Jazz Right Now August NYC Calendar

Source: Jazz Right Now.

August 2 (Thursday)

Aquiles Navarro Silvana 6 pm
Brandon Lopez Solo; Jozwiak-Swanson-Zenkoff Trio; Jack Wright-Evan Lipson-Weasel Walter Trio Arete $10

August 3 (Friday)

Stephen Gauci/Cooper-Moore; Steve Swell/Marc Seeger
Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15
Alan Braufman’s Valley of Search with Cooper-Moore, James Brandon Lewis,
Ken Filiano, Andrew Drury National Sawdust 8 pm $20
Kid Orchid: Michaël Attias, Ralph Alessi, Jacob Sacks, Sean Conly, Mark Ferber
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
A.E. Randolph Presents: Bass vs. Bass: Ed Rosenberg, Adam Hopkins; Terrence McManus Solo 8, 9:15 pm $10
Weasel Walter; PAK; Chaser (record release!); bbigpigg Muchmore’s 9, 9:45, 10:30, 11:15 pm $10

August 4 (Saturday)

Stephen Gauci/Cooper-Moore; Brian Settles, Neil Podgurski, Chad Taylor Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15
Numbers: Michaël Attias, Tony Malaby, Ralph Alessi, Ben Gerstein, Kris Davis,
Fred Lonberg-Holm, John Hébert, Satoshi Takeishi, Eric McPherson
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
Jesse Dulman Quartet with Ras Moshe, Dave Sewelson, Leonid Galaganov,
Matteo Liberatore, Michael Foster, Joanna Mattrey
Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
Retrograde: Reggie Sylvester, Matt Lavelle; 12 Houses Michiko Rehearsal Studios 8 pm $20

August 5 (Sunday)

Matteo Liberatore-Michael Foster-Joanna Mattrey Trio Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm FREE
Outskirts Music Series: Eli Wallace-Ben Cohen Duo; Nina Dante Solo; Drew Wesely, Alec Harper, Do Yoen Kim 154 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn 6 pm $10

August 6 (Monday)

Drew Wesely, Eli Wallace, Ben Cohen, Nick Dunston; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen,
Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; David Leon, Chris Pitsiokos, Asher Kurtz; Nick Fraser,
Tony Malaby, Kenny Warren, Brandon Lopez; Andrew Lamb, Tom Abbs,
Marvin Bugalu Smith; Adam Caine/Daniel Carter
Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

August 7 (Tuesday)

Mazz Swift Bar Lunàtico 8:30, 10 pm $10
Hilliard Greene Trio with Queen Esther, Sharp Radway
Greater Calvary Baptist Church 12, 1 pm $15
Vadim Neselovskyi, Dan Loomis, Ronen Itzik; Michaël Attias, Michael Formanek,
Mark Ferber Korzo 9, 10:30 pm

August 8 (Wednesday)

Sun Ra Arkestra’s Space Is the Place; José James’ Lean On Me; Samora Pinderhughes’
The Transformations Suite Damrosch Park at Lincoln Center 6:30 pm
Geometry of Caves: Joe Morris, Tomeka Reid, Taylor Ho Bynum, Kyoko Kitamura Ibeam Brooklyn 8 pm $15
Eric Plaks Septet with Michael Bisio, Jon Panikkar, Daniel Carter, Matt Lavelle,
Andrew Hadro, Aquiles Navarro ShapeShifter Lab 7 pm $10
Lea Bertucci, Gerritt Wittmer, Peter J. Woods, Charmaine Lee, Bob Bellerue (record release!) Secret Project Robot 8 pm $10

August 9 (Thursday)

Juanma Trujillo, Hery Paz, Dayeon Seok; Sean Conly, Michaël Attias, Satoshi Takeishi
Balboa 8, 9:15 pm
New York Jazz Stories: Bernard Purdie and David Haney with guests Daniel Carter,
Adam Lane Joe’s Pub 9:30 pm $20
Nicole Mitchell/Okkyung Lee The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 10 (Friday)

Period Bomb; Rong; Spring Breeding; Sigher; Samantha Riott & Michael Foster The Glove 9 pm $8-$10
Stephen Gauci/Cooper-Moore; Guillermo Gregorio/Omar Tamez
Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15

August 11 (Saturday)

Stephen Gauci/Cooper-Moore; Zack Nestel-Patt, Christian Li, Nathan Ellman-Bell,
Kenji Herbert Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15
Tomas Fujiwara Triple Double with Ralph Alessi, Taylor Ho Bynum, Mary Halvorson,
Brandon Seabrook, Gerald Cleaver
The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $25
Matthew Shipp, Allen Lowe, Kevin Ray, Gerald Cleaver
Le Poisson Rouge 8 pm $20
Xenogenesis Suite—A Tribute to Octavia Butler: Stephanie Richards, Fay Victor,
Darius Jones, Ken Filiano, Angelica Sanchez, Nicole Mitchell
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 12 (Sunday)

Ben Goldberg/Kirk Knuffke; Juanma Trujillo, Hery Paz, Dayeon Seck
Downtown Music Gallery 6, 7 pm
William Hooker, Jesse Henry, Ravish Momin, Mark Hennen, Ras Moshe, Cristian Amigo, Richard Keene, Taylor Ryan Funkadelic Studios 11 am
The Slim Tones: Matt Nelson, Kenny Warren, Danny Fox, Noah Garabedian,
Vinnie Sperrazza Jazz Standard 12 pm $10

