San Francisco Scene: September 28 – October 5, 2018

Source: Bay Improviser.

Friday, September 28

Fri 9/28 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Jihye Chang

Fri 9/28 8:00 PM Mills College Littlefield Concert Hall [5000 MacArthur Blvd Oakland]
Amaranth Quartet plays string quartets by Darius Milhaud, Ruth Crawford, and Igor Stravinsky. Admission to this concert is free!

Saturday, September 29

Sat 9/29 11:00 AM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Andre Custodio is hosting a series of performances of textured sound utilizing electronics and other instruments for a bookstore environment. Performing solo for most of these Saturdays, but will occasionally invite others to fill-in.

Sat 9/29 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Pianist Jihye Chang: Co-Ko (Contemporary Korea)

Sunday, September 30

Sun 9/30 12:00 PM Herbst Theatre [401 Van Ness Ave SF]
Listen local at the eleventh annual SF Music Day, the Bay Area’s free daylong music festival in downtown San Francisco, presented by InterMusic SF. SF Music Day showcases the dynamism and diversity of Bay Area music, from string quartets to jazz combos, new music pioneers to chamber groups steeped in musical sounds from across the globe.

Monday, October 1
Mon 10/01 8:00 PM Make-Out Room [3225 22nd St SF]
The Monday Make-Out
The cutting edge of Bay Area jazz and improvised music–
Set #1: David Pate (modern/extended improvisation)
David Pate-saxophone, Steve Cohn-piano
Set #2: Manul Override (jazz/electronics)
Amanda Chaudhary-keyboards, electronics, Serena Toxicat-voice, Melne-guitar, electronics
Set #3: Ornettology (modern jazz, after Ornette Coleman)
John Hanes-drums, Safa Shokrai-acoustic bass, Myles Boisen-guitar, John Finkbeiner-guitar, Steve Adams-alto sax, Phillip Greenlief-tenor sax

Mon 10/01 9:30 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Jason Levis Trio with Rob Ewing, trombone + Cory Wright, reeds + Jason Levis, drums
TRIO: gabby fluke-mogul * Crystal Pascucci * Lisa Mezzacappa

Wednesday, October 3

Wed 10/03 7:30 PM The Tiger Garage: a private studio in south Berkeley [disclosed to you when we confirm your reservation]
Listening, Sounding, Moving, Being: Visiting movement artist Cilla Vee/Claire Elizabeth Barrett joins Karen Stackpole (percussion), Nancy Beckman (shakuhachi), and Tom Bickley (recorder and electronics) for a performance of experimental music and dance.

Wed 10/03 8:00 PM Ivy Room [860 San Pablo Ave Albany]
Scott Amendola’s Orchestra di Pazzi
Scott Amendola’s Orchestra di Pazzo featuring Aurora Josephson (voice), Crystal Pascucci (cello), Phillip Greenlief, Raffi Garabedian (saxophone) (saxophones), Jason Hoopes (electrical bass), Thomas Dimuzio (electronics), Mark Clifford (vibes), Ben Goldberg (clarinet), Zachary James Watkins (gtr/Elec.) Scott Amendola (director, drums/percussion/electronics)

Thursday, October 4

Thu 10/04 7:30 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Animals and Giraffes – Final 2017/2018 EiR concert
To finish up their year-long residency at the Center for New Music, animals & giraffes presents two sets of interdisciplinary improvisation. The evening also celebrates LANDLOCKED BEACH, their new CD release on Creative Sources (Portugal).

Thu 10/04 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
NorCal Noise Fest Appreciation Night
8:15 pm Nicotine Mantis
8:45 pm Mini-Mutations
9:10 pm Cellista
9:40 pm War Hippy

Thu 10/04 8:00 PM CNMAT [1750 Arch Street Berkeley]
Reidemeister Move
Since 2011, Reidemeister Move has explored and expanded the possibilities of sustained-tone music in just intonation for their instruments.

