The Stone in February

Source: New York’s Stone.

2/1 Friday
8:30 pm
Powerdove – Bitter Banquet
Annie Lewandowski (voice) Ian Antonio (percussion), Laura Barger (piano) Russell Greenberg (percussion) Ning Yu (piano)

2/2 Saturday
8:30 pm
Yarn/Wire & Travis Laplante
Travis Laplante (tenor sax) Ian Antonio, Russell Greenberg (percussion) Laura Barger, Ning Yu (piano)
Yarn/Wire premieres a new evening length work in collaboration with Travis Laplante.

2/5 Tuesday (VP)
8:30 pm
Year of the Dog—Medeski, Martin
John Medeski (organ) Billy Martin (percussion)

2/6 Wednesday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Disappearing
Billy Martin (percussion, prepared piano)

2/7 Thursday (NB)
8:30 pm
Experimental film music
Billy Martin (percussion) Chern Hwei Fung (violin) Payton MacDonald (marimba, vibraphone) Frank London (trumpet) Kalun Leung (bass trombone) Ned Rothenberg (shakuhachi, bass clarinet) Anthony Coleman (piano) Doug Wieselman (clarinet)

2/8 Friday (VP)
8:30 pm
Stridulations for Glenn Branca
Brian Chase (drums) Brandon Ross (guitar, vocals) Chris Cochrane (guitar, vocals) Dana Lyn (bass guitar) Matteo Liberatore (guitar) Wendy Eisenberg (guitar)
For guitars, basses and voices.

2/9 Saturday (FM)
8:30 pm
illy B’s Improvisers Orchestra
Billy Martin (percussion) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Chern Hwei Fung (violin) Dana Lyn (violin) Ned Rothenberg (reeds, flutes) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Anthony Coleman (piano) Chris McIntyre (trombone) Frank London (trumpet) Doug Wieselman (clarinet)

2/12 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Vicky Chow
Vicky Chow (piano)
New Solo Acoustic piano works written between 2012-2019 by Josue Collado, Felipe Lara, Caroline Shaw, Robert Andrew Scott and Jobina Tinnemans.

2/13 Wednesday (ICS)
8:30 pm
Vicky Chow plays New Works with Andy Akiho and Ian David Rosenbaum
Vicky Chow (piano) Andy Akiho (steel pan) Ian David Rosenbaum (percussion)

2/14 Thursday (AR)
8:30 pm
Vicky Chow plays Philip Glass Etudes Book 1
Vicky Chow (piano)

2/15 Friday (RB)
8:30 pm
Vicky Chow plays Philip Glass Etudes Book 2
Vicky Chow (piano)

2/16 Saturday (DT)
8:30 pm
Vicky Chow
Vicky Chow (piano)
Solo Acoustic Works including Ann Southam’s Glass Houses, Nik Bärtsch’s Moduls, Toshi Ichiyanagi’s Time Sequence and more!

2/19 Tuesday (HM)
8:30 pm
Zachary Watkins, Laura Ortman and Jeff Zeigler
Zachary Watkins (guitar) Laura Ortman (violin) Jeff Zeigler (cellos)

2/20 Wednesday (NB)
8:30 pm
Jeffrey Zeigler and Yuka Honda
Jeffrey Zeigler (cello) Yuka Honda (Electronics)

2/21 Thursday (ICS)
8:30 pm
Graham Reynolds and the Golden Arm Trio with Jeffrey Zeigler
Graham Reynolds (piano, keyboards) Jeffrey Zeigler (cello) Alexis Buffum (violin) Jeremy Bruch (drums)
Graham Reynolds’ WATER MUSIC.

2/22 Friday (AR)
8:30 pm
Re:Volver -— Cello, Electronica & the Mayan Apocalypse
Jeff Zeigler (cello)

2/23 Saturday (RB)
8:30 pm
Hae Voces with Jeffrey Zeigler
Kristina Dutton (violin) Majel Connery (voice) Jeffrey Zeigler (cello)

2/26 Tuesday (KM)
8:30 pm
Endangered Blood
Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Oscar Noriega (alto sax, bass clarinet) Trevor Dunn (acoustic bass) Jim Black (drums)

2/27 Wednesday (RK)
8:30 pm
Jim Black Guitar Quartet
Jonathan Goldberger (guitar) Keisuke Matsuno (guitar) Simon Jermyn (electric bass) Jim Black (drums)

2/28 Thursday (DT)
8:30 pm
Not Bloodcount
Tim Berne (alto sax) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Michael Formanek (acoustic bass) Jim Black (drums)

3/1 Friday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Jim Black BunkySwirl
Elias Stemeseder (piano, keys) Jim Black (drums)