The Stone in October

Source: The Stone.

10/2 Tuesday (RK)
8:30 pm
Mephista
Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Ikue Mori (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)

10/3 Wednesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe and Susie Ibarra Duet
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (voice and modular synthesizer) Susie Ibarra (drums, percussion)

10/4 Thursday (KM)
8:30 pm
LIMBS
Yuka Honda (electronics) Andrew Nemr (tap dance) Kazu Kumagai (tap dance, electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion) Brian Chase (drumset, percussion)

10/5 Friday (DT)
8:30 pm
Talking Gong
Alex Peh (piano, percussion) Phyllis Chen (compositions, piano, toy piano, electronics) Susie Ibarra (compositions, drumset, percussion)
An evening of compositions inspired by gong chime music.

10/6 Saturday (HM)
8:30 pm
DreamTime Ensemble
Claudia Acuña (vocals) Jennifer Choi (violin) Yves Dharamraj (cello) Jake Landau (guitar, piano, keyboards) Yuka Honda (electronics) Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)

10/9 Tuesday (DT)
8:30 pm
Black Phebe
Shoko Nagai (piano, accordion) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) Erik Friedlander (cello)
Performing New works inspired by Isamu Noguchi and pieces from Rings their most recent release.

10/10 Wednesday (AR)
8:30 pm
Coil
Erik Friedlander (solo cello with electronics)
Playing the music of Britney Spears, Hildegard von Bingen, June Carter Cash and others.

10/11 Thursday (NB)
8:30 pm
Notorious
Erik Friedlander (cello) Sara Shoenbeck (bassoon) Sara Serpa, (vox) Curtis Hasselbring, (guitar, trombone) and others
A night of Improv. Come and see the fireworks.

10/12 Friday (ICS)
8:30 pm
Oscalypso
Michael Blake (sax) Kirsten Lamb (bass) Michael Sarin (drums) Erik Friedlander (violincello)
Music by or inspired by Oscar Pettiford, the extraordinary bassist who turned a broken arm into a remarkable career also playing the cello.

10/13 Saturday (SK)
8:30 pm
Throw a Glass
Uri Caine (piano) Ches Smith (drums) Mark Helias (bass) Erik Friedlander (cello)

10/16 Tuesday (RB)
8:30 pm
QUINTET
Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) María Grand (tenor) Micah Thomas (piano) Ben Tiberio (bass) Marcus Gilmore (drums)

10/17 Wednesday (RK)
8:30 pm
DUO
Joel M. Ross (piano) Sergio Tabanico (tenor sax)

10/18 Thursday (HTM)
8:30 pm
4nette
Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) Nimrod Speaks (bass) Craig Weinrib (drums)

10/19 Friday (NB)
8:30 pm
Good Vibes
Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) Jeremy Corren (piano) Or Bareket (bass) Jeremy Dutton (drums)

10/20 Saturday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Parables
Joel M. Ross (vibes, marimba) Immanuel Wilkins (alto sax) Adam O’Farrill (trumpet) Maria Grand (tenor sax) Kalia Vandever (trombone) Micah Thomas (piano) Rick Rosato (bass) Craig Weinrib (drums)

10/23 Tuesday (AR)
8:30 pm
Chris Dingman and Okkyung Lee
Chris Dingman (vibes) Okkyung Lee (cello, compositions)

10/24 Wednesday (RK)
8:30 pm
Amir Elsaffar and Okkyung Lee
Amir Elsaffar (trumpet) Okkyung Lee (cello)

THE STONE AT RUSS AND DAUGHTERS CAFE!
THURSDAY OCTOBER 25: FRANK LONDON
ONE SET AT 8PM—ADMISSION FREE!
The Stone is proud to present music at Russ and Daughters Cafe at 127 Orchard Street the last Thursday of every month! Drop by for smoked fish, pickles and great music!

10/25 Thursday (ICS)
8:30 pm
Chris Corsano, Ches Smith and Okkyung Lee
Chris Corsano (drums) Ches Smith (drums) Okkyung Lee (cello)

10/26 Friday (HTM)
8:30 pm
Mary Halvorson, María Grand and Okkyung Lee
Mary Halvorson (guitar) María Grand (saxophones) Okkyung Lee (cello)

10/27 Saturday
8:30 pm
Yeo-Neun Quartet
Maeve Gilchrist (harp) Okkyung Lee (cello, compositions) Eivind Opsvik (bass) Jacob Sacks (piano)

10/30 Tuesday (FM)
8:30 pm
Bodhicitta
William Parker (bass) Ikue Mori (electronics) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Louie Belogenis (soprano and tenor saxes)

THE STONE COMMISSIONS
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 31: ZEENA PARKINS
TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS
In collaboration with National Sawdust The Stone presents a series of World Premieres the last Wednesday of every month through 2018.
7pm at National Sawdust in Williamsburg. For details check https://nationalsawdust.org/event/jazz-stone-commissioning-series/

10/31 Wednesday (RB)
8:30 pm
Blue Buddha
Dave Douglas (trumpet) Louie Belogenis (tenor sax) Bill Laswell (bass) Michael Wimberly (drums)

Advertisements