Extended Techniques NYC Calendar for June 2018 

Source: extended techniques.

SATURDAY, June 2
7pm Female Composers’ Festival: Toy Piano Plus (Margaret Leng Tan)
Margaret Leng Tan (toy piano and avant-garde piano)
Works by Phyllis Chen (music boxes), Monica Pearce (bicycle bells), Laura Liben (toy psaltery with the toy piano), Ying An Lin (toy piano and a tin can)
Kelly Moran’s Helix II for piano and toy piano
Music by Bunita Marcus, Hye-Kyung Lee and Y fat Soul Zisso
http://www.spectrumnyc.com/site/calendar.php
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

SATURDAY, June 2
Sound/Sight/Movement #2
8 pm–Sean Ali (bass), Azumi Oe (dance)
9 pm–Jamara Wakefield (poetry)
9:30 pm–Jeffrey Bishop (paintings)
10 pm–Nate Wooley (trumpet), Carlo Costa (drums)
https://www.facebook.com/events/188366641989967/
VENUE: De Construkt
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, June 6
Thomas Heberer: trumpet
Nicola Hein: guitar/objects
Marc Hannaford: piano/electronics
Michael Vatcher: drums
https://www.facebook.com/events/832340756962983/
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

WEDNESDAY, June 6
8pm Coming Together
Program:
Fredric Rzewski, Coming Together
Louis d’Heudières, Laughter Studies II
http://www.spectrumnyc.com/site/calendar.php
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, June 7
7.30 PM + 9.30 PM Ben Goldberg Quintet
Ben Goldberg – reeds
Ellery Eskelin – saxophone
Mary Halvorson – guitar
Mike Formanek – bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums
VENUE: Jazz Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

THURSDAY, June 7
8PM Bill Orcutt, Tashi Dorji, Joe Mcphee
https://issueprojectroom.org/event/bill-orcutt-tashi-dorji-joe-mcphee
VENUE: ISSUE Project Room
ADMISSION: $12-15

THURSDAY, June 7
8 pm Samuel Blaser – Trombone, Billy Mintz – Drums
VENUE: Zürcher Gallery
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, June 8
8:30 PM STONE IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
Jad Atoui (electronics) John Zorn (sax) Simon Hanes (bass) Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) Sam Kulik (trombone) Chuck Bettis (electronics) Joanna Mattrey (viola) Aaron Rubinstein (guitar)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $20

SATURDAY, June 9
7PM Caterpillar Quartet
Steve Holtje (Keyboard)
Jochem Van Dijk (Bass)
Ken Kobayashi (Drums)
TBA (Horn Player)
https://www.facebook.com/events/179507902750681/
VENUE: Branded Saloon
ADMISSION: Free

TUESDAY, June 12
6pm Olivia De Prato, violin
Program:
Ned Rothenberg Duo for violin and clarinet (2016)
Taylor Brook Wane for solo violin with four violins (2016)
Victor Lowrie Duo for violin and viola (2015)
Missy Mazzoli Dissolve, O my Heart (2010)
Reiko Füting tanz.tanz for solo violin (2010)
http://www.millertheatre.com/events/olivia-de-prato-violin
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
ADMISSION: FREE

FRIDAY, June 15
7:30pm and 9 pm Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane, Matthew Garrison Trio
Jack DeJohnette (drums), Ravi Coltrane (saxophone), Matthew Garrison (bass guitar)
https://tockify.com/fortunasung/detail/669/1529105400000
VENUE: ShapeShifter Lab
ADMISSION: $37

FRIDAY, June 15
8 PM Ben Perowsky Trio
Ben Perowsky – Drums
Sylvie Courvousier – Piano
Hank Roberts – Cello
VENUE: IBeam
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, June 15
9 PM Chance & Circumstance Festival
Presented by Ensemble Pamplemousse
Lester St. Louis, cello; premiere performance of All.Artifacts.Are.This (cello, environmental sounds, feedback, and electronics)
http://www.jackny.org/ensemble-pamplemousse2.html
VENUE: Jack
ADMISSION: $10- $15 per set or $40 for a Festival Pass

MONDAY, June 16
7:30 PM Vijay Iyer Trio with Matana Roberts
http://lpr.com/lpr_events/lpr-x-vijay-iyer-trio-matana-roberts-june-16th-2018/
VENUE: LPR
ADMISSION: $25/$30

SUNDAY, June 17
Chance & Circumstance Festival
9PM – Jaimie Branch + Nate Wooley; premiere performance of new compositions for two trumpets
http://www.jackny.org/ensemble-pamplemousse2.html
VENUE: Jack
ADMISSION: $10- $15 per set or $40 for a Festival Pass

