Chicago Scene: August 18-25, 2018

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area. Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, August 18th 2018

8:00PM at Slate Arts and Performance, 3203 W North Ave, 847.312.1527 ($5 suggested donation)
Matt Piet, Matt Lux
Jason Stein, Adam Shead
Matt Piet, Matt Lux, Jason Stein, Adam Shead

Monday, August 20th 2018

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
Luke Stewart Solo
conversation with Ken Vandermark

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt, Jim Baker

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Dave Rempis, Mars Williams
Jason Stein, Tomas Fujiwara
Dave Rempis, Mars Williams, Matt Lux, Tyler Damon

Tuesday, August 21st 2018

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Ernest Dawkins

8:00PM at Martyrs’, 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 (wheelchair-accessible)
The Unknown New
Sun Speak
Jimmy Bennington Colour & Sound

8:00PM at Tritriangle, 1550 N Milwaukee, 3rd Fl
Jeb Bishop, Graham Stephenson, Bill Harris, Kent Kessler — Album release

Wednesday, August 22nd 2018

8:30PM at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($8) (wheelchair-accessible)
A Night of Modular Synthesis V
Jason Soliday
redstripedown
Mode Hexe
AJ Halbrook
Onur Zlobnicki

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Ed Wilkerson Jr, Ken Vandermark, Jim Baker, Luke Stewart, Avreeayl Ra

Thursday, August 23rd 2018

9:00PM at Elastic, 3429 W Diversey, #208, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Paul Giallorenzo’s GitGO Large Group with Josh Berman, Jeb Bishop, Mars Williams, Dave Rempis, Anton Hatwich, Quin Kirchner

Friday, August 24th 2018

7:00PM at the Corner Store at the Edgewater Beach Apartments, 5555 N Sheridan (Free, RSVP hothouse3.0@gmail.com)
Jason Stein, Katie Ernst, Avreeayl Ra

Saturday, August 25th 2018

4:00PM-11:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Dog/Day #1
6:00PM James Brandon Lewis with Ben Lamar Gay, Kent Kessler, Avreeayl Ra
7:15PM mystery set
7:30PM Josh Berman, Jason Roebke, Michael Vatcher
9:00PM Craig Taborn

4:30PM-11:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Dog/Day #1
7:00PM Mike Reed’s People, Places & Things

For more information, such as directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/, http://www.ratchetmusic.com, http://www.mcachicago.org, http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html, http://www.skylarkchicago.com, http://www.hideoutchicago.com, http://www.elasticrevolution.com, http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html, http://www.lampo.org, http://dalniente.com, http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago, http://www.emptybottle.com/