San Francisco Scene: September 7-14, 2018

Source: Bay Improviser.

Friday, September 7

Fri 9/07 8:00 PM SFEMF at Brava Theatre [Brava Theater 2781 24th Street SF]
The San Francisco Electronic Music Festival presents Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe , Sally Decker, and Collin McKelvey on the opening night of the nineteenth annual festival of adventurous electronic music.

Saturday, September 8

Sat 9/08 1:00 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
I’m hosting a series of performances of textured sound utilizing electronics and other instruments for a bookstore environment. Performing solo for most of these Saturdays, but will occasionally invite others to fill-in.

Sat 9/08 3:00 PM Adobe Books [3130 24th St SF]
SFEMF Free Festival Reception/Leila Abdul-Rauf SF Release Party

Sat 9/08 8:00 PM SFEMF at Brava Theatre [Brava Theater 2781 24th Street SF]
The San Francisco Electronic Music Festival presents Yasunao Tone, Glochids, and Vanessa Rossetto on the 2nd night of it’s its nineteenth annual festival of adventurous electronic music

Sunday, September 9

Sun 9/09 4:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Lynn Schugren

Sun 9/09 7:00 PM []
Erling Wold’s Fabrications: The Great Debate Cabaret

Sun 9/09 7:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Erling Wold’s Fabrications: The Great Debate Cabaret

Sun 9/09 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30pm Recent music by Ric Louchard
Ric Louchard – piano/John Worley – trumpet and flugelhorn/Dan Magay – flute and saxophones
8:30pm Noertker’s Moxie performs Tricycle, part 1: Amor Fati
Annelise Zamula – alto sax, flute/Brett Carson – piano/Bill Noertker – contrabass/Jordan Glenn – drums

Sun 9/09 8:00 PM SFEMF at Brava Theatre [Brava Theater 2781 24th Street SF]
electro-acoustic experimentalist Kassel Jaeger
noise artist Attilio Novellino from Italy
evocative soundscape ritualists OMMO

Monday, September 10

Mon 9/10 7:30 PM Canessa Gallery [708 Montgomery St SF]
SCY1E, Parker Davis, Gabby Wen, Jack Hertz at Canessa Gallery

Tuesday, September 11

Tue 9/11 8:00 PM The Laundry SF [3359 26th St SF]
Resident is a monthly Open Mic event started by Jeremy Black and friends in 2017. Set in a casual atmosphere in an awesome location, The Laundry, it is the perfect event if you are a beginner or even experimented musician/performer and want to reach out to the San Francisco Community.

Tue 9/11 9:00 PM Uptown Nightclub [1928 Telegraph Ave Oakland]
Active Music Series presents:
– gabby fluke-mogul, David Lechuga-Espadas, Patrick Talesfore, Jr., Tom Weeks
– DunkelpeK
– Nurse Betty

Thursday, September 13

Thu 9/13 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Steven Bernstein Fest: SEXMOB PLAYS FELLINI, Shows at 7:00pm & 8:30pm
A master of the previously obscure slide trumpet, Steven Bernstein is a fearless improviser, composer and arranger. For this four-night residency presents two of his most explosive ensembles.

Thu 9/13 7:30 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Lisa Mezzacappa Six : COSMICOMICS Salon #4
Bookstore Residency – New music for jazz sextet inspired by Italo Calvino’s stories on the origins of the universe – developed in a series of salon performances at Bird & Beckett this year
Aaron Bennett, tenor sax
John Finkbeiner, guitar
Mark Clifford, vibes
Tim Perkis, electronics
Lisa Mezzacappa, bass
Jordan Glenn, drums

Thu 9/13 7:30 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Still Dreaming: JOSHUA REDMAN, RON MILES, SCOTT COLLEY, & BRIAN BLADE
Formed by saxophonist Joshua Redman in tribute to his late father, saxophone giant Dewey Redman, this quartet comprising four of the greatest instrumentalists in modern jazz draws inspiration from Old and New Dreams, the iconic 1980s band featuring the elder Redman and fellow Ornette Coleman collaborators Ed Blackwell, Charlie Haden, and Don Cherry. They return to SFJAZZ in celebration of the release of their new Nonesuch album, Still Dreaming.