SUNDAY, June 17
3PM Modern Piano (+) Festival
Hitomi Honda (piano), Lester St. Louis (‘cello), Lukas Ligeti (drums)
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

MONDAY, June 18
Paal Nilssen-Love Large Unit & Anteloper
8PM Anteloper (trumpet)
9PM Paal Nilssen-Love big band ensemble
https://pioneerworks.org/programs/paal-nilssen-love-large-unit-anteloper/
VENUE: Pioneer Works
ADMISSION: $10-15

WEDNESDAY, June 20
7pm – Jon Irabagon. (New Music. New Jazz, curated by John Zorn)
After Talk: A Song Cycle for mezzo soprano saxophone, mezzo-soprano voice and piano.
Jon Irabagon — mezzo soprano saxophone
Jennifer Beattie — mezzo soprano voice
Adam Marks — piano
Conrad Freiburg – narration and poetry
Zach Pulse – oboe
Jennifer Woodrum – clarinet
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/john-zorn-presents-jon-irabagon/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $30

FRIDAY, June 22
8:30 pm Marsella, Fraticelli, Wollesen play Zorn
Brian Marsella (piano) Jason Fraticelli (bass) Kenny Wollesen (drums)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION:$15

Saturday, June 23
7pm Z’EV Memorial
Live and recorded music by Z’EV, Shelley Hirsch + David Weinstein, Carl Stone, David Linton, Elliott Sharp, Zach Layton, Bob Bellerue, and Julien Ottavi, with remarks and images by Ellen Zweig, Ned Sublette, Roberta Friedman, Livia Polanyi, Steve Speer, and Paula Court.
http://thekitchen.org/event/z-ev-memorial
VENUE: The Kitchen
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, June 28
8PM Anthony Coleman
VENUE: The Stone at Russ And Daughters Cafe
ADMISSION: Free

THURSDAY, June 28
8PM Kronos Quartet & Soo Yeon Lyuh
https://www.facebook.com/events/151721718730288/
VENUE: 92nd Street Y
ADMISSION: $25-$65

THURSDAY, June 28
8:30 pm “White Wine Positions” dedicated to Johannes Bauer July 22 1954—May 6, 2016
Jim Staley (trombone) Steve Swell (trombone) Masahiko Kono (trombone,electronics) Joe McPhee (brass) Lower Mixed Chamber Ensemble: Jeff Schlanger (didgeridoo) Walter Stinson (bass) William Parker (Eb ophicleide) Peter Dennis (bass)
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, June 28
8:30 pm “Music For Cosmic Octet”—“Eventual” (for Sunny Murray)
Steve Swell (trombone) Jaime Branch (trumpet) Rob Brown (alto sax) Darius Jones (alto sax) James Brandon Lewis (tenor sax) Cooper Moore (piano) William Parker (bass)
William Hooker drums
VENUE: The Stone
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, June 29
7pm Modern Piano (+) Festival
Dan Tepfer (piano)
VENUE: Spectrum
ADMISSION: $15

FRIDAY, June 29
7pm – Women Visionaries: Inspirations from Hildegard von Bingen, Hilma af Klint, and Agnes Martin
Program:
Music by John Zorn
Die Traumdeutung (2017)
David Fulmer, violin
Steve Gosling, piano
The Holy Visions (2012)
Sarah Brailey, voice
Elizabeth Bates, voice
Eliza Bagg, voice
Rachel Calloway, voice
Kirsten Sollek, voice
Redbird (1995)
played off Devialet
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/john-zorn-presents-women-visionaries-inspirations-from-hildegard-von-bingen-hilma-af-klint-and-agnes-martin/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $30

SATURDAY, June 30
7pm – John Zorn’s Cobra
Performers:
Ava Mendoza, guitar
Wendy Eisenberg, guitar
Zeena Parkins; keyboards, electric harp
Sylvie Courvoisier, piano
Annie Gosfield, keyboards
Ikue Mori, electronics
Okkyung Lee, cello
Kirsten Lamb, bass
Sae Hashimoto; vibes, percussion
Ches Smith, percussion
Kate Gentile, drums
Mareike Wiening, drums
John Zorn, prompter
https://nationalsawdust.org/event/john-zorns-cobra/
VENUE: National Sawdust
ADMISSION: $30

SATURDAY, June 30
8pm—Piano Series featuring Matthew Shipp, Allen Lowe, Kevin Ray, Gerald Cleaver Quartet
Matthew Shipp (piano), Allen Lowe (saxophone), Kevin Ray (piano), Gerald Cleaver (drums)
VENUE: Soup & Sound
ADMISSION: $20 suggested donation, includes soup

Advertisements