Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for February 2019

Source: extended techniques.

SATURDAY, February 2
8 pm Wet Ink: Piano Trios
Repertoire:
Vicente Hansen Atria – Speleology [2016]
Linda Catlin Smith- Dreamer Murmuring [2014]
Eric Wubbels – if and only if [2018-19]
Performers:
Wet Ink Piano Trio
Josh Modney, violin
Mariel Roberts, cello
Eric Wubbels, piano
VENUE: The DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $10, free for students

SATURDAY, February 2
8:30 pm Yarn/Wire & Travis Laplante
Travis Laplante (tenor sax) Ian Antonio, Russell Greenberg (percussion) Laura Barger, Ning Yu (piano)
Yarn/Wire premieres a new evening length work in collaboration with Travis Laplante.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, February 5
8 pm Anaïs Maviel: who is this ritual for and from?
Anaïs Maviel — Voice, Percussion, N’goni
Sam Yulsman — Keys, Electronics
Daria Faïn — Movement
VENUE: Roulette
ASMISSION: $18 – $25

WEDNESDAY, February 6
8pm Issue Winter Benefit: Robert Wilson & Jim Jarmusch / Lucie Vítková
Robert Wilson reading John Cage’s Lecture on Nothing alongside improvised musical accompaniment by Jim Jarmusch. The evening opens with a performance from Czech composer, improviser and performer Lucie Vítková
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $250 – 50

THURSDAY, February 7
8:30 pm Experimental film music
Billy Martin (percussion) Chern Hwei Fung (violin) Payton MacDonald (marimba, vibraphone) Frank London (trumpet) Kalun Leung (bass trombone) Ned Rothenberg (shakuhachi, bass clarinet) Anthony Coleman (piano) Doug Wieselman (clarinet)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 7
7:30 PM Tibet House US Benefit Concert
Performers:
Philip Glass
Laurie Anderson with Rubin Kodheli, Cello
Jon Batiste
Tenzin Choegyal
Stephen Colbert
Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Debbie Harry
Jason Isbell
Angelique Kidjo
Nathaniel Rateliff
New Order’s Bernard Sumner, Tom Chapman, and Phil Cunningham with Joe Duddell
Additional artists to be announced
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium)
ADMISISON: $35 to $200

February 7–9, 13–16
8pm Robert Ashley: Improvement (Don Leaves Linda)
Music and Libretto by Robert Ashley
Music Direction by Tom Hamilton
Light and Stage Design by David Moodey
Performed by Gelsey Bell, Brian McCorkle, Paul Pinto, Amirtha Kidambi, Dave Ruder and Aliza Simons
Sound design and live mix by Tom Hamilton Produced by Mimi Johnson
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $25 General / $20 Members

FRIDAY, February 8
8 pm Argento New Music Project: The Voices of Erin Gee
selections of Gee’s vocal works from 2000 to 2016, including the NYC premiere of Mouthpiece 29 and Mouthpiece 25
http://roulette.org/event/the-voices-of-erin-gee/
VENUE: Roulette
ASMISSION: $18 – $25

FRIDAY, February 8
9 PM Kronos Quartet, Music for Change: The Banned Countries
music from Syria, Iraq, Iran, Yemen, Somalia, Sudan, and Libya
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Zankel Hall)
ADMISSION: $63 to $75

SATURDAY, February 9
8 PM Dave Scanlon ensemble // Judith Berkson
Dave Scanlon ensemble (Weston Minissali, Dave Scanlon, Alena Spanger, Lydia Velichkovski), Counting No. 2
all counting practices are musical practices
Judith Berkson, Without Title for microtonal voice and Wurlitzer
Getting A Read On The Reed Organ (Reboot) for accordion, electric reed organ and voice
w/ Ian Davis and Judith Berkson
exploring microtonal pitches through acoustic instruments especially the voice
https://www.facebook.com/events/279244209377803/
VENUE: Sunview Luncheonette
ADMISSION: TBD

SATURDAY, February 9
8:30 pm illy B’s Improvisers Orchestra
Billy Martin (percussion) Tomas Fujiwara (drums) Mary Halvorson (guitar) Chern Hwei Fung (violin) Dana Lyn (violin) Ned Rothenberg (reeds, flutes) Sylvain Leroux (flutes) Anthony Coleman (piano) Chris McIntyre (trombone) Frank London (trumpet) Doug Wieselman (clarinet)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, February 12
6pm Pop-Up Concerts Mivos Quartet & Nadav Lev
Richard Carrick Space:Time for electric guitar and string quartet (2014/2018), New York premiere
Tristan Murail Tellur for solo guitar (1977)
Anahita Abbasi Distorted Attitudes IV / Facile synthesis for string quartet (2015), New York premiere
Yair Klartag Nothing to express for electric guitar and string quartet (2014)
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/mivos-quartet-nadav-lev
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, February 14
8:30 pm Vicky Chow plays Philip Glass Etudes Book 1
Vicky Chow (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, February 15
8:30 pm Vicky Chow plays Philip Glass Etudes Book 2
Vicky Chow (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, February 16
7 pm Nicholas Isherwood
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Havona And Capricorn
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, February 17
Nownet Arts Festival 2019
7 PM Universal Synchrony Music by Sarah Weaver, Improvisation for Peace
Performers: Jane Ira Bloom, soprano saxophone, Robert Dick, flutes, Min Xiao-Fen, pipa, Ned Rothenberg, woodwinds, Denman Maroney, piano, Mark Dresser, bass, Stephan Moore, electronics (Illinois), Kieran Maraj, electronics (Toronto), Doug Van Nort, electronics/sonifications (Toronto), Sarah Weaver, conductor
https://nownetarts.org/nownet-arts-festival-2019
VENUE: DiMenna Center for Classical Music
ADMISSION: $20/$15

