Community Gardens Free Jazz in New York

Source: ARTS FOR ART.

When/Where
September 8, 9, 15
Children’s Magical Garden – 129 Stanton St. & Norfolk St.

Sunday, September 16, 22
6BC Botanical Garden – E. 6th St. between Ave B & C

Saturday, September 23, 29, 30
First Street Green – E. 1st St btwn 1st & 2nd Ave

InGardens is Arts for Art’s annual celebration of family friendly, innovative art in community gardens on the lower east side. Over four weekends, InGardens brings free performances of world-class musicians, poets & dance to inspire and empower us and to help create a world that we want to live in.

Saturday 09/08 at Children’s Magical Garden – 129 Stanton Street
1:30pm Aquiles Navarro / Tcheser Holmes Duo
Aquiles Navarro – trumpet / Tcheser Holmes – drums
2:30pm Poetry
No Land – poetry / Devin Brahja Waldman – sax, synth / Daniel Carter – sax //
Aliah Rosenthal – poetry
3:30pm William Parker / Daniel Carter Duo
William Parker – bass / Daniel Carter – sax, trumpet
4:30pm Steve Swell / Whit Dickey Duo
Steve Swell – trombone / Whit Dickey – drums

Sunday 09/09 at Children’s Magical Garden – 129 Stanton Street
1:30pm Lisa Sokolov
Lisa Sokolov – voice, piano
2:30pm On Ka’a Davis
On Davis – guitar / Daniel Carter – horns / Alexis Marcelo – keyboards /
Reggie Sylvester – drums
3:30pm Trombone Insurgency
Joe McPhee – trombone / Dick Griffin – trombone / Steve Swell – trombone
4:30pm Ahmed Abdullah Landmark Band
Rosedeli Marte – vocals / Monique Ngozi Nri – vocals / Ahmed Abdullah – trumpet, flugelhorn, vocals / Don Chapman – tenor saxophone / Gabriel Paiano – guitar / Jonah Poweranz – bass / Harry Smith – drums

Saturday 09/15 at Children’s Magical Garden – 129 Stanton Street
1:30pm
Nick Lyons – alto sax / TBA
2:30pm Newsome / Morris / Lee
Sam Newsome – soprano sax / Joe Morris – guitar / Charmaine Lee – voice
3:30pm William Hooker / Ahmed Abdullah Duo
William Hooker – drums / Ahmed Abdullah – trumpet
4:30pm CP Unit
Chris Pitsiokos – alto sax / Henry Fraser – electric bass / Sam Lizabeth – guitar
Jason Nazary – drums

Sunday 09/16 at 6BC Garden – 630 E. 6th St.
1:30pm Dan Kurfirst – drums / Daniel Carter – trumpet, sax / Stelios Michas – guitar
2:30pm Anne Waldman / Devin Waldman Duo
Anne Waldman – poetry / Devin Waldman – sax
3:30pm Karen Borca – bassoon / Larry Roland – bass / Hill Greene – bass /
Jackson Krall – drums
4:30pm Rob Brown / Whit Dickey Duo
Rob Brown – alto sax / Whit Dickey – drums

Saturday 9/22 at 6BC Garden – 630 E. 6th St.
1:30pm While We Still Have Feet
William Parker – shakuhachi / Amirtha Kidambi – voice / Andrea Wolper – voice / Lisa Sokolov – voice / Kyoko Kitamura – voice / Morley Kamen – voice
2:30pm Poets
Steve Dalachinsky – poetry // Jane Omerod – poetry
3:30pm Whit Dickey / Daniel Carter Duo
Whit Dickey – drums / Daniel Carter – sax, trumpet
4:30pm Jason Hwang Critical Response
Jason Hwang – violin / Anders Nilsson – guitar / TA Thompson – drums /
Stomu Takeishi – electric bass

Sunday 9/23 at First Street Green – 33 E. 1st St
1:30pm K.J. Holmes / Ramsey Ameen Duo
K.J. Holmes – dance / Ramsey Ameen – violin
2:30pm Jackson Krall Ensemble
Jackson Krall – drums / John Blum – keyboard / Larry Roland – bass /
Elliott Levin – sax
3:30pm Open Discussion on Art and Justice w/ Inspire Change
5:00pm New Artists Orchestra led by James Brandon Lewis and Luke Stewart

Saturday 9/29 at First Street Green – 33 E. 1st St
1:30pm Emilie Lesbros “Emphasis”
Emilie Lesbros – voice / Mara Rosenbloom – synthesizer / Sean Conly – bass /
Satoshi Takeishi – drums
2:30pm Jaimie Branch Trio
Jaimie Branch – trumpet / Mike Pride – drums / Luke Stewart – bass
3:30pm Sewelsonics
Dave Sewelson – baritone sax / Bobby Kapp – drums / William Parker – bass
4:30pm Andrew Lamb Trio
Andrew Lamb – sax / Tom Abbs – bass / Ryan Jewell – drums

Sunday 9/30 at First Street Green – 33 E. 1st St
1:30pm Laubrock / Mela / Lopez
Ingrid Laubrock – sax / Francisco Mela – drums / Brandon Lopez – bass
2:30pm Miriam Parker / Luke Stewart Duo
Miriam Parker – dance / Luke Stewart – bass
3:30pm Stewart / Settles / Navarro / Holmes
Luke Stewart – bass / Brian Settles – tenor sax / Aquiles Navarro – trumpet /
Tcheser Holmes – drums
4:30pm Fay Victor / Brandon Lopez Duo
Fay Victor – voice / Brandon Lopez – bass

Advertisements