Sub Rosa New Releases

Source: Sub Rosa.

PAULINE OLIVEROS
Early Electronic Works 1959-66

CAPTAGON YEARS #12 PSEUDOCODE
Next One’s Called….

BILL LASWELL + NICHOLAS JAMES BULLEN
Bass Terror

OISEAUX-TEMPÊTE
TARAB

Advertisements

Cuneiform Records Artists on Tour

Source: Cuneiform Records.

BENT KNEE
October 30 – The Crofoot Ballroom – Pontiac MI
October 31 – The Opera House – Toronto, Canada

RAOUL BJÖRKENHEIM / eCsTaSy
October 6 – Voodoo Jazz – Helsinki, Finland

BLUE CRANES
October 10 – Secret Society Ballroom – Portland, OR [with Subtle Degrees]

BUBBLEMATH
October 20 – Progtoberfest – Chicago, IL

EMPIRICAL
September 27 – Jazz Club Singen – Singen, Germany
October 11 – 42nd Leipziger Jazztage – UT-Connewitz – Leipziger, Germany

THE GREAT HARRY HILLMAN
September 6 – Birds Eye Jazz Club – Basel, Switzerland
September 27 – Südpol – Luzern, Switzerland
October 5 – Jazzkantine – Luzern. Switzerland
October 14 – Vortex Jazz Club – London, UK
October 19 – Jazz & The City – Salzburg, Austria

JOEL HARRISON/ Free Country with Antony Pirog / Jerome Harris / Jeremy Clemons
September 21 – An die Musik – 409 North Charles St – Baltimore, MD
September 22 – Rhizome DC – 6950 Maple St, NW – Washington, DC
September 23 – Charlottesville Jazz Society – Brooks Hall – University Of Va – Charlottesville, VA

THE KANDINSKY EFFECT
September 28 – Jazz Festival Leibnitz – Leibnitz, Austria

MIRIODOR
September 27 – Cafe Campus / Petit Campus – 57, East Prince-Arthur – Montreal, Quebec H2X 1B4 Canada
October 6 – Théâtre des Prés – 506, Jean-Baptiste-Moreau St. – Saint-Germain, Quebec G0L 3G0 Canada (about 1 hour drive south-east of Quebec City)

ED PALERMO BIG BAND
September 17 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY [special PROG ROCK show]
October 19 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY [“A Tale Of Two Franks” featuring Napoleon Murphy Brock!]
October 20 – The Iridium – 1650 Broadway – NYC, NY [“A Tale Of Two Franks” featuring Napoleon Murphy Brock!]
October 27 – The Falcon – 1348 Route 9W – Marlboro, NY 12542

PIXEL
September 27 – Quasimodo – Berlin, Germany
September 28 – Hanseat Club – Salswedel, Germany
September 29 – Jazzklub – Altenburg, Germany
September 30 – Tonne – Dresden, Germany

ALEC K REDFEARN and THE EYESORES
September 1-2 – ProgDay – Chapel Hill, NC
September 13 – Le Presbyt’hair – Beauregard, France
September 14 – Rock In Opposition Festival – Le Garric – Cap Decouverte – France
September 15 – Les Pavillons Sauvage – Toulouse, France
September 16 – La Pannonica – Nantes, Frnce (with Bacchantes)
September 18 – L’Intergalactique – Mettray, France
September 19 – tba – Clermont/Ferrand, France
September 20 – Le Cheminée – Albi, France
September 22 – Un Peu de Piment Moyen, France (with Uz Jsme Doma)
September 25 – KIT Cafe – Düsseldorf, Germany
September 26 – Yok Yok Fahrgasse – Frankfurt, Germany
September 27 – tba
September 28 – Red House – Dunkirque, France
Sepember 29 – Le Circque – Lille, France (with Nouveaux Climats)
October 25 – The Parlour – 1119 North Main Street – Providence, RI 02904 [record release show!]

SCHNELLERTOLLERMEIER
September 26 – Kino Siska – Ljubljana, Slovenia
September 27 – Waves Vienna – Vienna, Austria
October 13 – Jarasum International Jazz Festival – Gapyeong, Korea
October 14 – Yuyintagn – Shanghai, China
October 16 – DDC – Beiing, China
October 18 – Match & Fuse Festival Tokyo – Super Deluxe- Tokyo, Japan
October 21 – Match & Fuse Festival Osaka – Spinning Mill – Sakai, Japan
October 22 – Big Apple – Kobe, Japan
October 23 – Urbanguild – Kyoto, Japan
October 24 – Valentine Drive – Nagoya, Japan

WADADA LEO SMITH
September 23 – Monterey Jazz Festival – Monterey, CA
September 28 – Jazz Festival Leibnitz – Leibnitz, Austria
October 19 – Skopje Jazz Festival – Skopje, Macedonia [Solo: Reflections and Meditations on Monk]