TUESDAY, February 19
8 pm Mixology Festival 2019: Shelley Hirsch & The Mercurius Wagon //
Crystal Penalosa: Sources of Power
http://roulette.org/event/mixology-festival-2019-sources-of-power/
VENUE: Roulette
ASMISSION: $18 – $25

TUESDAY, February 19
7:30 PM Ensemble Connect
McPhee, Balinese Ceremonial Music
Steve Reich, Quartet
Julia Wolfe, On Seven-Star-Shoes
John Adam.s Chamber Symphony
VENUE: Carnegie Hall (Weill Recital Hall)
ADMISSION: From $32 to $38

TUESDAY, February 19
9 pm Modney and Wubbels perform Anthony Braxton’s Composition No. 222
Repertoire: Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 222, for violin and piano (1998)
Performers:
Josh Modney, violin
Eric Wubbels, piano
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, February 20
7 pm Marco Fusi / Kukuruz Quartet
Marco Fusi, violin, viola, viola d’amore
Kukuruz Quartet
Salvatore Sciarrino: Fra sé
Giacinto Scelsi: Xnoybis I, II, III
Sciarrino: Capriccio di una corda
John Cage: The ten thousand things
Marcel Zaes: Quartet No. 10 for four electronic metronomes
Julius Eastman: Gay Guerilla
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: TBD

WEDNESDAY, February 20
8 PM Terry Riley’s “In C”, presented by Darmstadt
Darmstadt is the presenting series led by composers Nick Hallett and Zach Layton, known for staging radical re-interpretations of works from the canon of experimental music and art, including John Cage, Morton Feldman, Pauline Oliveros, Meredith Monk, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Alvin Lucier, and Anthony Braxton.
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/terry-rileys-in-c-february-20th-2019/
VENUE: (Le) Poisson Rouge
ADMISSION: $20-$30

WEDNESDAY, February 20
8:30 pm Jeffrey Zeigler and Yuka Honda
Jeffrey Zeigler (cello) Yuka Honda (Electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 21
8pm Rena Anakwe: The Cosmology Of Water
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/rena-anakwe-cosmology-water
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: Free ($10 suggested donation)

FRIDAY, February 22
7:30pm and 9:30pm Tom Rainey Combobulated Album Release Concert
Tom Rainey -drums
Ingrid Laubrock -saxophone
Mary Halvorson -guitar
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $25/$10 members; reserved table seating: $35/$20 members

SUNDAY, February 24
8 pm Ned Rothenberg: Beyond C
Beyond C is a concerto for improvising woodwind soloist—Ned Rothenberg —and an ensemble of variable instruments—Contemporaneous.
http://roulette.org/event/ned-rothenberg-beyond-c/
VENUE: Roulette
ASMISSION: $18 – $25

MONDAY, February 25
8 PM False Harmonics #1: Nate Wooley’s Columbia Icefield
(feat. Mary Halvorson, Susan Alcorn & Ryan Sawyer), MV Carbon
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $15-$20

THURSDAY, February 28
8:30 pm Not Bloodcount
Tim Berne (alto sax) Chris Speed (tenor sax, clarinet) Michael Formanek (acoustic bass) Jim Black (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, February 28
8pm Inbal Segev: 21st Century Women
Inbal Segev, solo cello
Anna Clyne: Rest These Hands
Missy Mazzoli: A Thousand Tongues
Reena Maria Esmail: Perhaps with film by Heather McCalden
Kaija Saariaho: Spins and Spells
Gity Razaz: Legend of Sigh with film by Carmen Kordas
http://roulette.org/event/inbal-segev-21st-century-women/
VENUE: Roulette
ASMISSION: $18 – $25

Tonights’s Seattle Performance from Wayne Horvitz and Sara Schoenbeck Previewed

Source: Earshot Jazz.

Bassoonist Sara Schoenbeck and keyboardist Wayne Horvitz call their duo collaboration “a study of the crossroads where texture and extended technique meet with and support the expression of melody and song.” Not literal, sung song, but music with the characteristics of song, explored through improvisation and improvisation-laden compositions.

