San Francisco Scene: June 1-8, 2018

Top of the Transamerica building, downtown San...

Source: Bay Improviser.

Friday, June 1

Fri 6/01 7:00 PM Kala Art Institute [Kala Art Gallery 2990 San Pablo Avenue Berkeley, CA 94702]
“Rapoport Remembered,” is the brainchild of violin/vocals duo Hae Voces (Kristina Dutton and Majel Connery).

Fri 6/01 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Hannah Addario-Berry, Jeff Anderle & Kate Campbell

Fri 6/01 8:30 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids: Friday 6/1 and Saturday 6/2

Saturday, June 2

Sat 6/02 7:00 PM Kala Art Institute [2990 San Pablo Avenue Berkeley, CA 94702]
“Rapoport Remembered,” is the brainchild of violin/vocals duo Hae Voces (Kristina Dutton and Majel Connery).

Sat 6/02 7:30 PM CCRMA [660 Lomita Dr. Stanford]
John Schott and Matt Wright have been musically collaborating for 18 years both as a duo and also with the late David Wessel as That Situated Trio, who performed in the U.S. and Europe.

Sat 6/02 8:30 PM The Lab [2948 16th St SF]
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids: Friday 6/1 and Saturday 6/2

Sunday, June 3

Sun 6/03 5:00 PM Soundwave Studios [2240 Wood St Oakland, CA 94607]
Resonant Frequencies is a monthly open mic night specifically for Electronic Musicians and Visual Synthesis.

Sun 6/03 7:30 PM SIMM Series @ The Musicians Union Hall [116 9th St @ Mission SF]
7:30pm mumumumumumu
Kim Nucci – saxophone, electronics/Seiyoung Jang – electronics, piano, flute/Alex Cohen – guitar, electronics
8:30pm Noertker’s Moxie
Annelise Zamula – alto sax, flute/Josh Marshall – tenor sax/Bill Noertker – contrabass/Daniel Pearce – drums

Monday, June 4

Mon 6/04 8:00 PM Make-Out Room [3225 22nd St SF]
The Monday Make-Out
The cutting edge of Bay Area jazz and improvised music–
Set #1: Darren Johnston/Kasey Knudsen (duo improvisation)
(Darren Johnston-trumpet, Kasey Knudsen-saxophone)
Set #2: Cabbagehead (prog/jazz from North & East Bay)
Set #3: Life’s Blood Ensemble(free jazz/new music)

Mon 6/04 9:45 PM Studio Grand [3234 Grand Ave, Oakland]
Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: Djll/Perkis/Glenn/fluke-mogul + Hummel (Sung Kim & friends)

Wednesday, June 6

Wed 6/06 7:30 PM California Jazz Conservatory [2040 Addison Street Berkeley]
Jazz in the Neighborhood: Kasey Knudsen Trio

Thursday, June 7

Thu 6/07 8:00 PM Luggage Store Creative Music Series [1007 Market Street SF]
8:00 pm Dylan Burchett – electronics
9:00 pm Tracy Hui – banjo/voice – singing/growling outlaw poetics

Friday, June 8

Fri 6/08 8:00 PM Old First Concerts [1751 Sacramento St. SF]
Farallon Quintet

Fri 6/08 9:00 PM Bird & Beckett Books and Records [653 Chenery St. SF]
Darren Johnston – Destiny Muhammed

Advertisements

Coming to Portland

Source: Creative Music Guild.

OUTSET SERIES
Cogito and Grant Pierce
June 6th, 2018 — 8-10pm
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn! Turn! Turn!
8 NE Killingsworth

CONFLUENCE: THE VISITING ARTIST SERIES
Dan Weiss: Starebaby with U Sco
June 21st, 2018 — 9pm
$15
Mississippi Studios
3939 N Mississippi Ave, Portland, OR 97227

OUTSET SERIES
Bill Brovold and Bebop ’79
July 18th, 2018 — 8-10pm
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn! Turn! Turn!
8 NE Killingsworth

OUTSET SERIES
Denzel Mendoza
Aug 1st, 2018 — 8-10pm
$5-15, sliding scale
Turn! Turn! Turn!
8 NE Killingsworth