Friday, October 5

Fri 10/05 8:00 PM Zellerbach Hall [US Berkeley Berkeley]
Max Richter with the American Contemporary Music Ensemble performing Infra and music from The Leftovers
Max Richter performs selections from his work Infra, inspired by T.S. Eliot’s The Waste Land, and from his score for the dystopian HBO drama The Leftovers.

The Sonic Circuits Festival’s Enduring Legacy

Source: Washington City Paper.

Microtonal tuba, homemade electronics, ambient textures, circuit-bending, string duos, tape collage, left-field pop, electroacoustic feedback, experimental sacred music, and a balloon. That’s just a few of the sounds you can hear this weekend at the 18th annual Sonic Circuits Festival—the District’s longest-running and internationally renowned festival of experimental sounds and forward-thinking music.

Since the first Sonic Circuits in 2001, the festival has roamed all around the city, under the steady guidance of festival director Jeff Surak. The itinerancy, Surak says, is intentional: The festival is “always in flux and it’s all part of a long-term composition of a sonic experience with no particular destination.”

IBeam Brooklyn in September and October

Source: IBeam Brooklyn.

SATOKO FUJI TRIO
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2018
8:30 PM 10:30 PM
Kappa Maki – trumpet
Satoko Fujii – piano
Yoshi Shutto – drums

Deric Dickens Presents
OCT 4
DERIC DICKENS PRESENTS
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2018
8:00 PM 11:00 PM
3 sets
Set 1
Ben Cohen – Solo Saxophone
Set 2
Matt Nelson – Solo Bass
Set 3
Deric Dickens – Drums
Eli Wallace – Piano

FISH DREAMS + DESSEN/HARNIK/VICTOR
OCT 5
FISH DREAMS + DESSEN/HARNIK/VICTOR
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2018
8:00 PM 10:00 PM
Greene Ave Music Presents…
8:00 FISH DREAMS
Jochem van Dijk – bass guitar
9:00 DESSEN/HARNIK/VICTOR
Michael Dessen – trombone
Elisabeth Harnik – piano
Fay Victor – voice

Catherine Sikora
OCT 12
CATHERINE SIKORA
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2018
8:30 PM 10:30 PM
8:30pm
Catherine Sikora – Saxophone
9:30 pm
Catherine Sikora – Saxophone
Mazz Swift – Violin

Mara Rosenbloom presents FLYWAYS
OCT 17
MARA ROSENBLOOM PRESENTS FLYWAYS
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2018
8:00 PM 10:00 PM
Anais Maviel – Voice & Surdo Drum
Adam Lane – Bass
Mara Rosenbloom – Piano & Composition

Stephan Crump’s Elemental
OCT 27
STEPHAN CRUMP’S ELEMENTAL
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2018
8:30 PM 11:00 PM
Ryan Ferreira – Guitar
Michaël Attias – alto saxophone
Ches Smith – bowed percussion, tympani
Stephan Crump – acoustic bass

Cafe OTO in October

Source: London’s Cafe OTO.

MONDAY 1 OCTOBER 2018, 7PM
OTO PROJECT SPACE:
KAMMER KLANG – ANTOINE FRANÇOISE AND PATRICK STADLER WORKSHOP CONCERT

MONDAY 1 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
CONFRONT RECORDINGS PRESENTS:
THE SEEN + FERAL CONCORD

TUESDAY 2 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
KAMMER KLANG:
RYOKO AKAMA + ANTOINE FRANCOISE, PATRICK STADLER & JESSICA ASZODI PERFORM MATTHEW SHLOMOWITZ + LUCY RAILTON PERFORMS PHILL NIBLOCK

WEDNESDAY 3 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
BROKEN20 AT CAFE OTO W/ TVO AND PRODUCTION UNIT PRESENT: ROSE & SANDY [LIVE A/V] + DATASSETTE V TENGUI [LIVE A/V] + SPATIAL [LIVE A/V]

THURSDAY 4 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
HTRIO (ANDREW CHEETHAM / MARK HANSLIP / OTTO WILLBERG) WITH NATE WOOLEY

FRIDAY 5 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
FULL BLAST (PETER BRÖTZMANN / MARINO PLIAKAS / MICHAEL WERTMUELLER)