SOFT MACHINE [John Etheridge, Theo Travis, Roy Babbington, John Marshall]
September 6 – Cosmopolite – Oslo, Norway
September 8 – De Boerderij – Zoetemeer, The Netherlands
September 9 – Musikbunker – Aachen, Germany
September 12 – Muhle Hunziken – Rubigen, Switzerland
September 13 – La Casa Di Alex – Milano, Italy
September 14 – Club Il Giardino – Verona, Italy
September 16 – Porgy & Bess – Vienna, Austria
September 17 – Museum – Bratislava, Slovakia
September 18 – Akropolis – Prague, Czech Republic
September 19 – Kulturbanhof – Jena, Germany
October 6 – Orion Studios – Baltimore, MD, USA
October 7 – Theater Of Living Arts – Philadelphia, PA, USA (with Beledo solo)
October 9 – Roxy and Dukes – 745 Bound Brook Rd – Dunellen, NJ (with Accordo dei Contrari)
October 10 – Darryl’s House – Pawling, NY, USA (with Beledo trio)
October 12 – The Iridium – NYC, NY, USA (two shows)
October 13 – The Iridium – NYC, NY, USA (two shows)
October 14 – The Iridium – NYC, NY, USA (with Beledo Trio)
October 16 – Mod Club – Toronto, Ontario, Canada [special guest Gary Husband] (with Beledo solo)
October 17 – The Tralf – Buffalo, NY, USA [special guest Gary Husband] (with Beledo solo)
October 18 – Beachland Music Hall – Cleveland, OH, USA [special guest Gary Husband] (with Beledo solo)
October 19 – The Irving Theater – Indianapolis, IN, USA [special guest Gary Husband] (with Beledo solo)
October 21 – Progtober Festival – Reggie’s – Chicago, IL, USA [special guest Gary Husband]
October 22 – Shank Hall – Milwaukee, WI, USA [special guest Gary Husband] (with Beledo solo)
October 23 – The Turf – St. Paul, MN, USA [special guest Gary Husband](with Beledo solo)

THE SPELLCASTERS [Joel Harrison / Anthony Pirog / Dave Chappell / John Previte / Barry Hart
September 30 – Bertha’s Mussels – Baltimore, MD [3:00 – 6:00 pm!]
October 21 – Bertha’s Mussels – Baltimore, MD [3:00 – 6:00 pm!]

THUMBSCREW [Michael Formanek – Tomas Fujiwara – Mary Halvorson]
September 21 – Monterey Jazz Festival – Pacific Jazz Club – Monterey, CA

ZEVIOUS
September 7 – Ceremony – Brooklyn, NY [with Cleric, Mick Barr]

Feldman Performance in Philadelphia

Source: Bowerbird.

Thursday, September 13
Feldman: Patterns in a Chromatic Field
with Marilyn Nonken, piano and Stephen Marotto, cello

Bowerbird is pleased to welcome pianist Marilyn Nonken and cellist Stephen Marotto to perform Morton Feldman’s 1981 masterpiece – “Patterns in a Chromatic Field”. This 80-minute odyssey offered an opportunity for contemplation, as cello and piano explored different degrees of stasis and patterns of harmony and color. Patterns in a Chromatic Field reflects his lifelong fascination with the Abstract Expressionist painters. “My compositions are not really ‘compositions’ at all,” Feldman said. “One might call them time canvasses in which I more or less prime the canvass with an overall hue of music.”

The Boston-based cellist Stephen Marotto, a member of Sound Icon and the Contemporary Sinfonietta, has performed internationally at venues including the Banff Centre, SoundSCAPE (Maccagno, Italy), and the Summer Courses for New Music (Darmstadt, Germany). His wide-ranging musical interests include contemporary chamber music, improvisation, and electronic music, and he has coached with the Arditti and JACK quartets.

Marilyn Nonken has been recognized as “a determined protector of important music” (New York Times), and “one of the greatest interpreters of new music” (American Record Guide). Since 2006, she has been Director of Piano Studies at NYU’s Steinhardt School, where she is currently Associate Professor of Music.

Venue:
University Lutheran Church
3637 Chestnut St
Philadelphia, PA 19104

Coming to Portland

Source: Creative Music Guild.

DuRoche/ Clucas/ Shaw, Sult and Caribay
Sept 5th, 2018 — 8-10pm
5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth

Ad Hoc Improvisation night
Sept 12th, 2018 — 8-10pm
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth

Justin Persichetti and Library Studies
Oct 3rd, 2018 — 8-10pm
5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth

Travis LaPlante/Gerald Cleaver and Blue Cranes
Oct 10th, 2018 — 8pm
15-20, sliding scale
Secret Society
116 NE Russell St

Volcanic Pinnacles and TBA
OCt 17th, 2018 — 8-10pm
5-15, sliding scale
Turn Turn Turn
8 NE Killingsworth