Raza y Resistencia / Race & Resistance Free Jazz Performances in NY

Source: Arts for Art.

October 7 – 9
Teatro LaTEA
107 Suffolk St, 2nd Floor, NYC 10002

October 12 – 14
El Taller Latino Americano
215 E 99th St, NYC 10029

Arts for Art’s Raza y Resistencia festival is an Un-Columbus Celebration featuring the world’s most outstanding improvisers from our marginalized America — the original peoples, those brought here unwillingly, and those who have immigrated. This year features performances at both Teatro LaTEA in the Lower East Side and El Taller Latino Americano in East Harlem.

Sunday 10/07 – Teatro LaTEA, 107 Suffolk St
3:00pm Artists Round Table
7:30pm Lopez / Bennett / Yeh
Brandon Lopez – bass / Ben Bennett – percussion / C. Spencer Yeh – violin
8:30pm What It Is
Patricia Nicholson Parker – dance / Melanie Dyer – viola / James Brandon Lewis – tenor sax / Devin Waldman – alto sax / William Parker – bass / TA Thompson – drums / Bill Mazza – video art
9:30pm Ivo Perelman / Matthew Shipp Duo
Ivo Perelman – sax / Matthew Shipp – piano

Monday 10/08 – Teatro LaTEA, 107 Suffolk St
3:00pm Visionary Youth Orchestra Friends and Neighbors Workshop
7:00pm Tony Malaby Quartet
Tony Malaby – sax / Marc Hannaford – piano / Billy Mintz – drums / William Parker – bass
8:00pm Mixashawn Solo
Mixashawn – sax, mandolin, percussion
9:00pm Tiger Trio
Myra Melford – piano / Nicole Mitchell – flute / Joëlle Léandre – bass

Tuesday 10/09 – Teatro LaTEA, 107 Suffolk St
7:00pm Darius Jones Trio
Darius Jones – sax / Dezron Douglas – bass / Kush Abadey – drums
8:00pm Aruan Ortiz “Invisible wave project”
Aruan Ortiz – piano / Amirtha Kidambi – voice / Melanie Dyer – viola
9:00pm James Brandon Lewis / Patrick Holmes / Josh Werner / Ches Smith
James Brandon Lewis – sax / Patrick Holmes – clarinet / Josh Werner – bass / Ches Smith – drums

Friday 10/12 – El Taller, 215 E. 99th St
7:00pm Poet Papoleto Melendez
7:30pm Brian Settles / Savannah Harris
Brian Settles – tenor sax / Savannah Harris – drums
8:30pm Antoine Roney Trio
Antoine Roney – sax / Kojo Roney – drums / Saadi Zain – bass
9:30pm Craig Harris Trio
Craig Harris – trombone / Jay Rodriguez – reeds / TBA – bass

Saturday 10/13 – El Taller, 215 E. 99th St
7:00pm Bernardo Palombo
Bernardo Palombo w/ guitar & percussionist
7:30pm Ronnie Burrage Trio
Ronnie Burrage – drums / Marvin Sewell – guitar / Lonnie Plaxico – bass
8:30pm Leibson / Jimenez / Carletti
Santiago Leibson – piano / Kenneth Jimenez – bass / Juan Pablo Carletti – drums
9:30pm Fay Victor SoundNoiseFUNK
Fay Victor – voice / Joe Morris – guitar / Sam Newsome – soprano sax / Reggie Nicholson – drums

Sunday 10/14 – El Taller, 215 E. 99th St
7:00pm Parran / Krall / Amigo
JD Parran – tenor sax / Jackson Krall – drums / Cristian Amigo – guitar
8:00pm Angelica Sanchez / Michael Formanek Duo
Angelica Sanchez – piano / Michael Formanek – bass
9:00pm AfroHorn Cinco
Francisco Mora Catlett – drums / Ahmed Abdullah – trumpet / Sam Newsome – soprano sax / Roman Diaz – percussion / Bob Stewart – tuba

Advertisements