Seattle Scene: February 6-16, 2019

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

WAYWARD MUSIC SERIES

Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center

4th Floor, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, Seattle 98103 (corner N 50th St. in Wallingford)

Every month, Nonsequitur and a community of like-minded presenters and artists offer ten concerts of adventurous music in an informal yet respectful all-ages setting: contemporary classical, free improvisation, the outer limits of jazz, electronic music, microtonal/new instruments, sound art, and other extraordinary sonic experiences.

Feb. 6 – 10, 34th Seattle Improvised Music Festival
34th Seattle Improvised Music Festival

NIGHT 1: Opening Concert
Wed. Feb. 6, 8 PM @ Gallery 1412
• Abbey Blackwell, bass / Ebony Miranda, cello
• Haley Freedlund, trombone / Christopher Icasiano, drums
• Marc Seales, piano / Tom Varner, French horn
• Patrick Shiroishi, sax

RELATED EVENT! 7-8:30 PM – Visiting SIMF artist Odeya Nini does a VoiceBath at Seattle Sound Temple; $35, registration required.

NIGHT 2: Evening Concert
Thu. Feb. 7, 8 PM @ Hollow Earth Radio
• CK Barlow, electronics / Ambrosia Bardos, electronics/vox
• Bryan Lineberry, sax / Schraepfer Harvey, drums / China Faith Star, sax
• Banned Rehearsal (Karen Eisenbrey, Keith Eisenbrey, Steve Kennedy, Aaron Keyt, Neal
Kosaly-Meyer)
• Andria Nicodemou, vibraphone

NIGHT 3: Evening Concert
Fri. Feb. 8, 8 PM @ Good Shepherd Chapel
• Haley Freedlund, trombone / Tom Varner, French horn
• Andria Nicodemou, vibraphone / Marc Seales, piano
• Kenny Mandell, sax / Kelsey Mines, bass / Odeya Nini, voice/movement
• CK Barlow, electronics

DAY 4: Paul Hoskin Tribute
Sat. Feb. 9, 5:30 PM @ Good Shepherd Chapel
Friends honor recently departed SIMF founder Paul Hoskin: Dave Abramson, Eric Amrine, Rob Angus, Linda Austin, Angelina Baldoz, Gust Burns, Greg Campbell, Arrington de Dionyso, Stuart Dempster, Beth Fleenor, Scott Granlund, Sue Ann Harkey, Robert Hinrix, Bill Horist, Jeph Jerman, Mark Kaylor, Jim Knodle, Dave Knott, Pete Leinonen, Carol J. Levin, Eveline Mueller-Graff, Eric Muhs, Tari Nelson-Zagar, Greg Powers, Dennis Rea, Charley Rowan, John Seman, Wilson Shook, Wally Shoup, Jenny Ziefel

NIGHT 4: Evening Concert
Sat. Feb. 9, 8 PM @ Good Shepherd Chapel
• Holland Andrews, clarinet, voice / Ambrosia Bardos, electronics, voice / Ebony Miranda,
cello
• Abbey Blackwell, bass / Haley Freedlund, trombone / Patrick Shiroishi, sax
• Odeya Nini, voice, movement

DAY 5: Racer Sessions + After Party
Sun. Feb. 10, 8 PM @ Cafe Racer
• Holland Andrews, clarinet & voice
• Racer Sessions, free improvisation session open to players of all instruments and at any
level of ability or experience.
• After party! Hang out, debrief, decompress.

DAY 5: Spontaneous Music Session
Sun. Feb. 10, 6 PM @ Couth Buzzard Books
• Schraepfer Harvey, drums / Bryan Lineberry, sax / Kenny Mandell, sax / China
Faith Star, sax
• Veteran saxophonist and teacher Kenny Mandell leads a free improvisation session
open to players of all instruments and at any level of ability or experience.

Tue. 2/12 – Cincinnati percussion duo John Lane & Allen Lotte perform The Innocents, based on the Innocents Project, which uses DNA evidence to exonerate those who have been unjustly incarcerated on death row + UW percussionist Bonnie Whiting and students open.

Thu. 2/14 – “Experimental Love”: A collective exploration of drone, free improv, abstracted song and electroacoustic composition by SIGE Records artists Nordra, William Fowler Collins, Faith Coloccia, Daniel Menche, Marshall Trammell and Aaron Turner

Fri. 2/15 – Don Immel performs in Seattle for the first time in a decade, appearing with his critically acclaimed Australian contemporary music group Three, in a side by side concert with local art-ensemble extraordinaire, Torch

Sat. 2/16 – electronic music by Stefan Maier (Vancouver, BC) + Chloe Alexandra Thompson (Portland) + Marcus Price (Seattle)