Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for December 2018 

Source: extended techniques.

NYC Calendar December 2018
SATURDAY, December 1
7:30 PM Quince: Feldman’s Three Voices by Quince Ensemble
https://www.facebook.com/events/228635237805444/
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 1
9 PM Julia Wolfe: Anthracite Fields
Performers:
Bang on a Can All-Stars
Ashley Bathgate, Cello and Voice
Robert Black, Bass
Vicky Chow, Piano and Keyboard
David Cossin, Percussion
Mark Stewart, Guitar and Voice
Ken Thomson, Clarinet and Bass Clarinet
Andrew Cotton, Sound Engineer
The Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Julia Wolfe, Anthracite Fields: a cantata about American worker’s experience
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/12/01/julia-wolfe-anthracite-fields-0900pm
VENUE: Zankel Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $54 to $65

SUNDAY, December 2
3PM String Noise
Pauline Kim Harris and Conrad Harris
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, December 2
6PM Entertaining Science: Polyphonic Minds: Neuroscience And Cubist Jazz
Dave Soldier, host
Peter Pesic, author; Denman Maroney, piano;
Ratzo Harris, bass; Bob Meyer, drums;
Lisa Karrer, vocalist; Wally Glickman, poet
VENUE: Cornelia Street Cafe
ADMISSION: $10.00 cover plus $10.00 minimum

MONDAY, December 3
6:30pm Elliott Sharp – Reading and Book Signing
Elliott Sharp will read from his new book: ‘IrRational Music’
There will be copies available for purchase and signing.
http://www.dtmgallery.com/shows.php
VENUE: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: free

MONDAY, December 3
8PM Sylvie Courvoisier Trio // Nate Wooley: Battle Pieces IV
http://roulette.org/event/sylvie-courvoisier-trio-nate-wooley-battle-pieces-iv/
Sylvie Courvoisier Trio
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Drew Gress – Bass
Kenny Wollesen – Drums
Battle Pieces IV
Nate Wooley – Trumpet
Sylvie Courvoisier – Piano
Ingrid Laubrock – Saxophones
Matt Moran – Vibraphone
https://www.facebook.com/events/325749411544896/
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: $18-$25

December 4–15
The Head & the Load
Concept and Director: William Kentridge
Composer: Philip Miller
Co-composer / Music Director: Thuthuka Sibisi
Featured Vocalists & Performers: Joanna Dudley, Nhlanhla Mahlangu, Ann Masina, Bham Ntabeni, Sipho Seroto, N`Faly Kouyate (kora), Mario Gotoh (viola, The Knights), Tlale Makhene (percussion) and Vincenzo Pasquariello (piano)
http://armoryonpark.org/programs_events/detail/the_head_and_the_load
VENUE: Park Avenue Armory
ADMISSION: from $40

FRIDAY, December 7
7PM Spectral Fridays
Axis (Jon Irabagon/John Hegre/Nils Dronen)
Gabriel Zucker’s Weighting
Gabriel Zucker – piano
Jon Irabagon – saxophone
Eric Trudel – saxophone
Mariel Roberts, cello
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: Free

FRIDAY, December 7
8PM Flying Luttenbachers
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/wolf-eyes-mv-carbon-friday-j-r-spykes-and-n-g-young-solo-and-duo-showspaintings-and-jam-session-tickets-52254766413
VENUE: Ceremony
ADMISSION: $25

FRIDAY, December 7
8PM Elliott Sharp
https://www.facebook.com/events/2206987916249809/
VENUE: happylucky no.1
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, December 8
8pm In Order to Survive
William Parker – bass
Cooper-Moore – keyboard
Rob Brown – alto sax
w/ guest Gerald Cleaver – drums
VENUE: Weeksville Heritage Center (158 Buffalo Ave, Brooklyn)
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, December 8
8:30 pm Thurston Moore, John Zorn, William Winant and Tom Surgal
Thurston Moore (guitar) John Zorn (sax) William Winant (percussion) Tom Surgal (percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, December 9
6pm Fackpamp: Anders Nilsson / Hampus Ohman-Frolund Sarah Bernstein – Guitar / Drums / Violin //
7pm Axis: Jon Irabagon / John Hegre / Nils Dronen – Saxes
VENUE: DMG
ADMISSION: free

