AMN Picks of the Week: Ni / Anna Webber / Hezaliel / The Nent / Evans & Pluta

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Ni – Pantophobie (2019)
Anna Webber – Clockwise (2019)
Hezaliel – Inferno (2019)
The Nent – Vulner (2019)
Peter Evans / Sam Pluta – Two Live Sets (2019)

March at Roulette

Source: NY’s Roulette.

GELSEY BELL, ANAÏS MAVIEL, MEGAN SCHUBERT: QUARTET
SUNDAY, MARCH 3, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
Vocalist-composers Gelsey Bell, Anaïs Maviel, and Megan Schubert come together to perform new pieces written for each other.

SHIPP/LOWE/CLEAVER/RAY
TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
Jazz-based quartet Shipp/Lowe/Cleaver/Ray bring their unique and exciting chemistry to Roulette.

CONTEMPORANEOUS IMAGINATION PRESENTS
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6, 2019 @ 7:30 PM
In celebration of the diverse ways we express our lives through music, Contemporaneous IMAGINATION presents a genre-defying concert featuring […]

SHAYNA DULBERGER: BITTER SKY
THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
Bassist Shayna Dulberger is joined by Fay Victor, Ava Mendoza, and Juan Pablo Carletti in a performance that is an exploration of sound […]

VIJAY IYER AND CRAIG TABORN: THE TRANSITORY POEMS
TUESDAY, MARCH 12, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
Vijay Iyer and Craig Taborn, two of jazz and contemporary music’s premier pianist-composers perform together in celebration of their record The […]

INTERPRETATIONS: JOAN LA BARBARA | TOM CHIU’S ENSEMBLE METRIX
THURSDAY, MARCH 14, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
Joan La Barbara: Scenes from Dreams of Water Beyond One’s Depth. FLUX Quartet violinist Tom Chiu presents Ensemble Metrix

CECILIA LOPEZ: DOS (TRES) / BIFURCATIONS WITH AKI ONDA
MONDAY, MARCH 18, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
Resident artist Cecilia Lopez presents a collaboration with Aki Onda and the premiere of Dos (Tres) for brass and electronics.

TALKING GONG: ALEX PEH, CLAIRE CHASE, KYAW KYAW NAING, SUSIE IBARRA
TUESDAY, MARCH 19, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
Pianist Alex Peh collaborates with percussionists Susie Ibarra, Kyaw Kyaw Naing and flautist Claire Chase to perform new works.

MARÍA GRAND: MUSIC AS A USER’S MANUAL
THURSDAY, MARCH 21, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
This music invites the audience to use it as a manual – the manual will offer several things that can be done: scream; meditate; and others

THE SCHLIPPENBACH TRIO
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
Evan Parker, Alexander von Schlippenbach, and Paul Lytton, known as The Schlippenbach Trio have worked as a unit for around forty-five years […]

KATHERINE LIBEROVSKAYA: 4-WAY AD-LIB
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 27, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
Moving images, words, sounds, rhythms, movements, spontaneously emerging, merging colliding into 4 dimensional improvised audiovisual stories

ZEENA PARKINS: CAPTIVA
THURSDAY, MARCH 28, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
Captiva, an original multi-movement composition, deploys improvisational strategies to develop a compendium of possibilities on the harp.

RBA: JAKOUKA MEETS NEW YORK: BACHIR & MUSTAPHA ATTAR
SATURDAY, MARCH 30, 2019 @ 8:00 PM
(of the Master Musicians of Jajouka) with Ned Rothenberg, Arrington De Dionysio & Ben Bennett

The Free Jazz Collective Reviews

Source: The Free Jazz Collective.

The Way Ahead – Bells, Ghosts, and Other Saints (Clean Feed, 2019) ****½

Jessica Pavone – In the Action (Relative Pitch, 2019) ****

Canadian Composers Series Part II (Another Timbre, 2018) *****

Solo percussion – Da Capo

Joëlle Léandre ‎– Strings Garden (Fundacja Słuchaj!, 2018) ****

James Brandon Lewis – An Unruly Manifesto (Relative Pitch, 2019) ****½

Evelyn Davis, Fred Frith, Phillip Greenlief – Lantskap Logic (Clean Feed, 2018) *****

New Monuments – New Earth (Pleasure Of The Text Records, 2018) ***½

Coming to Philadelphia

Source: Ars Nova Workshop.

Wednesday, March 6, 6pm
FIRST ANNUAL FUNDRAISER: HONORING DAVE BURRELL
Space & Company, 22nd & Walnut Street

PERFORMANCES
William Parker & Chad Taylor

LIGHT FARE & DRINKS
Hungry Pigeon, Liberty Kitchen, Little Baby’s Ice Cream, Powers Whiskey, South Philly Barbacoa, Tired Hands Brewing Co., & Vine St. Imports

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Friday, March 8, 8pm
JOHN ZORN’S SONGS FOR PETRA featuring the JULIAN LAGE TRIO
with Petra Haden – vocals, Julian Lage – guitar, Jesse Harris – guitar, Jorge Roeder – bass; and Kenny Wollesen – drums

Ruba Club, 416 Green Street
$20 General Admission

Please join us for the Philadelphia premiere of John Zorn’s “Songs for Petra,” a poetic song cycle written by the iconic composer especially for vocalist Petra Haden.

Rempis / Lopez / Packard Trio Touring in April

Source: Aerophonic Records.

The working trio Rempis/Lopez/Packard makes it first US tour this spring, with thirteen concert dates scheduled around the Midwest, South, and East Coast, in support of their new album The Early Bird Gets on Aerophonic Records. Featuring Chicago saxophonist Dave Rempis (Rempis Percussion Quartet, Ballister, The Engines) alongside NY-based phenom Brandon Lopez on bass, and Chicago-based wunderkind Ryan Packard on percussion and electronics, this tour will introduce one of the most happening new bands on the improvised music scene to the national stage.

04/10 Champagne, IL Champaign Urbana Independent Media Center
04/11 Chicago, IL Elastic Arts
04/12 Madison, WI Arts Lit Lab
04/13 Lafayette, IN Spot Tavern
04/14 Milwaukee, WI The Sugar Maple
04/15 Cleveland, OH New Ghosts @ The Bop Stop
04/16 Lexington, KY KY Fun Mall / Outside the Spotlight
04/17 Asheville, NC The Mothlight
04/19 Columbia, SC If Art Gallery
04/20 Raleigh, NC Anisette (presented by Kings)
04/21 Washington DC Rhizome
04/22 Beacon, NY Quinn’s
04/23 New York, NY 244 Studios/Kirov Recital Hall