San Francisco Scene: October 12-19, 2018

Source: Bay Improviser.

Friday, October 12

Fri 10/12 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Stenberg | Cahill Duo
Kate Stenberg, violin; Sarah Cahill, piano
Aaron Gervais Talking in Circles World Premiere
Gabriela Lena Frank Suenos de Chambi
Kaija Saariaho Tocar
Linda Catlin Smith With Their Shadows Long
plus works by Henry Cowell and Grażyna Bacewicz

Fri 10/12 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Visible Transitions
Improvised Painting from Live Music & Improvised Music from Visual Compositions: Live Abstract Painting by Ethan Cranke w/ Music by Gino Robair, Palle and Per Anders from Sweden + Tomas Dimuzio, Phillip Greenlief, and David Samas. GAZE EMANATIONS, drawings by Brian Lucas, performed by Pet the Tiger and Co. Cheryl Leonard, Tom Nunn, Tom Djll, Gino Robair, Bryan Day, Phillip Greenlief, David Samas.

Fri 10/12 8:00 PM ODC Dance Theatre [3153 17th Street at Shotwell SF]
ODC Theater presents a three-evening run (October 11-13, 2018) of ECHO, a new dance/performance work by Sara Shelton Mann with a score by Pamela Z at ODC Theater at 8pm in San Francisco, CA USA

Saturday, October 13

Sat 10/13 11:00 AM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Andre Custodio is hosting a series of performances of textured sound utilizing electronics and other instruments for a bookstore environment. Performing solo for most of these Saturdays, but will occasionally invite others to fill-in.

Sat 10/13 7:00 PM Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive [2155 Center St. Berkeley]
Tetuzi Akiyama (Tokyo, JP)
Kaori Suzuki & John Krausbauer (Oak)
Kaori Suzuki and John Krausbauer present an improvisational composition with voices, amplified strings, electronics, and bell percussion, preceded by a performance by guitarist Tetuzi Akiyama, on tour from Tokyo.

Sat 10/13 8:00 PM House Concert in North Berkeley Hills [email Harry@fullplatemedia.com for location]
Pianist Myra Melford and bassist Joelle Leandre perform in the intimacy of a house concert in the North Berkeley Hills. They will perform 2 sets, with wine and cheese served during intermission.

Sat 10/13 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Keepsakes for Contraforte and Contrabass Flute
Keyed Kontraptions will premiere works by Brett Austin Eastman and Emily Koh. Also on the program are works by Lily Chen and Isaac Schankler.

Sunday, October 14

Sun 10/14 6:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Shamisen from Edo Hauta to Contemporary

Sun 10/14 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30pm Jason Levis Trio
Rob Ewing – trombone/Cory Wright – reeds/Jason Levis – drums
8:30pm Sniff Test
Bethany Schwarz – electronics/Bill Noertker – basses

Sun 10/14 8:00 PM The Lab [2948 16th Street San Francisco]
an evening of improvisation with 8pm Nava Dunkelman (percussion), Fred Frith (guitar) and gabby fluke-mogul (violin) and 9pm joelle leandre (contrabass) and Phillip Greenlief (tenor saxophone)

Monday, October 15

Mon 10/15 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Composer/performers Pamela Z, Donald Swearingen, and Eric Lyon will perform composed and improvised works for gesturally controlled electronics and voice, in various combinations of solos, duos, and trios.

Mon 10/15 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: pureFINDER + Alex Cohen (solo)

Tuesday, October 16

Tue 10/16 7:00 PM David Brower Center [2150 Allston Way, Suite 100 Berkeley]
The David Brower Center & Other Minds are pleased to present Linda Bouchard with Kyle Bruckmann for the fourth installment of our 2018 The Nature of Music series. Bouchard will present excerpts from FLOCKING, as in “birds in flight” — the magical spectacle of hundreds of birds flying in their coordinated journey – and DROP, a live structure for woodwind and electronics with oboist Kyle Bruckmann.
Linda Bouchard’s works are defined by the importance of color and textures, and the structures of her compositions are intimately linked to the orchestral choices she makes for each composition, be it a solo piece or a composition for full orchestra.
Her compositions are often inspired by nature’s geometry, structure, and textures, as if writing music could begin by staring with a magnifying glass at nature’s elements — water, gas, rock formations, chemical reactions — then from those images creating a series of abstract landscapes.

Wednesday, October 17
Wed 10/17 8:00 PM Freight & Salvage [2020 Addison St. Berkeley]
Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom
Myra Melford-piano
Jenny Scheinman-violin
Kirk Knuffke-cornet
Ben Goldberg-clarinet and contra-alto clarinet
Todd Sickafoose-bass
Allison Miller-drums and compositions

Wed 10/17 8:00 PM Pro Arts [150 Frank H Ogawa Plz Oakland]
Hybrid Series: Ratskin Explastical w/ Anna Luisa , Xina Xurner, Tyler Holmes
Anna Luisa
https://www.annaluisapetrisko.com
Xina Xurner
https://xinaxurner.bandcamp.com
Tyler Holmes
http://ratskin.org/artists/tylerholmes.html

Thursday, October 18

Thu 10/18 7:30 PM The Red Poppy Art House [2698 Folsom St @23rd St SF]
Darren Johnston and The Pipes meet Allison Lovejoy

Thu 10/18 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
New Music Performed by Nicolas Deuson and Jonathan Pilkington
This concert will feature guitar and tenor voice performing works by living composers, three of whom are active in the Bay Area. Several world premieres!

Thu 10/18 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:15 pm Ali/Ingle
Ishmael Ali – guitar, John Ingle – saxophones
9:00 pm Diaz-Infante/Sturm
Ernesto Diaz-Infante, Lap steel guitar
Ezra Sturm, Korg minilogue
Exploring free improvisation, prepared guitar and electronic soundscapes.

Friday, October 19

Fri 10/19 7:00 PM The Laundry SF [3359 26th St SF]
Transmission: guest curated by Soundwave Directors
A performance carefully selected by the Soundwave Board Members. Performances featuring artists Anna Friz, Andy Puls, and Madalyn Merkey.

Fri 10/19 7:30 PM Adobe Books [3130 24th St SF]
Dax Pierson•Beast Nest•Marc Manning

Advertisements