-guitar, Jordan Glenn-drums)
Set #3: Ben Goldberg’s Brainchild (large group conduction/improvisation)
(Ben Goldberg-conductor, a.o.)

Mon 4/01 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
OAKLAND FREEDOM JAZZ SOCIETY PRESENTS….
Cranky
(Sean Keenan, Jake Parker-Scott, Mitch Stahlmann)
+
Noah Phillips

Wednesday, April 3

Wed 4/03 7:30 PM California Jazz Conservatory [2040 Addison Street Berkeley]
Jazz in the Neighborhood presents the Kasey Knudsen Sextet with Kasey Knudsen, saxophone; Henry Hung, trumpet; Rob Ewing, trombone; Dahveed Behroozi, piano; Miles Wick, bass; and Eric Garland, drums.

Thursday, April 4

Thu 4/04 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:15 pm Matt Ingalls – solo clarinet
9:00 pm Heikki Koskinen w/ Donald Robinson, Rent Romus, Cheryl E. Leonard

Friday, April 5

Fri 4/05 12:30 PM Cadillac Hotel [380 Eddy Street, San Francisco, CA 94102]
Zendrummer E. Doctor Smith joins flautist Laura Austin Wiley and her electric quartet featuring 7 string bassist Edo Castro, guitarist David McFarland and keyboardist Jim Lang.

Fri 4/05 7:00 PM Adobe Books [3130 24th St SF]
Matt Baldwin / Nico Georis / Danny Paul Grody