The Stone in April

Source: The Stone.

4/2 Tuesday (BM)
8:30 pm
VOCAL WORKS AND SONTAG WORDS
Liv Redpath (voice) Amanda Gookin (cello) Robert Fleitz (piano)

4/3 Wednesday
8:30 pm
SOLOS AND DUOS
Francesca de Pasquale (violin) Ian Rosenbaum (percussion, vines, marimba) Jonah Sirota (viola) Jeffrey Zeigler (cello)

4/4 Thursday
8:30 pm
FOLEY OPERA AND OTHER VOCAL WORLDS
Eve Gigliotti (voice) Gyan Riley (guitar) Jeffrey Zeigler (cello) Sxip Shirey (live foley) Laura Krumm (voice) Robert Fleitz (piano)

4/5 Friday
8:30 pm
WORKS FOR VIOLIN FEATURING REBECCA FISCHER
Rebecca Fischer (violin)

4/6 Saturday
8:30 pm
NELSON PATTON
Dave Nelson (trombone, electronics) Marlon Patton (drums, moog bass)

ONE NIGHT ONLY! TUESDAY APRIL 9TH
AN EVENING WITH LAUNEDDAS MASTER LUIGI LAI
DISCUSSION AT 8PM-CONCERT AT 830!

4/9 Tuesday (RB)
8 pm
AN EVENING WITH LUIGI LAI MASTER OF THE LAUNEDDAS!
Luigi Lai (launeddas) Mauro Palmas (mandola)

4/10 Wednesday (NB)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Mark Helias (bass) Tom Rainey (drums)

4/11 Thursday (KM)
8:30 pm
TRIO
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Brian Settles (tenor sax) Chad Taylor (drums)

4/12 Friday (RK)
8:30 pm
QUINTET
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) David Bryant (piano) Nick Dunston (bass) Eric Mcpherson (drums)

4/13 Saturday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Odyssey of Big Boy
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Andre Solomon-Glover (vocals, recitation) Mat Maneri (viola) Cristopher Hoffman (cello) David Bryant (piano) Chris Tordini (bass) Craig Weinrib (drums)

4/16 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier Solo
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)

4/17 Wednesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier, Ikue Mori, Mary Halvorson
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mary Halvorson (guitar)

4/18 Thursday (RK)
8:30 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier TRIO
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)

4/19 Friday (HM)
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Mark Feldman (violin) Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Tom Rainey (drums)

4/20 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
Sylvie Courvoisier TRIO with special guest Jonathan Finlayson
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Drew Gress (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet)

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
OKKYUNG LEE
APR 23–27

4/23 Tuesday (KM)
8:30 pm
QUINTET
Cory Smythe (piano) Jeanann Dara (viola) Brandon Lopez (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Ches Smith (drums)

4/24 Wednesday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Sara Serpa (voice) Ches Smith (percussion) Cory Smythe (piano) Okkyung Lee (cello)

4/25 Thursday (RB)
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Maeve Gilchrist (harp) Jeanann Dara (viola) Okkyung Lee (cello) Ches Smith (percussion)

4/26 Friday
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Ganavya Doraiswamy, Sara Serpa (voices) Ches Smith (vibes) Okkyung Lee (cello)

4/27 Saturday (KM)
8:30 pm
QUARTET
Ches Smith (drums) Brandon Lopez (bass) Ganavya Doraiswamy (voice) Okkyung Lee (cello)

4/30 Tuesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Satoko Fujii Orchestra NYC
Oscar Noriega, Briggan Krauss (alto sax) Ellery Eskelin, Tony Malaby (tenor sax) Andy Laster (baritone sax) Dave Ballou, Herb Robertson, Kappa Maki (trumpet) Joe Fiedler, Curtis Hasselbring (trombone) Nels Cline (guitar) Stomu Takeishi (bass) Ches Smith (drums)