Andrew Cyrille to Receive Lifetime Achievement at the 2019 Vision Festival


Source: WBGO.

Andrew Cyrille, a drummer and composer who has stood near the center of the jazz avant-garde since its origins in the 1960s, will be the Vision Festival’s next lifetime achievement honoree. He’s due to receive his honor during the 24th annual edition of that event, at Roulette in Brooklyn next June.

Advertisements

San Francisco Scene: November 2-9, 2018

Source: Bay Improviser.

Friday, November 2
Fri 11/02 12:30 PM CNMAT [1750 Arch Street Berkeley]
TALK FEATURING COMPOSER/PERFORMER/IMPROVISER TYSHAWN SOREY

Fri 11/02 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Myra Melford’S SNOWY EGRET, Shows at 7:00pm & 8:30pm
A pianist, composer, educator and bandleader who has built and documented a succession of celebrated ensembles, Myra Melford has set her most ambitious projects on the all-star quintet known as Snowy Egret. Featuring some of jazz’s most distinctive and melodically inventive improvisers, the group premiered her enthralling 2013 multimedia production inspired by Uruguayan writer Eduardo Galeano alternative history of the Americas Language of Dreams at YBCA, and followed up with an eponymous debut album on Enja named by many jazz critics as one of 2015’s best releases.

Fri 11/02 8:00 PM California Jazz Conservatory [2087 Addison Street Berkeley]
Bassist, composer and bandleader Lisa Mezzacappa premieres a new suite of music for jazz sextet, inspired by Italo Calvino’s Cosmicomics stories on the origins of the universe, and the invisible forces at work in the cosmos.
Mezzacappa is joined by her ensemble, the Lisa Mezzacappa Six, which features:
tenor saxophonist Aaron Bennett,
guitarist John Finkbeiner,
vibraphonist Mark Clifford,
electronic musician, Tim Perkis, and
drummer Jordan Glenn.

Fri 11/02 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
OboeTronics II, with Glenda Bates and Brandon Labadie

Saturday, November 3

Sat 11/03 11:00 AM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Andre Custodio is hosting a series of performances of textured sound utilizing electronics and other instruments for a bookstore environment. Performing solo for most of these Saturdays, but will occasionally invite others to fill-in.

Sat 11/03 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Myra Melford’s Snowy Egret, Shows at 7:00pm & 8:30pm
A pianist, composer, educator and bandleader who has built and documented a succession of celebrated ensembles, Myra Melford has set her most ambitious projects on the all-star quintet known as Snowy Egret. Featuring some of jazz’s most distinctive and melodically inventive improvisers, the group premiered her enthralling 2013 multimedia production inspired by Uruguayan writer Eduardo Galeano alternative history of the Americas Language of Dreams at YBCA, and followed up with an eponymous debut album on Enja named by many jazz critics as one of 2015’s best releases.

Sat 11/03 7:00 PM San Francisco Art Institute Fort Mason Campus [2 Marina Blvd]
Audiovisual improvisations with Bill Hsu (video/sound), Matt Ingalls (reeds), and John Shiurba (guitar)

Sat 11/03 7:30 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Bassist, composer and bandleader Lisa Mezzacappa premieres a new suite of music for jazz sextet, inspired by Italo Calvino’s Cosmicomics stories on the origins of the universe, and the invisible forces at work in the cosmos.
Lisa Mezzacappa Six features:
Aaron Bennett, tenor sax
John Finkbeiner, guitar
Mark Clifford, vibraphone
Tim Perkis, electronics
Jordan Glenn, drums

Sat 11/03 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
TO….OBLIVION
TO….OBLIVION presents two California guitarists, San Francisco’s Giacomo Fiore and Los Angeles’ Alexander Elliott Miller in a program of music for electric guitar.

Sat 11/03 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
Experimental noise duo Las Sucias (Danishta Rivero and Alexandra Buschman) shares a program with Center for Contemporary Music composers Laetitia Sonami, Zeena Parkins, James Fei, and John Bischoff who join forces for a set of improvised electro-acoustic pieces. This is a first-time meeting for these four musicians.

Sat 11/03 9:00 PM The Chapel [777 Valencia Street San Francisco]
Old Time Relijun

After a mysterious decade-long hiatus, Olympia, Washington’s OLD TIME RELIJUN return to the highway for a series of very special “23rd anniversary concerts” along the West Coast of the United States, with more dates in the works for 2019. They are reuniting in the classic “Catharsis in Crisis” lineup featuring bandleader Arrington de Dionyso with Aaron Hartman (upright bass), Germaine Baca (drums) and Benjamin Hartman (saxophone and percussion).