Thu 9/13 8:00 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Wizard Apprentice & Julius Smack / Madalyn Merkey

Thu 9/13 9:00 PM Elbo Room Jack London Square [311 Broadway Oakland]
Las Sucias, Ionophore (Record Release), White Pee

Friday, September 14

Fri 9/14 7:00 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Steven Bernstein Fest: SEXMOB PLAYS ELLINGTON, Shows at 7:00pm & 8:30pm.
A master of the previously obscure slide trumpet, Steven Bernstein is a fearless improviser, composer and arranger. For this four-night residency presents two of his most explosive ensembles.

Fri 9/14 7:30 PM SFJAZZ Center [201 Franklin Street (at Fell) SF CA]
Still Dreaming: JOSHUA REDMAN, RON MILES, SCOTT COLLEY, & BRIAN BLADE
Formed by saxophonist Joshua Redman in tribute to his late father, saxophone giant Dewey Redman, this quartet comprising four of the greatest instrumentalists in modern jazz draws inspiration from Old and New Dreams, the iconic 1980s band featuring the elder Redman and fellow Ornette Coleman collaborators Ed Blackwell, Charlie Haden, and Don Cherry. They return to SFJAZZ in celebration of the release of their new Nonesuch album, Still Dreaming.

Fri 9/14 8:00 PM Center for New Music [55 Taylor St SF]
Current Vibrant Duo: New works by Eldad Tarmu for oboe and vibraphone

Advertisements

Classical Music in N.Y.C. This Weekend 

Source: The New York Times.

FURTHER COMPLICATIONS FESTIVAL at Spectrum (Sept. 8, 7 p.m.). There’s a double bill of pianists at this weeklong contemporary-music festival on Saturday evening.

HERE AND NOW SERIES at Bargemusic (Sept. 7, 8 p.m.). Here’s an early birthday party for the composer Ned Rorem, who turns 95 in October and has four works on this program.

RESONANT BODIES FESTIVAL at Roulette (Sept. 11-13, 7:30 p.m.). This indispensable series has become one of the city’s most important explorations of the voice since it began in 2013.

Lea Bertucci’s Metal Aether Reviewed in Detail

Source: American Composers Forum.

These aren’t the average constraints you’d encounter when recording music, but JFund awardee Lea Bertucci isn’t an average composer. “I am more interested in creating architecture and physical spaces with my music, which is why I focus on texture, timbre, and harmony,” she explains. Considering this approach, trying out recording techniques in an old bunker doesn’t sound that obtuse. After listening to a completed work by Bertucci, it seems perfectly normal. Metal Aether, easily one of the most compact and engaging neoclassical releases of 2018, embodies and emboldens these concepts.

William Parker Interview

Source: BassPlayer.com.

William Parker is the Philosopher-King of New York’s improvised music scene, a gentle but towering godfather renowned for his work with everyone from Fred Anderson to John Zorn. His flexible and sensitive presence has left its mark on over 200 albums since 1973, including more than 50 as a leader, two dozen albums with David S. Ware, over a dozen discs each with Matthew Shipp and Cecil Taylor, as well as multiple collaborations with Peter Brötzmann and Jemeel Moondoc. Parker’s acoustic lines, sometimes augmented by his gimbri, percussion, and reeds forays, have laid the foundation for performances of every size, from solo bass situations to his own very large Little Huey Creative Music Orchestra. And though he’s closely tied to free jazz and avant-jazz, Parker’s playing—more soulful, melodic, grounded, and playful than those genres might suggest—organically and deftly sidesteps narrow stylistic categories.