They first met as performers at the Time Flies improvisation festival in Vancouver, B.C. in 2000, and have performed in several collaborations, since. Two have involved Horvitz’s chamber-oriented groups: his Gravitas Quartet for new-music, jazz, and improvised composition, and his Some Places Are Forever Afternoon, a septet that performed his suite based on poems of Richard Hugo. They have also often played together in improvising large and small groups.

Vital Weekly Reviews 1168

Source: Vital Weekly.

RADBOUD MENS & 1605MUNRO – LAYERS (CD by ERS) *
RADBOUD MENS & MATTHIJS KOUW – 3/3 (2CD by ERS) *
CHRISTOPH SCHILLER & ANOUCK GENTHON – ZEITWEISE LEICHTER SCHNEEFALL (CD by New Wave Of Jazz) *
TONUS – EAR DURATION (CD by New Wave Of Jazz) *
BENEDICT TAYLOR & DIRK SERRIES – PUNCTURE CYCLE (CD by New Wave Of Jazz) *
JAN KEES HELMS – LISTEN (CD by Lor Teeps) *
FRÉDÉRIC NOGRAY – WILD NOISE HALL (CD by Fréquences Critiques) *
MINIZZA – ULYSSE & MONA (CD by Brocoli) *
CECILIA LOPEZ – RED/MACHINIC FANTASIES (2CD by XI Records) *
MERZBOW / OPENING PERFORMANCE ORCHESTRA – MERZOPO (2CD by Sub Rosa)
CHRISTINA KUBISCH – SCHALL UND KLANG (CD by Fragment Factory) *
STEFAN ROIGK – SUFFERING FOR THE PROMISED (LP by Fragment Factory)
MATTIN – SONGBOOK #7 (LP by Munster Records)
REINHOLD FRIEDL – MUSIC FOR PIANO,… SPRING/FLOWER/CRACKER/STREAM (LP by Holotype Editions) *
DESCENDEUR – SHOKER NECKLACE (10″ by Warm)
DISCORDLESS – NELOCUIT (cassette by Amek Tapes)
VOLOK (cassette by Electroconvulsive Therapy)
INNER PARADISE – 3 ASEXUAL NON-RITUAL MELODIES (cassette by Electroconvulsive Therapy) *
BLACK FAUN – LIVE 09022018 (cassette by Electroconvulsive Therapy)
THE ARTIST FORMERLY KNOWN AS DAGORA – TAFKAD-CYMBOL (cassette by Toztizok Zoundz) *
ANTHONY JANAS – LUCIFER, SCOOBY DOO AND ME (cassette/shower curtain by Nihilist)

40 Years of Robert Ashley’s ‘Private Parts’

Source: Noisey.

Words like “confounding” and “singular” and “visionary” get thrown around a lot and can sound like hype, but they actually apply to Robert Ashley. A true pioneer of the American compositional avant-garde, Ashley’s work stretches logic and fogs genre. It’s funny, freakish and wild in ways that polite “new music,” and especially the more domesticated forms of American minimalism, are not. Loose and flexible along some parameters, tightly controlled along others, the Private Parts LP, which first came out in 1978 and is being reissued by Lovely Music on February 1, is a paradoxical combination of elements.

Just Outside Reviews

Source: Just Outside.

Alan Courtis – Buchla Gtr (Fireworks Edition Records)

Czarny Latawiec – In a Wild Sanctuary of Imaginary Landscapes (Mik Musik)

Reinhold Friedl – Music for Piano (Holotype Editions)

Christoph Schiller/Anouck Genthon – zeitweise leichter Schneefall (A New Wave of Jazz)

Benedict Taylor/Dirk Serries – Puncture Cycle (A New Wave of Jazz)

TONUS – Ear Duration (A New Wave of Jazz)

Fundraiser to Help Replace Christo’s Stolen Saxophone

Source: GoFundMe.

Christo is a working musician with the band Perhaps Contraption and an all-round good guy who is nursing a broken ankle which has stopped him working for a couple of months.

And as if that wasn’t bad enough, his gorgeous Yanagisawa Tenor Saxophone and various equipment has now been stolen.

Together with The Premises Music Education Programme (a registered charity) we’re hoping to raise £2000 to replace his saxophone and help him get back on his feet.

Avant Scena Reviews

Source: Avant Scena.

Vittorino Curci, Gianni Console, Walter Forestiere – “Mute Profondità” (Sonorus Records, 2018)

Trever Hagen, James Buckley, Brandon Wozniak, Dean Granros, Kresten Osgood – “Looking at a Face” (SR, 2018)

BYRNES/FOSTER/WICK – “TOKEN BREEDER” (SR, 2019)

John Heward Quintet – “Improvisations” (Mode Records – Avant, 2019)

Eva Novoa’s Ditmas Quartet – “Live at iBeam” (Fresh Sound Records, 2018)

Scott Fields Ensemble – “Barclay” (Ayler Records, 2018)

Ben Bennett, Zach Darrup, Jack Wright – “Never” (Palliative Records, 2018)