Sunday, November 4

Sun 11/04 6:00 PM SFJAZZ Center Joe Henderson Lab [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Ian Carey Quintet+1: Fire In My Head (The Anxiety Suite)–premiere. With Kasey Knudsen, alto saxophone; Sheldon Brown, bass clarinet; Adam Shulman, piano; Jon Arkin, drums; Fred Randolph, bass, and Ian Carey trumpet. Shows at 6pm & 7:30pm.

Sun 11/04 7:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
I Will Learn To
In this inspired new music program, artists Jordan Curcuruto (percussion), Chelsea Villanueva (clarinet), Phoebe Wu (piano), and Jocelyn Zelasko (voice) explore empowerment within relationships. Each musical work completes the phrase: “I will learn to…” (e.g., laugh, love, grieve, empower, forgive).

Sun 11/04 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30pm Snickers
Howard Ryan – viola, vox, electronics, radio and scanner feeds
8:30pm Noertker’s Moxie Quintet performs Tricycle, part 3: Leonora
Annelise Zamula – saxes, flute/Amber Lamprecht – oboe, flute/Joshua Marshall – tenor sax/Bill Noertker – contrabass/Dave Mihaly – drums

Sun 11/04 7:30 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Reasons For Moving (4tet)

Wednesday, November 7

Wed 11/07 7:00 PM Berkeley Piano Club [2724 Haste St Berkeley]
Sculpting Air: Medieval & Modern Vocal Improv I
Vajra Voices director, Karen Clark and composer/cellist/vocalist Theresa Wong present a workshop around the 12th century mystic Hildegard von Bingen; and, the Taoist Immortal, Sun Bu’er. Karen Clark will teach a chant by Hildegard von Bingen; and, Theresa Wong will lead the workshop in a vocal improvisation, sculpting sound around a poem of Sun Bu’er.

Wed 11/07 7:00 PM Marilyn McArthur Holland ’45 Performance Theater – Lisser Hall [Mills College, 5000 MacArthur Blvd, Oakland, CA 94613]
MEREDITH MONK: ARCHAEOLOGY OF AN ARTIST – Archaeology of an Artist is a lively performance lecture with video clips that distills Meredith Monk’s 50-year journey as a composer, choreographer, filmmaker, performer, and tireless cartographer of the frontiers of the human voice. It will conclude with an audience Q&A with Meredith Monk. Archaeology of an Artist is an ideal way to go behind the scenes with a legendary architect of interdisciplinary art as we know it today and learn about the commissioned vocal work, Indra’s Net, that Meredith Monk is composing for a premiere in Lisser Hall in 2020.

Wed 11/07 7:45 PM Peacock Lounge [552 Haight St SF]
Black Givre
https://blackgivre.bandcamp.com
Kee Avil
https://keeavil.bandcamp.com/
So-Ar (Shanna Sordahl & Robert Lopez)
Zestie Bumwhig (Seymour Glass & Angst Hase Pfeffer Nase)
https://glisteningexamples.bandcamp.com/album/bidden
https://brentlewiisensemble.bandcamp.com/

Thursday, November 8

Thu 11/08 6:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Opening Reception: Don Buchla, Instruments for Electronic Expression

Thu 11/08 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:15 pm Jamie Green – violin, alto saxophone, tar (drum) and electronics
8:45 pm Pauline Lay – violin, electronics
9:15 pm Gerber/Bikko
Matylda Gerber – tenor saxophone
Mikko Biffle – guitar

Friday, November 9

Fri 11/09 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
enhakē beyond Messiaen: 21st century works for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano

Week-Long Rzewski Festival at NY’s Spectrum

Source: Spectrum.

4 November 2018, 5:30pm
The People United Will Never Be Defeated
Corey Hamm, piano
Lost and Found
Anthony de Mare
“Bells,” from Dreams II
“Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues,” from North American Ballads
Michael Noble, piano
I’m Still Here
De Profundis
Anthony de Mare, piano

5 November 2018, 7pm
“Marriage,” from The Road
Michael Kirkendoll, piano
The Turtle and The Crane
Christina Petrowska Quilico, piano
Les Moutons De Panurge
Caitlin Cawley, percussion
Francesca Ferrara, flute
Thomas Feng, piano
Neil Beckmann, banjo
Ford Fourqurean, clarinet
Johnna Wu, violin
David Cossin, drumset

6 November 2018, 7pm
Fantasia
Second Hand, or, Alone at Last
Robert Satterlee, piano
Four Hands
Ursula Oppens and Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Squares
Gabriel Zucker, piano
North American Ballads
Carl Patrick Bolleia, piano

