Extended Techniques NYC Calendar March 2019 

Source: extended techniques.

SATURDAY, March 2
The Stone Series: OPENING IMPROV NIGHTS
8pm John Zorn (sax) Michael Nicolas (cello) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Brian Marsella (keyboards) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Uri Caine (piano) Ned Rothenberg (sax) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Ches Smith (drums) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Jim Staley (trombone) Jon Irabagon (sax) Chris Tordini (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello) Uri Gurvich (sax) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Brandon Lopez (bass)
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, March 2
8pm Claire Chase (flute) premieres new works by Olga Neuwirth, Phyllis Chen, Pamela Z, and Sarah Hennies, featuring Constellation Chor. She will also be joined by instrumentalist and composer Tyshawn Sorey for a reprise of their collaboration from Density, part iv.
https://thekitchen.org/event/claire-chase-density-2036-part-vi
VENUE: the kitchen
ADMISSION: $20/$25

TUESDAY, March 5
8pm Shipp/Lowe/Cleaver/Ray
Matthew Shipp, piano
Allen Lowe, alto sax
Gerald Cleaver, drums
Kevin Ray, bass
http://roulette.org/event/shipp-lowe-cleaver-ray-2/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

THURSDAY, March 7
8pm John Zorn: Composer Portraits
Performers
John Zorn composer
Tara Helen O’Connor flute
JACK Quartet
Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz bass
Peter Evans trumpet
Marshall Gilkes trombone
Dave Taylor bass trombone
Stephen Gosling piano
Sae Hashimoto vibraphone
Tyshawn Sorey drums
Repertoire
Asclemandres (2018) world premiere
Encomia (2018) world premiere
Konx Om Pax (2018) world premiere
Nachträglichkeit (2018)
Rμν-½gμνR= 8πΤμν (2018) world premiere
Icarus (2017) world premiere
Merlin (2016)
VENUE: Miller Theater
ADMISSION: $20/$30

THURSDAY, March 7
8pm William Parker premieres Trail of Tears Continuum (1492-2019), a new multimedia work tracing the de-evolution of humanity in America. The 90-minute suite is broken into four sections—“Plantations,” “Reservations,” “Housing Projects,” and Prisons”—and built around new music, libretto, and narrative composed by Parker. Performers include singers AnnMarie Sandy and Raina Sokolov Gonzalez, musicians Hamid Drake (drums), Cooper-Moore (piano), Rob Brown (alto sax), and Steve Swell (trombone), and features original poetry by Fred Moten and Tracie Morris. The piece is also accompanied by a film by Parker and Michael Lucio-Sternbach.
https://thekitchen.org/event/identity-freedom
VENUE: the kitchen
ADMISSION: $20/$25

SUNDAY, March 10
7pm: THOMAS HEBERER / JOE HERTENSTEIN – Trumpet and Drums
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

WEDNESDAY, March 13
7:30 PM Thomas Adès, Piano; Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Program
DEBUSSY En blanc et noir
STRAVINSKY Symphony of Psalms (transcr. Shostakovich)
LUTOSŁAWSKI Variations on a Theme by Paganini
DEBUSSY Lindaraja
THOMAS ADÈS Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face for Two Pianos (NY Premiere)
RAVEL La valse for Two Pianos
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2019/03/13/thomas-ades-piano-kirill-gerstein-piano-0730pm
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION:$54 to $65

THURSDAY, March 14
7:30 pm Interpretations: Joan La Barbara
http://roulette.org/event/interpretations-joan-la-barbara/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 14
Roaratorio: Cage and Cunningham’s Irish Circus
score and choreography based on Irish jigs and step dancing, prompted by James Joyce’s Finnegans Wake
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2019/03/14/roaratorio-cage-and-cunninghams-irish-circus-0600pm
VENUE: New York Public Library for the Performing Arts
ADMISSION: Free, Registration Required: http://nypl.org/lpa/events

SATURDAY, March 20
CYRO BAPTISTA – Som do Ar
8pm Cyro Baptista (Percussion & Voice)
VENUE: happyluckyno1
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, March 20
7:30PM Theatre of Voices
Performers
Theatre of Voices
·· Else Torp, Soprano
·· Iris Oja, Mezzo-Soprano
·· Paul Bentley-Angell, Tenor
·· Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Bass
·· Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, Organ
Paul Hillier, Artistic Director
with
Yale Voxtet
James Taylor, Director
Program
ARVO PÄRT Selected works performed with Songs from the Soil (NY Premiere), visual poem by Phie Ambo
DAVID LANG the writings (World Premiere of complete cycle)
·· again (after ecclesiastes)
·· if I am silent (co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
·· for love is strong
·· where you go
·· solitary
·· again (after ecclesiastes)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2019/03/20/theatre-of-voices-0730pm
VENUE:Carnegie Hall
ADMISSION: $43/$51

THURSDAY, March 21
8 pm Mark Fell, electronics; Okkyung Lee, cello
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/mark-fell-okkyung-lee-kara-lis-coverdale-solo-organ-lxv
VENUE: issue project room
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, March 25
8 pm The Schlippenbach Trio
http://roulette.org/event/the-schlippenbach-trio/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

WEDNESDAY, March 27
8 pm 4-way ad-lib: Katherine Liberovskaya with Shelley Hirsch, Anthony Coleman, and Yoshiko Chuma
http://roulette.org/event/katherine-liberovskaya-4-way-ad-lib/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

THURSDAY, March 28
8 pm Zeena Parkins: Captiva
http://roulette.org/event/zeena-parkins-captiva/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25

THURSDAY, March 28
7:30 pm NYFOS Next: Kate Soper & Friends
https://www.facebook.com/events/301864250523708/
Kate Soper, Charmaine Lee, Charlotte Mundy, Sam Pluta, Devony Smith
VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $25

THURSDAY, March 28
8 pm FIRE!
Mats Gustafsson (tenor and baritone saxophone, live electronics), Johan Berthling (bass), and Andreas Werliin (drums)
http://www.galeriezurcher.com/spip.php?page=article&id_article=1578
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, March 28
8pm Tyshawn Sorey: Composer Portraits
Performers
Tyshawn Sorey composer
International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
JACK Quartet
Repertoire
Autoschediasms for Creative Chamber Orchestra (2019), world premiere, Miller Theatre commission
Everything Changes, Nothing Changes (2018), New York premiere
Violin and Glockenspiel in Memoriam Muhal Richard Abrams (2018)
Bertha’s Lair (2016)
Ornations (2014)
Ode to Gust Burns (2012)
VENUE: Miller Theater
ADMISSION: $20/$30

SATURDAY, March 30
8 pm HARD WOOD: Daxophone Consort with Daniel Fishkin, Cleek Schrey, Judith Berkson & Ron Shalom
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/mark-fell-okkyung-lee-kara-lis-coverdale-solo-organ-lxv
VENUE: issue project room
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, March 30
8 pm RBA: Jakouka Meets New York: Bachir & Mustapha Attar
http://roulette.org/event/rba-a-world-in-trance-festival-jakouka-meets-new-york-bachir-mustapha-attar/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18/$25