AMN Picks of the Week: Moore, Edwards & Prevost / Roy Mattson / Christopher Hoffman / Kiss the Frog

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

N. O. Moore / John Edwards / Eddie Prevost – Darkened, Yet Shone (2018)
Roy Mattson – Flora and Fauna (2018)
Christopher Hoffman – Multifariam (2018)
Christopher Hoffman Trio – Arrow of Light (2018)
Kiss the Frog – Days of Wrath (2018)

Avant Scena Reviews

Source: Avant Scena.

Atomic – “Pet Variations” (Odin Records, 2018)

Gabriel Zucker – “Weighting” (ESP Disk, 2018)

Hamar Trio – “Yesterday Is Here” (Clean Feed, 2018)

Lotte Anker / Craig Taborn / Gerald Cleaver – “Floating Islands (LP)” (Pladeselskabet Centrifuga/ Insula Music/ ILK Music, 2018)

Karoline Leblanc / Ernesto Rodrigues/Nicolas Caloia – “Autoschediasm” (atrito-afeito, 2018)

Yoni Kretzmer / Torbjörn Zetterberg / Andrew Drury – “Seaweed” (Different Track Recordings, 2018)

January at the IBeam Brooklyn

Source: IBeam Brooklyn.

CHASM
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 9, 2019
8:00 PM 9:00 PM
Tim Berne – Saxophone
Ryan Ferreira – Guitar
Dave King – Drums

ADAM CAINE QUARTET / CAROL LIEBOWITZ QUARTET
FRIDAY, JANUARY 11, 2019
8:00 PM 10:00 PM
8:00pm
Adam Caine Quartet
Adam Caine – guitar and synth
Bob Lanzetti – guitar
Adam Lane – bass
Billy Mintz – drums
9:00pm
Carol Liebowitz Quartet
Carol Liebowitz – piano
Nick Lyons – alto saxophone
Kim Cass – bass
John Wagner – drums

AMANDA EKERY / WOMNI JUNG
SATURDAY, JANUARY 12, 2019
8:00 PM 10:00 PM
Amanda Ekery
w/ Allison Burik, Alto Sax/Bass Clarinet
Andrew Boudreau – Piano
Magdalena Abrego – Guitar
Lim Yang – Bass
Womni Jung
w/ Nathan Reising – Alto Saxophone
Chase Morrin – Piano
Isaac Levien – Bass
Lesley Mok – Drums

AARON IRWIN SEXTET + BRYAN MURRAY/DAN MONAGHAN
SATURDAY, JANUARY 19, 2019
8:00 PM 10:30 PM
Aaron Irwin sextet – 8pm
Aaron Irwin – winds
Peter Hess – winds
Matthew McDonald – trombone
Emily Wong – horn
Jeff Miles – guitar
Gary Wang – bass
Bryan Murray/Dan Monaghan duo – 9:30pm
Bryan Murray – saxophone
Dan Monaghan – drums

Vital Weekly Reviews 1163

Source: Vital Weekly.

RICHARD FRANCIS – COMBINATIONS (3) (CD by Senufo Editions) *
BOW GAMELAN ENSEMBLE – GREAT NOISES THAT FILL THE AIR (CD by Cold Spring Records) *
EARTHEN (2CD compilation by Cold Spring Records)
MPM – IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS (CD by ICR) *
JESSY BLONDEEL QUARTET – SHED (CD by CJN Records)
MATHEW ROSENBLUM – LAMENT/WITCHES’SABBATH (CD by New Focus Recordings)
LAURIE SPIEGEL – UNSEEN WORLDS (CD/2LP by Unseen Worlds)
RUTGER ZUYDERVELT – SILEEN II (CD by Edition Wandelweiser Records) *
MACHINEFABRIEK – SAHARA MIXTAPE (cassette by Machinefabriek) *
FRANS DE WAARD, RICHARD YOUNGS, PETER JOHAN NYLAND – ONDER/STROOM (LP by Moving Furniture Records) *
FABIO ORSI – STERMINATO PIANO (LP by Backwards) *
DEAD GUM – META (LP by Backwards) *
SH FOX – REALMS (CDR by Static Caravan) *
OWLS ARE NOT – RADIO TREE (CDR by 1000HZ)
TONGA BOYS – VINDODO (CDR by 1000HZ)
LUCA SIGURTÀ – GODDESS (CDR by Glistening Examples) *
KATE CARR – THE THING ITSELF AND NOT THE MYTH (CDR by Glistening Examples) *
ANTOINE PANACHE – ENDLING… (cassette by Barreuh Records) *
C U NEXT TUESDAY NO. 2 (fanzine)
C U NEXT TUESDAY NO. 3 (fanzine)

The Stone in January

Source: New York’s Stone.