7 November 2018, 7pm
Tinkleberries
Leah Asher and Nicolee Kuester
Lost And Found
Ross Aftel
(Honoring the instructions of the composer, this performance will contain nudity)
Fall Of The Empire
John Ling, percussion
To The Earth
Ross Aftel, percussion

8 November 2018, 7pm
To His Coy Mistress
De Profundis
Piano Piece No 4
Lisa Moore, piano
Dust
Erika Dohi, piano
Coming Together
The Delegation
Gabriel Zucker, piano
Jennae Santos, voice
Joanna Mattrey, viola
Lisa Hoppe, bass
Nolan Tsang, trumpet
Eric Trudel, saxophone
Alex Goldberg, drums

29 November 2018, 7pm – Rzewski Festival, Extended
Excerpts from The Road, Part 8
Bobby Mitchell, piano

NYC Calendar November 2018 

Source: extended techniques.

FRIDAY, November 2 – SATURDAY, November 3
7pm (Fri and Sat), 3pm (Sat) Experiments in Opera: Modularias
Candy Corn:
Jason Cady – modular synthesizer
Volver:
Roland Burks – voice
Andrew Raffo Dewar – live electronics
Virginia And The Time Machine:
Joan La Barbara – composer/vocalist
Julia Meadows – soprano
Miguel Frasconi – synthesizer, sampler
Bryan Hayslett – cello
Monique Truong – librettist
The Wife:
Kamala Sankaram – voice
Red Wierenga – modular synth
Esti Bernstein – Stage Manager / Lighting
Nathaniel Butler – Sound Design
https://www.facebook.com/events/2175454999334848/
VENUE: The Flea Theater
ADMISSION: $27-$32

FRIDAY, November 2
8:30 pm Art of the Duo
Flow Trio with Joe McPhee
Joe McPhee (trumpets, saxes) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes) Joe Morris (bass) Charles Downs (drums)
LOCATION: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, November 3
3 PM Julius Eastman’s Symphony No. II Restored: A Talk and Performance
A conversation with:
Luciano Chessa, Composer
Mary Jane Leach, Composer
R. Nemo Hill, Poet
A selection of Eastman’s piano works performed by Chessa and Adam Tendler that include the premiere of his “Touch Him When” for piano four-hands in a new transcription by Sumanth Gopinath and Luciano Chessa.
LOCATION: The New School, The Auditorium, Alvin Johnson/J.M. Kaplan Hall
ADMISSION: Free/RSVP
SATURDAY, November 3
8:30 pm Twice Told Tales
Tony Malaby (soprano and tenor saxes) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Billy Mintz (drums)
LOCATION: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, November 4
8pm UnCaged: Sonatas and (New) Interludes
Angélica Negron, Eleonor Sandresky, Justin Hines, and Danny Felsenfeld
https://www.facebook.com/events/248965055766260/
VENUE: Mannes School of Music
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, November 6
7pm Max Johnson, Double Bass; Matt Nelson (tUnE-yArDs, Battle Trance) on Tenor Saxophone, and Brian Chase (Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Drums & Drones) on drumset.
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, November 6
7pm Rzewski Festival 2018
http://spectrumnyc.com/site/rzewski-festival-2018.php
Fantasia
Second Hand, or, Alone at Last
Robert Satterlee, piano
Four Hands
Ursula Oppens and Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Squares
Gabriel Zucker, piano
North American Ballads
Carl Patrick Bolleia, piano
The program is expected to finish at approximately 9pm, at which point audience members are invited to stay to watch election returns from the Congressional midterms.
LOCATION:Spectrum
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, November 7
7pm Mivos String Quartet
Stefano Gervasoni: Clamour (NY premiere)
Simone Movio: Zahir Ia (NY premiere, written for Mivos)
Zosha Di Castri: String Quartet no. 1
Ivan Fedele: “…qui transitis per viam” (NY premiere)
[Transcription of the motet “O vos omnes” by Gesualdo]
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu/event/mivos-string-quartet
VENUE: The Italian Academy
ADMISSION: free

THURSDAY, November 8
7:30pm Joseph Kubera & Conrad Harris perform For John Cage
https://www.facebook.com/events/347523302650928/
Morton Feldman – For John Cage (1982)
Michael Vincent Waller – Sequel (2016)*
Michael Vincent Waller – Layers (2018)*
LOCATION:The Church of The Intercession
ADMISSION: $15-$20