August 13 (Monday)

Reggie Sylvester, Michael Eaton, Joe Ravo, Ed Keller; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen,
Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Eric Plaks, Ras Moshe, Larry Roland, Leonid Galaganov;
Jason Kao Hwang Ensemble; Faye Kilburn, Emily Brillion, Jennifer Pyron,
Mohamed Kubbara; Michael Larocca/Matt Gannon
Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

August 14 (Tuesday)

Tar Sands Songbook: Reading of a New One-Woman Script Mannes College (New School) 7 pm FREE
Ravi Coltrane, James Carney, Dezron Douglas; Fourth Floor: Miguel Zenón,
Matt Mitchell, Dan Weiss Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
Julian Lage/Mary Halvorson The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 15 (Wednesday)

Root Systems: Daniel Carter, Michael Bisio, Eric Plaks, Jon Panikkar
Cornelia Street Underground 6 pm $10
Julian Lage/Steve Swallow The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20
Off-Brand Music Series #8: Stephen Gauci Quartet with Hans Tammen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Tarsier: Angela Morris, Lisanne Tremblay, Eli Wallace, Colin Hinton Branded Saloon 10 pm $10

August 16 (Thursday)

Michael Attias Quartet Bar Lunàtico 8:30, 10 pm $10
Julian Lage Trio with Jorge Roeder, Dave King
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 17 (Friday)

Stephen Gauci/Cooper-Moore; Russ Lossing Trio
Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15
The Out Louds: Tomas Fujiwara, Ben Goldberg, Mary Halvorson
Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Julian Lage Quintet with Jorge Roeder, Scott Colley, Dave King, Eric Doob
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 18 (Saturday)

Stephen Gauci/Cooper-Moore; Briggan Krauss Quartet
Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15
Matana Roberts The Jazz Gallery 7:30, 9:30 pm $25
Julian Lage/Kris Davis The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 20 (Monday)

Matt Lavelle, Daniel Carter, Jack DeSalvo, Reggie Sylvester; Stephen Gauci,
Sandy Ewen, Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Jeremy Carlstedt Quartet; Bill Carrion, Jr.,
Roberta Piket, Jonathan Peretz; Jeff Davis, Jonathan Goldberger, Jason Rigby;
Rodrigo Recabarren/Justin Wert Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

August 21 (Tuesday)

Bill Frisell/Gerald Cleaver The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 22 (Wednesday)

Harmolodic Monk: Matt Lavelle/Chris Forbes; Ras Moshe Burnett/William Hooker;
Lee Odom Ensemble; August Ensemble: JD Parran, Melanie Dyer, Ras Moshe Burnett,
Larry Roland, Chuck Fertal Scholes Street Studio 7 pm $20

August 23 (Thursday)

Sexmob: Steven Bernstein, Briggan Krauss, Tony Scherr, Kenny Wollesen Nublu 151 10 pm $15
Bill Frisell/Andrew Cyrille The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 24 (Friday)

Stephen Gauci/Cooper-Moore; Eric Plaks, Sean Conly, Jon Panikkar
Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15
Innocent When You Dream: Aaron Shragge, Ryan Anselmi, Nico Soffiato, Alexi David, Deric Dickens; Mike Effenberger’s Weird Turn Pro with Chris Klaxton, Matt Langley, Chris Gagne, Rob Gerry, Mike Walsh Ibeam Brooklyn 8 pm $15
Bill Frisell/Johnathan Blake The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 25 (Saturday)

Stephen Gauci/Cooper-Moore; Nick Sanders, Henry Fraser, Connor Baker Happylucky no.1 8, 9:15 pm $15
Bill Frisell/Mark Guiliana The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 27 (Monday)

Maria Chavez-David Dove-Sandy Ewen Trio; Yatta Wonders of Nature 8 pm $10
Zach Swanson, Leonor Falcón, Tom Swafford; Stephen Gauci, Sandy Ewen,
Adam Lane, Kevin Shea; Shoko Nagai Trio; Lior Milliger, Steve Swell, Ken Filiano,
Joe Hertenstein; Jack Wright, Evan Lipson, Ron Stabinsky, Kevin Shea; Carlos Quebrada, Sam Weinberg, Weasel Walter Bushwick Public House 7 pm $10

August 28 (Tuesday)

William Parker In Order To Survive Extended Ensemble with Hamid Drake,
Cooper-Moore, Steve Swell, James Brandon Lewis, Rob Brown
Dizzy’s Club 7:30, 9:30 pm $35

August 29 (Wednesday)

William Parker In Order To Survive Extended Ensemble with Hamid Drake,
Cooper-Moore, Steve Swell, James Brandon Lewis, Rob Brown
Dizzy’s Club 7:30, 9:30 pm $35
The Stone Commissions: Bill Frisell/Ikue Mori
National Sawdust 7 pm $25
Billy Martin/G. Calvin Weston The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 30 (Thursday)

G. Calvin Weston, Simon Hanes, Jamie Saft
The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

August 31 (Friday)

John Medeski/G. Calvin Weston The Stone at The New School 8:30 pm $20

Advertisements