Ensemble Dal Niente 2018/19 Season Announced

Source: Ensemble Dal Niente.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2018 @ 8:30PM
PROXIMITY: Erin Gee
Constellation
3111 N. Western Avenue
Chicago, IL
Tickets $20/ $10 student
Erin Gee, Yamaguchi Mouthpiece (2005) for solo voice
Eivind Buene, Ultrabucolic Studies (2006) for flute, clarinet, violin, cello
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXVIII for Soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, percussion
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXXII* for 2 Sopranos, 2 percussion, flute, clarinet, cello, bass

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2018 @ 500 PM
Dal Niente in Mexico City I: Museo Nacional de Arte
Museo Nacional de Arte
Tacuba 8, Centro Histórico, Mexico City, 06010
Ricardo Durán Barney, Cromosfera
Sandra Lemus Hernández, II
Rafael Miranda, Miniaturas de Incertidumbre
David Pérez Escamilla, Serpentario
Andres Carrizo, Trance Formations III: Have You Ever Been (electric guitar)
Georges Aperghis, excerpts from Recitations

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2018 @ 5:00 PM
Dal Niente in Mexico City II: Sounds of Chicago
Palacio de Bellas Artes, Sala Ponce
Eje Central Lázaro Cárdenas 4, Centro Histórico, Centro, 06000 Ciudad de México, CDMX, Mexico
George Lewis, Mnemosis (2012)
Timothy Page, Hypha (2016)
Augusta Read Thomas, Scat (2007)
Luis Fernando Amaya, Tinto Roja, Tinta Negra (2017)
Julio Estrada, yuunohui’wah (2008)
Marcos Balter, Pois que nada que dure, ou que durando (2013)
George Lewis, Hexis (2013)

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Dal Niente in Mexico City III: Delfos Danza
Teatro de la Danza
Foro Internacional de Música Nueva Manuel Enriquez
Mexico City
Tomas Gueglio – Proa* (2017) for harp and dancers
Mario Lavista – Cuaderno de viaje (1989) for solo cello
Other works TBA

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2018 @ 7:00 PM
University of California at Davis presents Ensemble Dal Niente
Anne E. Pitzer Center
At the intersection of Hutchison Dr & Cushing Way
Davis, CA 95616
Alican Çamci, Perde (2016) for flute and harp
Kate Soper, Only The Words Themselves Mean What They Say (2010-11) for soprano + flute
Giacinto Scelsi, Okanagon (1968) for double bass, percussion, and harp
Enno Poppe, Holz (2004) for clarinet solo
Lu Wang, After some remarks by CW on his work (2018) for harp and clarinet
Gilda Lyons, Bone Needles (2006) for two sopranos
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece XXXII* (2018) for two sopranos, two percussion, flute, clarinet, cello, double bass

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2018 @ 7 PM
Festival For New American Music: Ensemble Dal Niente
Capistrano Concert Hall, Sacramento State University
6000 J St
Sacramento, CA 95819
Erin Gee Yamaguchi Mouthpieces (2006) for voice
Kate Soper, Only The Words Themselves Mean What They Say (2010-11) for soprano + flute
Eliza Brown Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (2013) soprano, vc, fixed electronics
George Crumb Madrigals Book II (1965) for soprano, flute, and percussion
Murat Colak NEFES.PAS.ÇIRA.ISI for piccolo and percussion
Joel Francois Durand, In the Mirror Land (2003) for flute and clarinet
Danny Clay, Bebung (2015)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2018 @ 5PM, 7PM, 9PM
Unveiled: A Celebration of Music at DePaul Side-by-side with DePaul’s Ensemble 20+
Holtschneider Performance Center, DePaul University
2330 N. Halsted St.
Chicago, IL
Concert 1: West Recital Hall, 5 PM
solo and duo works by Julio Estrada, Julián Orbón, and George Flynn
Concert 2: Mary Patricia Gannon Concert Hall, 7 PM
Silvestre Revueltas (1899-1940): Ocho por radio (1933)
Julian Carrillo (1875-1965): Preludio a Colon (1925)
Julio Estrada (b. 1943): Canto Naciente (1957-1958)
Christopher Jones: Malpaís (2018)*
Kurt Westerberg (b.1950): New Work* (2018)
Rebecca Saunders (b.1967): Stirrings Still ii. Blue and Gray (2008)
Seung-Won Oh (b.1969) New Work* (2018)
Julio Estrada (b.1943): ensemble’yuunohui (1983-2012)
Concert 3: Mary A. Dempsey and Philip H. Corboy Jazz Hall, 9 PM
indeterminate and improvised music based on works of John Cage, James Tenney, Alejandro Acierto, Amanda DeBoer Barlett, Anthony Braxton