TUESDAY, December 11
7PM Cecil Taylor Memorial
http://roulette.org/event/cecil-taylor-memorial/
Ritual: Percussion/Poetry/Dance
w/ Warren Smith, Juma Sultan, Andre Martinez, Jackson Krall, Fred Moten, Edwin Torres, Tracie Morris
Visionary Youth Orchestra lead by Karen Borca
Cooper-Moore
Jemeel Moondoc’s Muntu
w/ Mark Hennen, Charles Downs, Larry Roland
Dianne McIntyre
Steve Dalachinsky
Bobby Zankel / Jackson Krall / Elliott Levin
Jaimie Branch / Patricia Nicholson / Luke Stewart
Oliver Lake / DD Jackson / Pheeroan akLaff
Craig Harris / Kelvyn Bell / Adam Klipple
Dave Burrell / Darius Jones / William Parker / Juma Sultan
Andrew Cyrille
Vijay Iyer
Henry Grimes
Albey Balgochian / Jane Grenier
Blue Lime Light: a tribute by William Parker
Cecil Taylor Sound Vision Orchestra
with Karen Borca, John Bruschini, Scott Currie, Joe Daley, Stephen Haynes, Mark Hennen, Rosie Hertlein, Taylor Ho Bynum, Richard Keene, Jackson Krall, Andrew Lamb, Elliott Levin, Bill Lowe, JD Parran, Dave Sewelson, Warren Smith, Lisa Sokolov, Steve Swell
VENUE: Roulette
ADMISSION: free w/RSVP

WEDNESDAY, December 11
8PM Loren Connors with Steve Dalachinsky
https://www.facebook.com/events/363622950870364/
VENUE: The Glove
ADMISSION: $10

TUESDAY, December 11
8PM Shelley Hirsch, voice and Anthony Coleman, piano
https://www.facebook.com/events/705647269791420/
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, December 11
8:30 pm Ikue Mori, Nate Wooley and Mary Halvorson
Ikue Mori (electronics) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Mary Halvorson (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 12
8:30 pm Highsmith Duo
Ikue Mori (electronics) Craig Taborn (piano)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, December 13
8:30 pm Mahobin Quartet
Lotte Anker (sax) Satoko Fujii (piano) Kappamaki (trumpet) Ikue Mori (electronics)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, December 14
8:30 pm Mephista
Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Susie Ibarra (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, December 15
8:30 pm Ikue Mori, Jim Staley, Brian Marsella and John Zorn
Ikue Mori (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Jim Staley (trombone) Brian Marsella (keyboards)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, December 19
8 pm S.E.M. Ensemble Presents
Looking Back & Onward: 1986 & Now
Works by Petr Kotik, Miya Masaoka (premiere),
Ben Neill, Michael J. Schumacher
Program:
Petr Kotik: Wilsie Bridge (1986-87)
Ben Neill: Money Talk (1986)
Michael J. SchumacherVariations (2017-18)
Intermission
Miya Masaoka: States of Being and Becoming (2018)
Ben Neill: Horizonal (2015)
Petr Kotik: Now Distance (2014-18)
http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/3910665
Paula Cooper Gallery
524 West 26th Street, NYC
Tickets: $10 – $20

Chicago Scene: December 1-7, 2018

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, December 1st 2018

7:30PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
Mars Williams Presents: An Ayler Xmas
Witches & Devils : Mars Williams, Josh Berman, Jim Baker, Krzysztof Pabian, Kent Kessler, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

8:00PM at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, RSVP)
Carl Stone

Sunday, December 2nd 2018

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
ICE featuring Katinka Kleijn, Ryan Muncy, Cory Smythe, Jennifer Curtis, Levy Lorenzo, Ben Roidl-Ward, Zach Good

9:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
Mars Williams Presents: An Ayler Xmas
Witches & Devils : Mars Williams, Josh Berman, Jim Baker, Krzysztof Pabian, Kent Kessler, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Monday, December 3rd 2018

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Daniel Wyche, Nick Alvarez

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, December 4th 2018

9:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
Josh Berman Trio with Jason Roebke, Phil Sudderberg
Nick Mazzarella, Anton Hatwich
333 : Keefe Jackson, Anton Hatwich, Jason Adasiewicz

Wednesday, December 5th 2018

9:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
Haley Fohr Residency : Intentions of Sociable Creativity Through Light & Sound
Hamid Drake, Haley Fohr
Piece for Voice & Horn in the Key of G, featuring Nick Broste, Will Miller

Thursday, December 6th 2018

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Dave Rempis, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra, with Jim Baker

Friday, December 7th 2018

7:30PM at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15)
Grossman Ensemble — music by Sam Pluta, David Rakowski, Shulamit Ran, Tonia Ko

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Reich, Leonin, and Perotin in LA, December 17

Source: M.E.C.

Steve Reich – COME OUT (1966)
​Léonin – VIDERUNT OMNES (ca. 12th century)
Pérotin – VIDERUNT OMNES (ca. 12th/13th century)
Steve Reich – MUSIC FOR 18 MUSICIANS (1974-76)

MEC Early Music Ensemble
ECHOI Ensemble
Jonathan Hepfer, project director​

​In one of Reich’s later works, Proverb, the composer sets to music Wittgenstein’s dictum “how small a thought it takes to fill a whole life!” It is this obsession with transforming the simple into the complex that links these composers in spite of nearly eight centuries of historical distance.

