Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for October 2018 

Source: extended techniques.

October 3-8
7-10 PM The Mile-Long Opera: a biography of 7 o’clock
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro
Composer: David Lang
Words and lyrics: Anne Carson and Claudia Rankine
The Mile-Long Opera: a biography of 7 o’clock is an ambitious, collective, free choral work that shares personal stories from hundreds of New Yorkers about life in our rapidly changing city.
https://milelongopera.com
VENUE: High Line
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, October 4
7PM Wacław Zimpel (compositions and various instruments)
VENUE: Joe’s Pub
ADMISSION: $20

THURSDAY, October 4
8:30 pm LIMBS
Yuka Honda (electronics) Andrew Nemr (tap dance) Kazu Kumagai (tap dance, electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 5
19:30 Kuba Więcek & Piotr Orzechowski Duo, Wacław Zimpel, Michał Barański, Łukasz Żyta Oraz Goście Specjalni
VENUE: Soup & Sound
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 5
9:00 Dessen/Harnik/Victor
Michael Dessen – trombone
Elisabeth Harnik – piano
Fay Victor – voice
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: $10

FRIDAY, October 5
9:15PM Simon Nabatov – piano
Max Johnson – bass
Michaël Attias – alto saxophone
Mike Pride – drums
VENUE: HappyLucky no.1
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, October 5
7 PM Ethan Iverson, piano + Miranda Cuckson, violin
Zucker | Malaby | Liberatore
Gabriel Zucker – piano
Tony Malaby – saxophone
Matteo Liberatore – guitar
live painting by Justin Neely
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, October 5
6PM First Fridays, featuring John Zorn
https://www.facebook.com/events/277719692842385/
VENUE: The Frick Collection
ADMISSION: Free

SATURDAY, October 6
1PM Kuba Więcek & Piotr Orzechowski Duo, Wacław Zimpel, Michał Barański, Łukasz Żyta Oraz Goście Specjalni +Ned Rothenberg
VENUE: Soup & Sound
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 6
8PM Simon Nabatov, Max Johnson, Michael Sarin
CD Release for “Free Reservoir” 8pm
Simon Nabatov – Piano
Max Johnson – Bass
Michael Sarin – Drums
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, October 6
8PM Ashley Paul (sax), Anthony Coleman (piano)
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, October 6
8:30 pm DreamTime Ensemble
Claudia Acuña (vocals) Jennifer Choi (violin) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Jake Landau (guitar, piano, keyboards) Yuka Honda (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, October 6
19:30 PM, and 21:30 PM
Wacław Zimpel & Piotr Orzechowski Duo
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, October 7
Ju-eh+Hwarg
Ju-eh (Juecheng Chen) is a conceptual virtuosic countertenor from Canton, China
Hwarg (Howie Kenty) is a Brooklyn-based composer and sound designer
https://www.ticketfly.com/event/1745323-ju-eh-hwarg-new-york/
VENUE: Rockwood Music Hall
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, October 7
7:30pm Lopez / Bennett / Yeh
Brandon Lopez – bass
Ben Bennett – percussion
C. Spencer Yeh – violin
9:30pm Ivo Perelman / Matthew Shipp Duo
Ivo Perelman – tenor sax
Matthew Shipp – piano
https://www.artsforart.org/raza.html
VENUE: Teatro LaTEA, 107 Suffolk St
ADMISSION: $20 / $15 students, seniors

MONDAY, October 8
8 pm Marc Ribot: Songs of Resistance (Record Release)
with Justin Vivian Bond, Ohene Cornelius, Domenica Fossati & Fay Victor
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/marc-ribot-songs-of-resistance-october-8th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $25/$30

WEDNESDAY, October 10
8:30 pm Coil
Erik Friedlander (solo cello with electronics)
Playing the music of Britney Spears, Hildegard von Bingen, June Carter Cash and others.
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

October 12, 19 and 26
9 pm The Sundara All-Star Band
La Monte Young, voice
Marian Zazeela, voice
Jung Hee Choi, voice
Jon Catler, fretless guitar
Hansford Rowe, fretless bass
Narren Budhkar, tabla
Jung Hee Choi Tonecycle Base 30Hz, 2:3:7 Vocal Version
https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-sundara-all-star-band-tickets-50814071255
VENUE: Dream House
ADMISSION: $28 – $36

SATURDAY, October 13
8:30 pm Throw a Glass
Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Mark Helias (bass) Erik Friedlander (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SUNDAY, October 14
8PM Julia Santoli, Liberatore/Foster/Mattrey, Brandon Lopez
VENUE: Wonders of Nature
ADMISSION: $15

SUNDAY, October 14
8pm Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble “Cellular Songs” Concert (Night 1)
Meredith Monk, voice and keyboard
Ellen Fisher, voice
Katie Geissinger, voice
Allison Sniffin, voice and keyboard
Jo Stewart, voice
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/meredith-monk-night-1-october-14th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $35 / $25

MONDAY, October 15
7:30pm yMusic Featuring a N.Y. Premiere by Bryce Dessner
Program
Bryce Dessner: People Variations, N.Y. Premiere, 2018
Nico Muhly: Clip, N.Y. Premiere, 2017
Gabriel Kahane: Bluets, 2017
Gabriella Smith: Tessellations, 2018
Andrew Norman: Caught, 2017
https://bacnyc.org/performances/performance/ymusic
VENUE: BAC
ADMISSION: $25