2018 Ojai Music Festival Schedule

Source: Ojai Music Festival. Highlights include:

June 7

6:00-6:30pm | Libbey Park Gazebo
FREE POP-UP CONCERT
LUCIANO BERIO: Sequenza IXa for Clarinet with Vincente Alberola, MCO clarinet

7:30-8:30pm |Libbey Park
SONIC EMBRACE (Free Community Concert)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin | Scott Worthington, electronics
LUIGI NONO: La lontanaza nostalgica utopica futura

9:00-10:30pm | Libbey Bowl
BYE BYE BEETHOVEN (American Premiere)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin & director | Mahler Chamber Orchestra| Maria Ursprung, stage director
Staged concert conceptualized by Patricia Kopatchinskaja

June 8

8:00-9:00am | Zalk Theater, Besant Hill School
MUSIC DAWNS (Donor Event)
Michael Hersch, piano | JACK Quartet
MICHAEL HERSCH: Selections from The Vanishing Pavilions for solo piano
HORATIU RADULESCU: Before the Universe was Born

10:00-11:00am | Ojai Art Center
MUSICAL MINIATURES (Free Children’s Concert)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin | Anthony Romaniuk, harpsichord | Members of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
HEINRICH IGNAZ FRANZ VON BIBER: Sonata Representativa for Violin and Harpsichord
ARTHUR HONEGGER: Danse de la Chevre
LUCIANO BERIO: Opus Number Zoo
HEINZ HOLLIGER: Duöli for 2 Violins
JOHN CAGE: Variations I for Violin and Harpsichord
ALAN RIDOUT: Ferdinand the Bull

11:30am – 11:45am | Libbey Park Gazebo
FREE POP-UP CONCERT
LUCIANO BERIO: Sequenza XII for Bassoon with Saxton Rose of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

1:00-3:30pm | Libbey Bowl
A SINGULAR VISION
Part I 1:00-2:00pm
Markus Hinterhäuser, piano
GALINA USTVOLSKAYA: Six Sonatas for Piano Solo
Part II 2:30-3:30pm
Markus Hinterhäuser, piano | Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
GALINA USTVOLSKAYA: Sonata for Violin and Piano
GALINA USTVOLSKAYA: Duet Violin and Piano

6:00-6:30pm | Libbey Park Gazebo
FREE POP-UP CONCERT
LUCIANO BERIO: Sequenza XIV for Cello and Sequenza VII for Oboe performed by Mizuho Yoshji-Smith and Benjamin Santora of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

7:30-10:15pm | Libbey Bowl
ACROSS TIME
Part I 7:30-8:30pm
Anthony Romaniuk, harpsichord and piano | Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin | JACK Quartet
WILLIAM BYRD: Fantasy in C
HENRY PURCELL: Fairest Isle, from King Arthur (Z.268)
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D Minor
CARL PHILIP EMMAUNEL BACH: Fantasy in F#
DIMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: Prelude in A minor
DIMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: Fugue in C Major
BELA BARTOK: First Dance from Mikrokosmos, Book V
GEORGE CRUMB: Twin Suns from Makrokosmos, Book II
GYÖRGY LIGETI: Etude White on White from Book I
HENRY PURCELL: Fantasia #10 in C minor

Part II 9:00-10:15pm
Ah Young Hong, soprano | Amy Yang, piano | Gary Louie, alto sax| Kiera Duffy, soprano | Tito Munoz, conductor | Members of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
MICHAEL HERSCH: I hope we get a chance to visit soon (World Premiere)

10:30 – 11:30pm | Libbey Bowl
FREE COMMUNITY CONCERT OF RENEWEAL
JACK Quartet
JOHN LUTHER ADAMS: Everything That Rises

June 9

8:00-9:15am | Ojai Art Center
MUSIC DAWNS (Ojai Donor Event)
JACK Quartet | Anthony Romaniuk, piano
MORTON FELDMAN: Piano, and String Quartet

11:30-11:45am |Libbey Park Gazebo
FREE POP-UP CONCERT
Music for Solo Cimbalom with Viktor Kopatchinsky

