San Francisco Scene: September 28 – October 5, 2018

Source: Bay Improviser.

Friday, September 28

Fri 9/28 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Jihye Chang

Fri 9/28 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
Amaranth Quartet plays string quartets by Darius Milhaud, Ruth Crawford, and Igor Stravinsky. Admission to this concert is free!

Saturday, September 29

Sat 9/29 11:00 AM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Andre Custodio is hosting a series of performances of textured sound utilizing electronics and other instruments for a bookstore environment. Performing solo for most of these Saturdays, but will occasionally invite others to fill-in.

Sat 9/29 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Pianist Jihye Chang: Co-Ko (Contemporary Korea)

Sunday, September 30

Sun 9/30 12:00 PM Herbst Theatre [401 Van Ness Ave SF]
Listen local at the eleventh annual SF Music Day, the Bay Area’s free daylong music festival in downtown San Francisco, presented by InterMusic SF. SF Music Day showcases the dynamism and diversity of Bay Area music, from string quartets to jazz combos, new music pioneers to chamber groups steeped in musical sounds from across the globe.

Monday, October 1
Mon 10/01 8:00 PM Make-Out Room [3225 22nd St SF]
The Monday Make-Out
The cutting edge of Bay Area jazz and improvised music–
Set #1: David Pate (modern/extended improvisation)
David Pate-saxophone, Steve Cohn-piano
Set #2: Manul Override (jazz/electronics)
Amanda Chaudhary-keyboards, electronics, Serena Toxicat-voice, Melne-guitar, electronics
Set #3: Ornettology (modern jazz, after Ornette Coleman)
John Hanes-drums, Safa Shokrai-acoustic bass, Myles Boisen-guitar, John Finkbeiner-guitar, Steve Adams-alto sax, Phillip Greenlief-tenor sax

Mon 10/01 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Jason Levis Trio with Rob Ewing, trombone + Cory Wright, reeds + Jason Levis, drums
TRIO: gabby fluke-mogul * Crystal Pascucci * Lisa Mezzacappa

Wednesday, October 3

Wed 10/03 7:30 PM The Tiger Garage: a private studio in south Berkeley [disclosed to you when we confirm your reservation]
Listening, Sounding, Moving, Being: Visiting movement artist Cilla Vee/Claire Elizabeth Barrett joins Karen Stackpole (percussion), Nancy Beckman (shakuhachi), and Tom Bickley (recorder and electronics) for a performance of experimental music and dance.

Wed 10/03 8:00 PM Ivy Room [860 San Pablo Ave Albany]
Scott Amendola’s Orchestra di Pazzi
Scott Amendola’s Orchestra di Pazzo featuring Aurora Josephson (voice), Crystal Pascucci (cello), Phillip Greenlief, Raffi Garabedian (saxophone) (saxophones), Jason Hoopes (electrical bass), Thomas Dimuzio (electronics), Mark Clifford (vibes), Ben Goldberg (clarinet), Zachary James Watkins (gtr/Elec.) Scott Amendola (director, drums/percussion/electronics)

Thursday, October 4

Thu 10/04 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Animals and Giraffes – Final 2017/2018 EiR concert
To finish up their year-long residency at the Center for New Music, animals & giraffes presents two sets of interdisciplinary improvisation. The evening also celebrates LANDLOCKED BEACH, their new CD release on Creative Sources (Portugal).

Thu 10/04 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
NorCal Noise Fest Appreciation Night
8:15 pm Nicotine Mantis
8:45 pm Mini-Mutations
9:10 pm Cellista
9:40 pm War Hippy

Thu 10/04 8:00 PM CNMAT [1750 Arch Street Berkeley]
Reidemeister Move
Since 2011, Reidemeister Move has explored and expanded the possibilities of sustained-tone music in just intonation for their instruments.

Friday, October 5

Fri 10/05 8:00 PM Zellerbach Hall [US Berkeley Berkeley]
Max Richter with the American Contemporary Music Ensemble performing Infra and music from The Leftovers
Max Richter performs selections from his work Infra, inspired by T.S. Eliot’s The Waste Land, and from his score for the dystopian HBO drama The Leftovers.

Advertisements