1/2 Wednesday (HTM)
8:30 pm
The Jazz Composer’s Collective play Herbie Nichols
Frank Kimbrough (piano) Ron Horton (trumpet) Michael Blake (saxes) Ben Allison (bass) Matt Wilson (drums)

1/3 Thursday
8:30 pm
HERBIE NICHOLS SUNG
Fay Victor (voice, lyrics, conceptualist) Anthony Coleman (piano) Michael Attias (alto and baritone saxes) Ratzo Harris (double bass) Tom Rainey (drums)

1/4 Friday (RB)
8:30 pm
SOLO RECITATIONS for HERBIE NICHOLS
Vijay Iyer, Anthony Coleman, Aruan Ortiz (piano) and special guests

1/5 Saturday (DT)
8:30 pm
Roswell Rudd’s Trombone Tribe plays Herbie Nichols
Deborah Weisz, Josh Roseman, Art Baron, Steve Swell (trombones) Bob Stewart (tuba) Steven Bernstein (conductor, trumpet)

1/8 Tuesday (HM)
8:30 pm
Solo Piano
Craig Taborn (piano)

1/9 Wednesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Tomeka Reid, Ches Smith and Craig Taborn
Tomeka Reid (cello) Ches Smith (drums) Craig Taborn (piano)

1/10 Thursday (NB)
8:30 pm
Dave King and Craig Taborn duo
Dave King (drums) Craig Taborn (piano)

1/11 Friday (RK)
8:30 pm
Dan Weiss, Thomas Morgan and Craig Taborn
Dan Weiss (drums) Thomas Morgan (bass) Craig Taborn (piano)

1/12 Saturday (RB)
8:30 pm
Farmers by Nature
William Parker (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums) Craig Taborn (piano)

1/15 Tuesday
8:30 pm
THE MUSIC OF ANDREW HILL
Nate Radley (guitar) Ingrid Jensen (trumpet) Francisco Mela (drums) Chris Tordini (bass) Kris Davis (piano)

1/16 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Jeff ‘Tain’ Watts, John Hébert, Kris Davis
Jeff ‘Tain’ Watts (drums) John Hébert (bass) Kris Davis (piano)

1/17 Thursday (RB)
8:30 pm
Kris Davis and Julian Lage
Kris Davis (piano) Julian Lage (guitar)

1/18 Friday (RK)
8:30 pm
Capricorn Climber
Ingrid Laubrock (sax) Trevor Dunn (bass) Tom Rainey (drums) Mat Maneri (viola) Kris Davis (piano) Special Guest Jen Shyu (voice)

1/19 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
Terri Lyne Carrington, Val Jeanty, Tony Malaby and Kris Davis
Terri Lyne Carrington (drums) Val Jeanty (turntable) Tony Malaby (sax) Kris Davis (piano)

ONE NIGHT ONLY! TUESDAY JANUARY 22
LAYALE CHAKER
Raised on the verge of several musical streams since her childhood, Layale Chaker studied at the National Higher Conservatory of Beirut, Conservatoire de Paris and the Royal Academy of Music in London. Her album “Inner Rhyme” is out on In a Circle Records on January 18 2019 and blends jazz with the 12 classical Arabic poetic meters.

1/22 Tuesday
8:30 pm
Layale Chaker & Sarafand
Layale Chaker (violin) Jake Charkey (cello) Phillip Golub (piano) Nick Dunston (bass) Adam Maalouf (percussion)
A very special CD release concert presented by Johnny Gandelsman of the music of Layale Chaker. One night only! DONT MISS THIS!

1/23 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Jen Shyu, Joel Ross and Trevor Dunn
Jen Shyu (vocals) Trevor Dunn (bass) Joel Ross (vibraphone)

1/24 Thursday (NB)
8:30 pm
Jen Shyu, Ikue Mori and Mat Maneri
Jen Shyu (vocals) Ikue Mori (electronics) Mat Maneri (viola)

1/25 Friday
8:30 pm
Jen Shyu, Linda Oh and Val Jeanty
Jen Shyu (voice) Linda Oh (bass) Val Jeanty (electronics)

1/26 Saturday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Jen Shyu and Tyshawn Sorey
Jen Shyu (voice) Tyshawn Sorey (percussion)

1/29 Tuesday (SK)
8:30 pm
Yarn/Wire and Rick Burkhardt
Rick Burkhardt (accordion) Ian Antonio, Russell Greenberg (percussion) Laura Barger (piano) Ning Yu (piano)

1/30 Wednesday
8:30 pm
Yarn/Wire and Popebama
Erin Rogers (sax) Dennis Sullivan (percussion, electronics) Ian Antonio, Russell Greenberg (percussion) Laura Barger, Ning Yu (piano)
Yarn/Wire premieres new compositions by Erin Rogers and Dennis Sullivan followed by a set by their duo, Popebama.

1/31 Thursday (SK)
8:30 pm
Yarn/Wire & Katherine Young
Katherine Young (bassoon) Ian Antonio, Russell Greenberg (percussion) Laura Barger, Ning Yu (piano)
Yarn/Wire premieres a new work in collaboration with Katherine Young.