An Introduction to Art Ensemble of Chicago Playlist

Source: Le Guess Who.

It was exciting in 1969, with its authoritative name, when it was challenging expectations in Paris, where audiences surely had expectations about a black avant-garde band that this particular one from Chicago couldn’t or wouldn’t be. It was exciting in the mid-80s (have you revisited Ancient to the Future, synthesizers and all?) and in the late 1990s when Lester Bowie was winding down his time on earth, and in 2004 when the group seemed to retrieve its energy. It is again exciting now in a current five-piece lineup including the cellist Tomeka Reid, its newest member, as well as Mitchell and Don Moye, its oldest members.

Three Myra Melford Releases on Firehouse 12 Records

Source: Firehouse 12 Records.

On Friday, November 2, they will put out my second Snowy Egret recording, The Other Side of Air.

The second release is 12 from 25, a Blu-Ray disc and digital release of my retrospective at the Stone in 2015 which includes performances from each of the 12 sets (featuring the original members of my projects) plus a 26-minute documentary about the week-long event and my work by filmmaker Gil Corre.

And the third is a beautifully pressed vinyl edition of my solo recording, Life Carries Me This Way from 2013, which includes gorgeous reproductions of Don Reich’s colorful, rhythmically energetic, and inspirational drawings.

Coming to the IBeam Brooklyn

Source: IBeam Brooklyn.

STEPHAN CRUMP’S ELEMENTAL
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2018
8:30 PM 11:00 PM
Ryan Ferreira – Guitar
Michaël Attias – alto saxophone
Ches Smith – bowed percussion, tympani
Stephan Crump – acoustic bass

ZEENA PARKINS, INGRID LAUBROCK, TOM RAINEY
MONDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2018
8:30 PM 10:30 PM
Zeena Parkins – Accordion / Electronics
Ingrid Laubrock – Tenor Saxophone
Tom Rainey – Drums

PIANO REQUIRED – 2 DAY FESTIVAL
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2018
8:00 PM 11:00 PM
MARCELO / ROSENBLOOM / DZURINKO
8:00pm Alexis Marcelo Trio
Alexis Marcelo – Piano
Devin Waldman – Alto Saxophone
Malik Washington – Drums
9:00pm Mara Rosenbloom Locus Trio
Mara Rosenbloom – Piano
Ken Filiano – Bass
Michael Wimberly – Drums
10:00pm Virg Dzurinko Duo
Virg Dzurinko – Piano
Ryan Messina – Trumpet

PIANO REQUIRED – 2 DAY FESTIVAL
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2018
8:00 PM 11:00 PM
JAXEN / LIEBOWITZ / COOPER-MOORE
8:00pm Kazzrie Jaxen
9:00pm Carol Liebowitz Duo
Carol Liebowitz – Piano
Nick Lyons – Alto Saxophone
10:00pm Cooper-Moore SOLO

RUSS LOSSING & KING VULTURE
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2018
7:30 PM 9:00 PM
Russ Lossing,pn, compositions
Adam Kolker, Tenor, B.C.
Matt Pavolka, bass
Dayeon Seok, drums
with special guest; LOREN STILLMAN

CAROL LIEBOWITZ / BILL PAYNE / MARK WEBER
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2018
8:00 PM 10:00 PM
Carol Liebowitz – piano
Bill Payne – clarinet
Mark Weber – poetry

Chicago Scene: October 27 – November 3, 2018

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, October 27th 2018

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($30-$25)
Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin

Sunday, October 28th 2018

3:00PM at a house concert
ISSSSS : Intermittent Sunday Salon Series at the Shape Shoppe
Jim Baker Solo
For details contact info@keefejackson.com

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$10)
Fulcrum Point New Music Project : Stephen Burns, Jeremy Ruthrauff, Ian Ding, Kuang Hao Huang — music by Jorge Sosa, Gabriela Ortiz, Luis Fernando Amaya, Arturo Fuentes, Javier Álvarez

Monday, October 29th 2018

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Ed Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Thursday, November 1st 2018

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Restroy : Avreeayl Ra, Mabel Kwan, Paul Giallorenzo, Kevin Davis, James Davis, Christopher Dammann

Saturday, November 3rd 2018

8:00PM at a house concert (Donation, RSVP 773.997.4673)
Colour and Sound House Concert Series : Jimmy Bennington, Fred Jackson Jr, Artie Black, Mike Harmon

8:00PM at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free, RSVP)
Alan Licht

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/

Cafe OTO in November

Source: London’s Cafe OTO.