THURSDAY, November 8
9 PM New Music at Lincoln Center
Program:
Gérard Pesson Cassation for Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Piano (2003)
John Corigliano Soliloquy for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (1977, adapted 1995)
Helen Grime Three Whistler Miniatures for Piano, Violin, and Cello (2011)
Thomas Adès Catch for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano (1991)
https://www.chambermusicsociety.org/nyc/events/upcoming/new-music-november-8-2018-900/
VENUE: Daniel & Joanna S. Rose Studio (Lincoln Center)
ADMISSION: $35

FRIDAY, November 9
9:00pm JACK Quartet
Andreia Pinto Correia, String Quartet No. 1, “Unvanquished Space” (2018) (NY Premiere)
Sabrina Schroeder, Slip Trains (2010)
Zosha Di Castri, String Quartet No. 1 (2016)
Ligeti, String Quartet No. 2 (1968)
https://www.92y.org/event/jack-quartet
VENUE: 92Y
ADMISSION: from $25

SATURDAY, November 10
6pm Anthony Coleman – piano & organ; Michael Winograd – clarinet.
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, November 10
7:30pm Sirius Quartet presents Progressive Chamber Music Festival 2018
https://progchamberfest.brownpapertickets.com/
Krakauer and Tagg, String Noise, Richard Sussman, Rob Mosher’s Brooklynburg
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $20/$30

SATURDAY, November 10
8pm Erik Friedlander, cello
LOCATION: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, November 11
6pm THOMAS HELTON / BRANDON LOPEZ Contrabass Duo
LOCATION: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SUNDAY, November 11
7:30pm Sirius Quartet presents Progressive Chamber Music Festival 2018
https://progchamberfest.brownpapertickets.com/
Neue Vocalsolisten, Erik Friedlander, Sirius Quartet
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $20/$30

SUNDAY, November 11
7:30PM Joe Hisaishi and David Lang
Music Future Vol. 5
Program to include:
David Lang, Increase
Joe Hisaishi, Two Pages
Performers:
Joe Hisaishi, Conductor
David Lang, Speaker
Maya Beiser, Cello
Molly Netter, Soprano
Bang on a Can Festival Ensemble
Mivos Quartet
VENUE: Zankel Hall
ADMISSION: From $59 to $99

MONDAY, November 12
7:30pm Sonic Temples: Music of Saariaho & Barrière with Jennifer Koh, Devóne Tines & Friends
Jennifer Koh, violin
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Camilla Hoitenga, flute
Aaron Wunsch, piano
Jean-Baptiste Barrière, electronics
https://www.facebook.com/events/689626934741627/
Program:
J. S. Bach, Violin Sonata in G Minor, BWV 1001, Quia fecit mihi magna from Magnificat, BWV 243, Flute Partita in A Minor, BWV 1013
Saariaho, NoaNoa for flute and electronics
Barrière, Palimpsest Capriccio for violin and electronics
Saariaho, Tocar for violin and piano
Saariaho, Changing Light for baritone and bass flute — new version première
Barrière, Crossing the Blind Forest for flute and electronics
Barrière, Suite from The 38th Parallel — première
VENUE: Advent Lutheran Church
ADMISSION: Free

MONDAY, November 12
8pm Arvo Pärt: The Sound of the Sacred
Berliner Messe for mixed choir and string orchestra (1990-1991/2002)
Für Lennart in Memoriam for string orchestra (2006)
Prayer (from Kanon Pokajanen) for mixed choir and string orchestra (2018) — US Premiere
Silouan’s Song for string orchestra (1991)
Salve Regina for mixed choir, celesta and string orchestra (2001/2011)
Adam’s Lament for mixed choir and string orchestra (2009)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor / Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra Tallinna Kammerorkester
Tõnu Kaljuste, Conductor
https://www.facebook.com/events/2557106784303145/
VENUE: Church of St Ignatius Loyola
ADMISSION: $38-$88

TUESDAY, November 13
7:30 pm The Distant Light
Latvian Radio Choir
Program:
Ēriks Ešenvalds: Stars
Mahler: Die zwei blauen Augen
Santa Ratniece: Chu Dal (“Quiet water”)
Mahler: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Valentin Silvestrov: Diptych
Juris Karlsons: Oremus (World premiere)
http://www.lincolncenter.org/white-light-festival/show/the-distant-light
VENUE: Church of St. Mary the Virgin
ADMISSION: From $25