MONDAY, October 15
8pm Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble “Cellular Songs” Concert (Night 2)
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/meredith-monk-night-2-october-15th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $35 / $25

TUESDAY, October 16
8pm Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble “Cellular Songs” Concert (Night 3)
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/meredith-monk-night-3-october-16th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $35 / $25

TUESDAY, October 16
9pm Tim Berne, Michael Formanek, Andrew Cyrille;
VENUE: Korzo
ADMISSION: $10 and $10

THURSDAY, October 18
Morton Feldman’s ‘For John Cage’ /Bennardo-Larson Duo
https://www.facebook.com/events/1745263748926118/
VENUE: Areté Venue and Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, October 20
8pm Vijay Iyer Sextet
Performers:
Vijay Iyer piano
Graham Haynes cornet, flugelhorn, electronics
Steve Lehman alto saxophone
Mark Shim tenor saxophone
Stephan Crump bass
Jeremy Dutton drums
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/vijay-iyer-sextet
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $25 – $40

SATURDAY, October 20
8 PM Tony Malaby’s VOLADORES
Billy Mintz -drums; Marc Hannaford – piano; Patricia Brennan – vibes; Sean Ali – bass; Brandon Lopez- bass and Kenny Warren – trumpet.
VENUE: Barbes
ADMISSION: $10

SUNDAY, October 21
6pm: Tyshawn Sorey with Marilyn Crispell
a very special duo with pianist Marilyn Crispell, with whom Sorey has collaborated on and off during the past five years.
Tyshawn Sorey residency (3 days)
http://thekitchen.org/event/tyshawn-sorey
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: $20 General / $15

SUNDAY, October 21
8pm Peter Evans solo; Peter Evans’ Being & Becoming;
http://www.jackny.org/more-is-more-records.html
VENUE: JACK
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, October 22
7:30pm Ensemble Connect
Program:
Ligeti Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Gabriella Smith Anthozoa (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Kaija Saariaho Light and Matter
Brahms Clarinet Trio in A Minor, Op. 114
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/10/22/ensemble-connect-0730pm
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $32 – $38

TUESDAY, October 23
8:30 pm Chris Dingman, Sara Serpa and Okkyung Lee
Chris Dingman (vibes) Sara Serpa (voice) Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

WEDNESDAY, October 24
7:30 PM Ralph van Raat, Piano
Program:
Alkan, Symphony for Solo Piano from 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys
Louis Andriessen, Searching for Unison (Etude for Solo Piano) (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Debussy, “Etude retrouvée” (1915; realized Howat)
Boulez, Prelude, Toccata, and Scherzo (US Premiere)
https://www.carnegiehall.org/calendar/2018/10/24/ralph-van-raat-piano-0730pm
VENUE: Weill Recital Hall (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $38 to $45

THURSDAY, October 25
8PM Frank London
VENUE: The Stone At Russ And Daughters Cafe
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, October 25
8PM Fraser / Lopez / Bennett & Foster / Ewen
VENUE: Project Q | 1850 Amsterdam Ave
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, October 25
8:30 pm Chris Corsano, Ches Smith and Okkyung Lee
Chris Corsano (drums) Ches Smith (drums) Okkyung Lee (cello)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

FRIDAY, October 26
8PM Brandon Lopez (bass), Michael Foster (Saxophones), Nina Dante (voice), Lucie Vítková (accordion)
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/brandon-lopez-malediction-michael-foster-nina-dante-and-lucie-v%C3%ADtkov%C3%A1
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, October 26
8 PM Yuja Wang, Piano, Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Program:
Stravinsky, Le sacre du printemps (arr. Martin Grubinger Sr., NY Premiere)
Bartók, Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion (arr. for one piano and percussion by Martin Grubinger Sr., NY Premiere)
John Psathas, One Study
Arturo Márquez, Danzón No. 2 (arr. Leticia Gómez-Tagle)
VENUE: Perelman Stage (Carnegie Hall)
ADMISSION: $22.50 -$125

SATURDAY, October 27
8pm Composer Portraits, Kate Soper
Music by Kate Soper
Text by Aristotle, Guido d’Arrezo, Lydia Davis, Michael Drayton, Robert Duncan, Plato, Sigmund Freud, Jenny Holzer, Sophocles, Sarah Teasdale, and Ludwig Wittgenstein.
Wet Ink Ensemble
Repertoire:
IPSA DIXIT (2010-2016)
https://www.millertheatre.com/events/kate-soper
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: $20 – $30

SUNDAY, October 28
7:30pm Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet with Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Ches Smith;
VENUE: The Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $20

MONDAY, October 29
Zeena Parkins – Accordion / Electronics
Ingrid Laubrock – Tenor Saxophone
Tom Rainey – Drums
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: $15

TUESDAY, October 30
8:30 pm Bodhicitta
William Parker (bass) Ikue Mori (electronics) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

TUESDAY, October 30
9:15PM Dan Tepfer’s Natural Machines
Dan Tepfer uses the Yamaha Disklavier piano to bring together his world-class pianism with his background in physics and programming.
https://lpr.com/lpr_events/dan-tepfer-natural-machine-october-30th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $20-$30

WEDNESDAY, October 31
8PM For, new commissions and works by Wadada Leo Smith, Annea Lockwood, and Catherine Lamb
VENUE: Issue Project Room
ADMISSION: $15

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.