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2018 @ 8:30PM
DN Presents: Ammie Brod
Constellation
3111 N. Western Avenue
Chicago, IL
Katherine Pukinskis, Quiet Threnody for solo Viola
LJ White,* Respice post te (working title) for solo Viola
Lisa Atkinson,* TBD for solo Viola
Alejandro Acierto* TBD for Viola and electronics
Jacob Sudol,* TBD for Viola, voice, clarinet, electronics

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 13, 2018 @ 6:30PM
DN Presents: Ammie Brod
The Milwaukee Art Museum
700 N Art Museum Dr
Milwaukee, WI 53202
Katherine Pukinskis, Quiet Threnody for solo Viola
LJ White,* Respice post te (working title) for solo Viola
Lisa Atkinson,* TBD for solo Viola
Alejandro Acierto* TBD for Viola and electronics
Jacob Sudol,* TBD for Viola, voice, clarinet, electronics

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 23, 2019 @ 7 PM
Dal Niente @ Florida International University (XXII New Music Miami Festival: Ensemble Dal Niete)
The Herbert and Nicole Wertheim Performing Arts Center
10910 SW 17th St
Miami, FL 33172

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26, 2019 @ 5PM
Dal Niente @ New Music New College
Mildred Sainer Pavilion
5313 Bay Shore Rd
Sarasota, FL 34243
Featuring works written for Dal Niente by George Lewis

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2019 @ 7PM
Generator Series: Omaha Under The Radar presents Ensemble Dal Niente
KANEKO
1111 Jones Street
Omaha, NE 68102
Eliza Brown – The Body of the State* (2017) for soprano, flute, clarinet, electric guitar, percussion, harp, violin, viola, cello, electric bass

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2019 @ 8:30PM
Frequency Festival Closing Concert: Ensemble Dal Niente
Constellation
3111 N. Western Avenue
Chicago, IL
Ted Hearne, new work (2019)
Viola Yip, new work (2019)
Other works TBA

SUNDAY, APRIL 14, 2019 @ 2:30PM
Stanford University Presents Ensemble Dal Niente

FRIDAY, MAY 10, 2019 @ 8:00PM
Dal Niente @ the Chicago Center for Contemporary Composition
Fulton Hall
5845 S Ellis Ave
Chicago, IL 60637

SATURDAY, JUNE 1, 2019
L.A. Philharmonic Noon to Midnight series
Walt Disney Concert Hall
111 S Grand Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90012
Erin Gee, Segment of the 4th letter for bass flute, clarinet, percussion, viola, cello
Mario Davidovsky, Festino for guitar, viola, cello, bass
Anthony Cheung, world premiere* (2019) for horn, oboe, flute, clarinet, harp, guitar, violin, viola, cello, bass, percussion, and conductor
Igor Santos, Two-Two

FRIDAY, JUNE 7, 2019
Dal Niente @ June in Buffalo
Center for 21st Century Music, University at Buffalo

SUNDAY, JUNE 16, 2019, 2PM
Party 2019
The Revival (in Hyde Park)
1160 E 55th St
Chicago, IL
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece: Segment of the 4th letter (2007)
Anthony Cheung, world premiere* (2019) for horn, oboe, flute, clarinet, harp, guitar, violin, viola, cello, bass, percussion, and conductor
Igor Santos, Lullaby (2015)
Other works TBA