TUESDAY, November 13
10:30pm MARIO PAVONE, bass/compositions; MATT MITCHELL, piano; TYSHAWN SOREY, drums
LOCATION: Korzo
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, November 15
7pm Vision Festival Lifetime Achievement Celebration
2019 Vision Honoree (TBA)
​2018 Honoree Dave Burrell
LOCATION: 75 Club, Bogardus Mansion
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, November 15
7:30 pm Revelry: Francesco Turrisi
Francesco Turrisi, piano solo
https://www.symphonyspace.org/events/go-out-rhiannon-giddens-fransesco-turrisi
VENUE: Symphony Space
ADMISSION: $20-30

THURSDAY, November 15
8pm Thurston Moore Presents: New Noise Guitar Explorations
https://www.facebook.com/events/247038332590750/
VENUE: Elsewhere
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, November 15
8pm Composer Portraits: Du Yun
Du Yun, composer
International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE)
Repertoire
Lego 1 An Empty Garlic, finale (2014)
Lego 2 Ixtab, 10pm · Dinosaur Scar (2013/1999)
Lego 3 Under a tree, an udātta (2016)
Lego 4 Zinc Oxide, a tale of a seagull (2010)
Lego 5 Air Glow (2006/2018)
Vicissitudes No. 1 (2002)
Impeccable Quake (2004)
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/du-yun
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20 – $30

THURSDAY, November 15
8:30pm Marc Ribot (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano)
LOCATION: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, November 17
6pm Anthony Coleman – piano & organ; Marty Ehrlich – reeds and Satoshi Takeishi – percussion.
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY – SUNDAY, November 17–18
7:30 PM (SAT), 5 PM (SUN) Only the Sound Remains
Kaija Saariaho, composer
Peter Sellars, director
(U.S. premiere)
An opera, based on Ezra Pound’s translations of two Japanese Noh plays.
performers:
Philippe Jaroussky,
Davóne Tines,
Nora Kimball-Mentzos
http://www.lincolncenter.org/white-light-festival/show/only-the-sound-remains-1
VENUE: Rose Theater, Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall
ADMISSION: $35-95

SUNDAY, November 18
6pm MICHAEL FOSTER / DAVID MEIER – Tenor Soprano sax and Drums
LOCATION: Downtown Music Gallery
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, November 24
6pm Anthony Coleman – piano & organ; Doug Wieselman – reeds and Billy Martin – drums
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, November 30
7pm Michaël Attias, sax + friends
LOCATION: Barbes
ADMISSION: $15

wild Up Celebrates John Coltrane’s Ascension in LA, November 8 & 10

Source: Broadway World.

LA-based music collective, wild Up, returns to the Younes and Soraya Nazarian Center for the Performing Arts with of Ascension, the first Jazz Club performances for the 2018/19 season on November 8 & 10, 2018. of Ascension, co-commissioned by The Soraya, is a musical journey inspired by John Coltrane’s legendary 1966 album, Ascension.

Curated by composer Ted Hearne and wild Up’s conductor Christopher Rountree, wild Up, of Ascension promises to be an evening of avant-garde jazz with pieces commissioned in response to each track of Coltrane’s masterwork, one of the most pivotal jazz albums of all time. Wild up, of Ascension will include:

Ted Hearne: One Like
Guillaume Machaut: Kyrie from Masse de Notre Dame
Brian Ferneyhough: Time Motion Study 1
George Lewis: Oraculum (U.S. Premiere)
Oliver Messiaen: Interstellar Call from Des Canyons aux Etoiles
Bjork: Constellation
Julius Eastman: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?
Ted Hearne: Illuminating the Maze
Eric Dolphy: Something Sweet, Something Tender
Weston Olencki: bent
Jen Hill: Piece for Internet
Jean-Féry Rebel: Le Cahos from Les éléments

David Dominique Upcoming Tour

Source: David Dominique.

DAVID DOMINIQUE ENSEMBLE NOVEMBER EAST COAST TOUR
in support of “MASK,” forthcoming album of compositions for jazz octet
Release date: November 9, 2018

November 9: Williamsburg, VA, 7:30 pm Ewell Hall, College of William & Mary
November 10: Richmond, VA, Little Dumbo
November 11: Charlottesville, VA, Cville Jazz Society, 7 pm, UVA, Brooks Hall
November 13: West Chester, PA (outside Philly), West Chester University
November 15: Brooklyn, NY, Shapeshifter Lab
November 16: Baltimore, MD, Joe Squared
November 17: Washington, DC, Rhizome

VCU Institute of Contemporary Art, Richmond, VA
***************
November 30, 4pm: Solo Improvisation in new installation by Rashid Johnson
December 1, 3pm: Solo Improvisation in new installation by Rashid Johnson