Cafe OTO in August

Source: Cafe OTO.

WEDNESDAY 1 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
SEAN MCCANN + MATTHEW SULLIVAN

THURSDAY 2 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
CAFE OTO AND EXTRA NORMAL RECORDS PRESENT A CONTRA POP FESTIVAL PRIMER:
FLOWER-CORSANO DUO + ALEX WARD (SOLO) + CONTRA POP DJS

SUNDAY 5 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
TREVOR WATTS & VERYAN WESTON – QUANTUM ILLUSION

MONDAY 6 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
ROB NOYES + JON COLLIN

TUESDAY 7 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
TAKAHIRO KAWAGUCHI / SEYMOUR WRIGHT (DUO) + TAKAHIRO KAWAGUCHI / DAVID TOOP / LIA MAZZARI (TRIO)

WEDNESDAY 8 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
JOHN BUTCHER / MARK SANDERS / JOHN EDWARDS (TRIO)

9–10 AUGUST 2018
CONTAINER – TWO-DAY RESIDENCY

SATURDAY 11 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
DAVID GRUBBS – NOW THAT THE AUDIENCE IS ASSEMBLED

SUNDAY 12 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
CECIL TAYLOR – AN OTO TRIBUTE

MONDAY 13 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
ANOTHER TIMBRE PRESENTS CANADIAN COMPOSERS CONCERT

TUESDAY 14 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
LYDIA LUNCH & WEASEL WALTER: BRUTAL MEASURES + WOOLF

WEDNESDAY 15 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
OTIM ALPHA

THURSDAY 16 AUGUST 2018, 6.30PM
OTO PROJECT SPACE:
FARIDA AMADOU / STEVE NOBLE + ALEX WARD

THURSDAY 16 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
YPLO (PAUL ABBOTT / MICHAEL SPEERS) + RKSS + LOUIE RICE / ADAM ASNAN (DUO)

FRIDAY 17 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
FLORA YIN-WONG CURATES: MUN SING (GIANT SWAN) + SOPHIA LOIZOU + NOKUIT

FRIDAY 17 AUGUST 2018, 8PM
OTO PROJECT SPACE:
ROLF (HANNAH MARSHALL / MARK SANDERS / JOHN EDWARDS) + ALISON BLUNT

18–19 AUGUST 2018, 1–7PM
OTO PROJECT SPACE:
JACOB CALLAND

SATURDAY 18 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
FORT PROCESS DISPERSION – ISNAJ DUI + MERKABA MACABRE + CLIVE BELL & DAVID ROSS

SUNDAY 19 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
TRESTLE RECORDS PRESENTS: ONE DAY BAND LIVE
CHARLES HAYWARD / CHRIS SHARKEY / JACK WYLLIE + MAX HALLETT / TOM HERBERT / PETE BENNIE / BEX BURCH

MONDAY 20 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
THE JADID SERIES:
PAT THOMAS / JULIE KJAER / LAUREN KINSELLA

TUESDAY 21 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
CAROLYN HUME / PAUL MAY (DUO) + SHARK CALMER (TOM CLARKE / PETER MARSH) + CHARLIE BERESFORD / SONIA HAMMOND (DUO)

WEDNESDAY 22 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
ZEA & OSCAR JAN HOOGLAND + AYUUNE SULE + HOWIE REEVE

23–26 AUGUST 2018
ALTERATIONS RESIDENCY 2018, CURATED BY UNPREDICTABLE SERIES

FRIDAY 24 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
7 YEARS OF ALIEN JAMS:
FOQL + COPY CORPO + BROOD MA + NOCHEXXX + RKSS + GARY THE TALL

SATURDAY 25 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
AHMED (ANTONIN GERBAL / JOEL GRIP / PAT THOMAS / SEYMOUR WRIGHT)

MONDAY 27 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
DALSTONARTS150:
FILM SCREENING – ‘LEGACY IN THE DUST: THE FOUR ACES STORY’

TUESDAY 28 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
KING AYISOBA

WEDNESDAY 29 AUGUST 2018, 7PM
DRAWINGS BY TONY BROOKS + PERFORMANCES BY MEMBERS OF HEADWAY EAST LONDON + BILLY STEIGER + TOM WHEATLEY

THURSDAY 30 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
MATHIEU BOOGAERTS

FRIDAY 31 AUGUST 2018, 7.30PM
PHILL NIBLOCK + TIM SHAW

Advertisements