Thursday 1 November 2018, 7.30pm
Dave Burrell

Friday 2 November 2018, 7.30pm
Chik White + Unchs of Pleasure + Phil Minton / Dylan Nyoukis (Duo)

Saturday 3 November 2018, 7.30pm
Muckle Mouth and Cafe Oto Present:
Sonotanotanpenz + Le Ton Mite + Taigen Kawabe

Sunday 4 November 2018, 2pm
Capri-batterie &Amp; Stewart Lee – Matinee

Sunday 4 November 2018, 7.30pm
Beverly Glenn-Copeland W/ Indigo Rising

Monday 5 November 2018, 7.30pm
Ava Mendoza / Maxime Petit / Will Guthrie + Ava Mendoza (Solo)

Tuesday 6 November 2018, 7.30pm
Kammer Klang:
Nemanja Radivojevic + Abstruckt Ensemble Perform Alvin Lucier + Rebecca Glover &Amp; Abstruckt + Elaine Mitchener

Wednesday 7 November 2018, 7.30pm
Ras_g & the Afrikan Space Program Feat Mc Kahil Sadiq + Black Top (Orphy Robinson / Pat Thomas)

Thursday 8 November 2018, 7.30pm
Paul Dunmall Quintet Featuring Hamid Drake

Thursday 8 November 2018, 7.30pm
Oto Project Space:
AMM all-stars

Friday 9 November 2018, 7.30pm
Sourakata Koite

Saturday 10 November 2018, 2pm
Total Refreshment Centre & Cafe Oto Present:
Ben Lamar Gay – Matinee

Saturday 10 November 2018, 7.30pm
Baba Yaga’s Hut Presents:
Yonatan Gat & the Eastern Medicine Singers + Woven Skull &Amp; Mesange

Sunday 11 November 2018, 2pm
Wakeful – Anne Robinson & Limpe Fuchs – Matinee

Sunday 11 November 2018, 7.30pm
Alison Statton, Stuart Moxham and Spike

Monday 12 November 2018, 7.30pm
Majutsu No Niwa + Aoki Tomoyuki / Harutaka Mochizuki

Tuesday 13 November 2018, 7.30pm
Sun Foot + Crystabel Riley (Solo) + Russell Walker (Solo)

Thursday 15 November 2018, 7.30pm
Jerusalem in My Heart

Friday 16 November 2018, 6.30pm
Oto Project Space:
Chris Pitsiokos / Farida Amadou / Steve Noble (Trio)

Saturday 17 November 2018, 7.30pm
Chinabot W/ Sabiwa (Taiwan) + Lafidki (Cambodia) + Li Yilei (China) + Jaeho Hwang (South Korea) – DJ

Sunday 18 November 2018, 3pm
Baba Yaga’s Hut Presents:
Sax Ruins – Matinee

Sunday 18 November 2018, 7.30pm
Sainkho Namtchylak W/ Mauro Tiberi

Monday 19 November 2018, 7.30pm
Charalambides + Ashley Paul / Tom James Scott (Duo)

Tuesday 20 November 2018, 7.30pm
Deforrest Brown, Jr. and Kepla Perform Substantia Nigra + Lucaufer

21–22 November 2018
Serious & Cafe Oto Present:
Jaimie Branch: Fly Or Die

Friday 23 November 2018, 7.30pm
Bcosof:
Suso Sáiz Live

Saturday 24 November 2018, 7.30pm
Astral Industries with Monolake & Sonmi451

Sunday 25 November 2018, 1–3.30pm
Slip Presents:
Gwilly Edmondez – Militant Seed – Matinee

Sunday 25 November 2018, 7pm
Omnii Collective Presents:
Barbara Morgenstern + Mieko Shimizu

Monday 26 November 2018, 7.30pm
Glorias Navales + Ben Pritchard & Sholto Dobie

Tuesday 27 November 2018, 7.30pm
Vashti Bunyan

Wednesday 28 November 2018, 7.30pm
Spill (Tony Buck / Magda Mayas) + Magda Mayas (Solo)

Friday 30 November 2018, 7.30pm
St/NE + Rkss + Joe Beedles

Jazzword Reviews 

Source: Jazzword.

Alberto Pinton Noi Siamo
Opus Facere

Quínteros/Gallio/Elgier/Von Schultz
Mokita

Delon/Maira/Morales/Wissel
Confianza & Geduld

Jérôme Bourdellon/Michel Edelin
Peninsula

Finn Loxbo/Erik Blennow Calälv
Snow Country

Jean-Brice Godet
Épiphanies

Rothenberg/Hein/Tammen
Bird Saw Buchla