Despite the myriad surface differences in these respective works, we hope to show that there is something common deeply embedded in their DNA. Experiencing an art form across a span of several centuries demonstrates how it is both constantly evolving and timeless. This concert gives a new meaning to the phrase “music as a gradual process.” ​​

Coming to the Vortex Jazz Club

Source: Vortex Jazz Club.

SAT 01 DECEMBER 2018
DAVID TORN SOLO + SONAR WITH DAVID TORN (2 NIGHTS)
The beast comes out! It’s guitarist David Torn and Swiss progressive quartet Sonar performing for two nights. Sonar is a mathematically oriented, rhythmically-based quartet that formed a temporary quintet by adding Torn’s as the third guitar, and his unconventional looping and sound manipulations.
Time: 8 – 11PM

SUN 02 DECEMBER 2018
DAVID TORN SOLO + SONAR WITH DAVID TORN (2ND NIGHT)
Second night of guitarist David Torn and Swiss progressive quartet Sonar.
Time: 7.30 – 10.30PM

FRI 07 DECEMBER 2018
DEVIN GRAY’S DIRIGO RATAPLAN
Dirigo Rataplan Devin Gray – Drums Dave Ballou​ – Trumpet Ellery Eskelin​ – Tenor Saxophone Michael Formanek​ – Bass Devin has been fortunate to perform in many places around the…
Time: 8 – 11.30PM

SUN 16 DECEMBER 2018
MOPOMOSO CHRISTMAS PARTY
Christmas Party Every year Mopomoso hosts a variety of musicians from across the free improvised music scene to come and play in a series of five to ten minute cameo…
Time: 2 – 6PM

THU 20 DECEMBER 2018
EVAN PARKER AND FRIENDS
Evan Parker ends another year of regular nights at the Vortex as he has been doing for the past 50 years and as he means to go on – with…
Time: 8 – 11PM

Ammie Brod’s Experimental Concert for Solo Viola Comes to Chicago, Milwaukee, Other Cities

Source: Strings Magazine.

“Life is fleeting and transformation to another state is inevitable.”

This is the underlying concept of Memento Mori, a series of new works for solo viola featuring Ensemble Dal Niente violist Ammie Brod. This quest to stop time as well as welcome its unrelenting ongoingness will include new pieces by five composers, including several world premieres.

Brod was inspired to create the series after seeing a sculpture by glass artist Beth Lipman, whose sensual, sparkling works evoke longing, ephemerality, and inevitable decay.

Sound It Out! Upcoming Concerts

Source: Sound It Out!

Saturday Dec 1, 8pm — Devin Gray’s Dirigo Rataplan
Devin Gray, drums; Dave Ballou, trumpet; Ellery Eskelin, tenor saxophone; Michael Formanek, double-bass

Ever-evolving drummer-composer Devin Gray – who played the second show in the Sound It Out series back in 2012 and has returned many times since as a leader and sideman – will be celebrating the release of the sophomore album by his all-star quartet Dirigo Rataplan, featuring trumpeter Dave Ballou, saxophonist Ellery Eskelin & bassist Michael Formanek.

Thursday Dec 6, 7:30pm — “The Afro-Cubism of Aruán Ortiz, from Avant-Jazz to Contemporary Chamber Music”
Aruán Ortiz, piano/composer

This special evening presents two sides of the exciting, Cuban-bred Aruán Ortiz, as improving pianist and as composer of chamber music. The night’s first half features Aruán solo, plus alongside a special guest to be announced. About Cub(an)ism, Aruán’s recent Intakt album of solo piano, The Guardian said: “Aruán Ortiz is a rising piano star with a sweeping contemporary technique – and the imagination and keyboard-power, fueled by deep awareness of Cuba’s traditions, to be an enthralling one-man band, too… Ortiz fuses hard-driving hooks, free jazz, harp-like effects, thudding drum sounds and lyrical reflections on dissonance and intervals, uniting all of it with a creativity of pacing that constantly grips the attention.” The concert’s second half will consist of two chamber pieces: Living in the Midst of a Twisted Globe, to be performed by the trio of violinist Mary Rowell, cellist Jeffrey Zeigler & pianist Geoffrey Burleson; and Ogguere (when the soul of the earth, dances around spectral motions), to be played by the brass quintet of Daniel Blankenship and Nate Wooley (trumpets), Ryan Keberle (trombone), Vince Chancey (French horn) & José Dávil (tuba).