SATURDAY 6 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
MICHAEL CHAPMAN

SUNDAY 7 OCTOBER 2018, 2.30PM
WANDA GROUP PRESENTS VISITANTS – AN ALL DAY FUNDRAISER FOR HACKNEY PLAY BUS

MONDAY 8 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
LOUIS MOHOLO MOHOLO QUARTET

TUESDAY 9 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
RIE NAKAJIMA / PAK YAN LAU / UTE KANNGIESSER / ANGHARAD DAVIES

11–12 OCTOBER 2018
IVO PERELMAN / MATTHEW SHIPP DUO – TWO DAY RESIDENCY

THURSDAY 11 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
OTO PROJECT SPACE:
CYANCHING WU / FELIPE RODRIGUEZ / DAVID VELEZ – LIVE TAIWANESE COOKING, AN IMMERSIVE LISTENING EXPERIENCE

FRIDAY 12 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
OTO PROJECT SPACE:
WARM (SOUNDS OF DALSTON) – ALAN WILKINSON / LEE BOYD ALLATSON / JOHN RUSSELL / HANNAH MARSHALL

SATURDAY 13 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
MARK MORGAN + CHRIS GOUDREAU

SUNDAY 14 OCTOBER 2018, 2PM
BLUE TAPES PRESENTS:
TODD BARTON + THANK YOU, MERCILESS ONLOOKERS – MATINEE SHOW

SUNDAY 14 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
LISA ULLÉN + ANGHARAD DAVIES

MONDAY 15 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
75 DOLLAR BILL

WEDNESDAY 17 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
DELPHINE DORA + ANGÈLE DAVID-GUILLOU + AMY CUTLER / SYLVIA HALLETT (DUO)

THURSDAY 18 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
O YAMA O W/ MARIE ROUX / BILLY STEIGER / DAVID CUNNINGHAM + ONYEE LO

FRIDAY 19 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
FOURTH DIMENSION RECORDS PRESENTS:
ALTERNATIVE TV + EXTNDDNTWRK + RICHARD YOUNGS + MAP 71

SUNDAY 21 OCTOBER 2018, 1PM
THE NECKS – MATINEE SHOW

SUNDAY 21 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
THE JADID SERIES:
LUBB (ADAM PULTZ MELBYE / PETER OLE JORGENSEN / PAT THOMAS)

22–23 OCTOBER 2018
THE NECKS – TWO-DAY RESIDENCY

FRIDAY 26 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
BABA YAGA’S HUT PRESENTS:
GHOST BOX RECORDS – BEAUTIFY JUNKYARDS + SHARRON KRAUS + FOCUS GROUP (DJ)

SATURDAY 27 OCTOBER 2018, 2PM
BABA YAGA’S HUT PRESENTS:
GHOST BOX RECORDS MATINEE – BEAUTIFY JUNKYARDS + SHARRON KRAUS

SATURDAY 27 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
BABA YAGA’S HUT & ANOTHER TIMBRE PRESENTS:
TONUS W/ KRISTOFFER LO / CATH ROBERTS / DIRK SERRIES / BENEDICT TAYLOR / MARTINA VERHOEVEN / TOM WARD / COLIN WEBSTER / OTTO WILLBERG

SUNDAY 28 OCTOBER 2018, 2PM
MOORE / AMADOU / NOBLE (M.A.N) – MATINEE

SUNDAY 28 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
CATH & PHIL TYLER + UNITED BIBLE STUDIES

£10 £8 ADVANCE £6 MEMBERS
MONDAY 29 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM

ANOTHER TIMBRE PRESENTS:
CHRISTOPH SCHILLER / PIERRE-YVES MARTEL / CYRIL BONDI + ANGHARAD DAVIES

TUESDAY 30 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
SOUND MATTER – ÁINE O’DWYER / SHARON GAL / DAVID TOOP

WEDNESDAY 31 OCTOBER 2018, 7.30PM
ELI KESZLER (SOLO) + ELI KESZLER / JOHN BUTCHER (DUO)