San Francisco Scene: October 26 – November 2, 2018

Source: Bay Improviser.

Friday, October 26

Fri 10/26 7:00 PM Internet Archive [300 Funston Ave San Francisco]
WALL – Hosted by Soundwave
Curated by Tanya Gayer with performances by XUXA SANTAMARIA duo Sofía Córdova and Matt Gonzalez

Fri 10/26 8:00 PM Temescal Arts Center [511 48th Street Oakland]
Just Visiting (X-Ray Vision): A new experimental chamber opera from composer Brett Carson

Fri 10/26 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
IMPROVISATION CONCERT – The Schimscheimer Family Trio and duo B.: Lisa Mezzacappa + Jason Levis

Saturday, October 27

Sat 10/27 11:00 AM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Andre Custodio is hosting a series of performances of textured sound utilizing electronics and other instruments for a bookstore environment. Performing solo for most of these Saturdays, but will occasionally invite others to fill-in.

Sat 10/27 3:00 PM Maybeck Studio for the Performing Arts [1537 Euclid Ave. Berkeley]
Miro Sprague at the Maybeck

Sat 10/27 4:00 PM Temescal Arts Center [511 48th Street Oakland]
Just Visiting (X-Ray Vision): A new experimental chamber opera from composer Brett Carson

Sat 10/27 8:00 PM Temescal Arts Center [511 48th Street Oakland]
Just Visiting (X-Ray Vision): A new experimental chamber opera from composer Brett Carson

Sat 10/27 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Early Music Meets New: Liaison Ensemble + Helia Music Collective

Sat 10/27 8:00 PM The Back Room [1984 Bonita Ave Berkeley]
Sheldon Brown Group is celebrating the upcoming release of their new CD, Blood of the Air, with this special pre-Halloween concert.
The music of Blood of the Air is by turns passionate and grooving, dark and moody, and playfully reflective. Sheldon Brown Group consists of some of the Bay Area’s most distinctive and accomplished jazz and new music performers.
This show features:
Sheldon Brown – Soprano, Alto, and Tenor Saxophones, Clarinet, Bass Clarinet
Darren Johnston – Trumpet
Lorin Benedict – Voice
Andrew Joron – Theremin
John Finkbeiner – Guitar
Jonathan Alford – Piano
Dan Zemelman – Piano
Michael Wilcox – Bass
Alan Hall – Drums

Sat 10/27 8:00 PM CNMAT [1750 Arch Street Berkeley]
Sideband’s 2018 Bay Area tour will feature favorite laptop ensemble repertoire pieces alongside world premieres of new works, using voice-on-voice vocoders, video controllers, wireless networking, graphic and text scores, and more. Pieces composed, coded, and performed by Lainie Fefferman, Anne Hege, Daniel Iglesia, Jascha Narveson, and Jeff Snyder.

Sunday, October 28

Sun 10/28 4:00 PM Chez Hanny [1300 Silver Avenue SF]
Scott Amendola 3-in-1 at Chez Hanny
Scott Amendola (drums), Raffi Garabedian (sax), Zachary Ostroff (bass)

Sun 10/28 5:00 PM Piedmont Center for the Arts [801 Magnolia Ave Piedmont, CA 94611]
Del Sol String Quartet – Berkeley Symphony Chamber Series (Berkeley, CA)

Sun 10/28 7:00 PM Institute Of advanced Uncertainty [296 Ivy Street San Francisco]
Pink Sea Thrift – LP release listening party
vinyl release of “Pink Sea Thrift” on fo’c’sle records, an album by Ellen Fullman, David Gamper and special guest Stuart Dempster

Sun 10/28 7:00 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Michael Coleman’s Resort Music Suite + Andrew Conklin: Song Collector

Sun 10/28 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Mari Kawamura plays Bordeau, Vine, Hsieh, and Couperin

Monday, October 29

Mon 10/29 7:30 PM Mills College Ensemble Room [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
SIDEBAND is an electroacoustic ensemble, comprised of composer-performers dedicated to exploring the potential of the laptop orchestra. Sideband’s Songlines performance will feature existing repertoire from their first album, the Sideband Chronicles, alongside premieres of new works using nontraditional controllers, wireless networking, graphic and text scores, video, and more.

Tuesday, October 30

Tue 10/30 7:30 PM California Jazz Conservatory [2087 Addison Street Berkeley]
Jon Arkin + Ben Goldberg
Songs for Clarinet, Drums, and Laptop

Thursday, November 1

Thu 11/01 7:30 PM CCRMA [660 Lomita Dr, Stanford, CA 94305]
Sideband presents a concert of electracoustic works for laptop ensemble. Sideband performers: Lainie Feffermen, Anne Hege, Daniel Iglesia, Jascha Narveson, Jeff Snyder, Curtis Ullerich (guest).
This event is part of the Artful Design Manifestival.

Thu 11/01 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:00 pm Kyle Motl – double bass
9:00 pm Brown/Soo-yeon
Chris Brown – electronics, Soo-yeon Lyuh – haegeum

Friday, November 2
Fri 11/02 12:30 PM CNMAT [1750 Arch Street Berkeley]
TALK FEATURING COMPOSER/PERFORMER/IMPROVISER TYSHAWN SOREY

Fri 11/02 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Myra Melford’S SNOWY EGRET, Shows at 7:00pm & 8:30pm
A pianist, composer, educator and bandleader who has built and documented a succession of celebrated ensembles, Myra Melford has set her most ambitious projects on the all-star quintet known as Snowy Egret. Featuring some of jazz’s most distinctive and melodically inventive improvisers, the group premiered her enthralling 2013 multimedia production inspired by Uruguayan writer Eduardo Galeano alternative history of the Americas Language of Dreams at YBCA, and followed up with an eponymous debut album on Enja named by many jazz critics as one of 2015’s best releases.

Fri 11/02 8:00 PM California Jazz Conservatory [2087 Addison Street Berkeley]
Bassist, composer and bandleader Lisa Mezzacappa premieres a new suite of music for jazz sextet, inspired by Italo Calvino’s Cosmicomics stories on the origins of the universe, and the invisible forces at work in the cosmos.
Mezzacappa is joined by her ensemble, the Lisa Mezzacappa Six, which features:
tenor saxophonist Aaron Bennett,
guitarist John Finkbeiner,
vibraphonist Mark Clifford,
electronic musician, Tim Perkis, and
drummer Jordan Glenn.

Fri 11/02 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
OboeTronics II, with Glenda Bates and Brandon Labadie

Advertisements