1:00-3:45pm |Libbey Bowl
WITH ABANDON
Part I 1:00-2:00pm
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin | Jay Campbell, cello | Members of Mahler Chamber Orchestra
LUCIANO BERIO: Sequenza for Trumpet and Piano Resonance
GYÖRGY LIGETI: Six Bagatelles for Winds
MAURICE RAVEL: Sonata for Violin and Cello
RUSSELL PECK: Lift Off
Part II 2:30-3:45pm
Ah Young Hong, soprano | Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
GYÖRGY KURTAG: Kafka Fragments

6:00-6:30pm | Libbey Park Gazebo
FREE POP-UP CONCERT
LUCIANO BERIO: Sequenza I for Flute and Sequenza VI for Viola with Julia Gallego of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

7:30-8:30pm | Libbey Bowl
LOOKING INWARD
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin | JACK Quartet | Mahler Chamber Orchestra
JOHN DOWLAND: Lachrimae Antique
TIGRAN MANSURIAN: Four Serious Songs for Violin and Strings
JOHN DOWLAND: Lachrimae Amantis I
PAULINE OLIVEROS: Horses Sing with Cloud
JOHN DOWLAND: Lachrimae Verae

9:00-10:30pm | Libbey Bowl
DIES IRAE (West Coast Premiere)
Staged concert conceptualized by Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin| Anthony Romaniuk, piano and harpsichord | JACK Quartet | Mahler Chamber Orchestra | Tito Munoz, conductor | Maria Urpsprung, Stage Director
Includes music by HEINRICH IGNAZ FRANZ VON BIBER, GEORGE CRUMB, MICHAEL HERSCH, ANTONIO LOTTI, JORGE SÁNCHEZ-CHIONG, AND GALINA USTVOLSKAJA

June 10

8:00-9:00am | Zalk Theater
MUSIC DAWNS (Ojai Partner Circle Event)
JACK Quartet
GEORGE FREDERICK HAAS: String Quartet No. 9 (American Premiere)

10:00-11:00am | Ojai Art Center
MUSICAL MINIATURES (Free Children’s Concert) – Encore Performance
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin | Anthony Romaniuk, harpsichord | Members of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
HEINRICH IGNAZ FRANZ BIBER: Sonata Representativa for violin and harpsichord
ARTHUR HONEGGER: Danse de la Chevre
LUCIANO BERIO: Opus Number Zoo
HEINZ HOLLIGER: Duöli for 2 Violins
JOHN CAGE: Variation for Violin and Harpsichord
ALAN RIDOUT: Ferdinand the Bull

11:30-11:45am | Libbey Park Gazebo
FREE POP-UP CONCERT
LUCIANO BERIO: Sequences VIII for Violin with Mahler Chamber Orchestra member

1:00-3:30pm | Libbey Bowl
EXPLORING THE EXPANSE
Part I 1:00-2:00pm
Amy Yang, piano | Anthony Romaniuk, piano | Members of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
HANS ABRAHAMSEN: Schnee

Part II 2:30-3:30pm
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin | Viktor Kopatchinsky, cimbalom | Emilia Kopatchinsky, violin | Anthony Romaniuk, harpsichord | Amy Yang, piano
Moldavan Folk Music – Calusarili
HORATIO RADULESCU: Doina for piano solo
Moldavan Folk Music – Doina and Hora
GYÖRGY LIGETI: Hungarian Rock
GYÖRGY KURTÁG: 8 Duos for Violin and Cimbalom, Op. 4
GEORGE ENESCU: Sonata No. 3
Moldavan Folk Music – Ciocarlia

4:30-6:30pm | Libbey Bowl
A DEVIL’S BARGAIN AND SOME EARTHLY DELIGHTS
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin | Mahler Chamber Orchestra | Philipp von Steinaecker, conductor
BÉLA BARTÓK: Divertimento for Strings
IGOR STRAVINSKY: L’Histoire du Soldat Suite
GUILLAUME de MACHAUT: Kyrie
GYÖRGY LIGETI: Violin Concerto

Nels Cline Interview

Source: The Pew Center for Arts & Heritage.

In advance of Ars Nova Workshop’s premiere of Lovers (for Philadelphia) on June 2, we sat down with composer and guitarist Nels Cline to learn about the inspiring journey through Philadelphia’s musical heritage that led to his new commission. “I’m learning not only the depth and sheer number of amazing artists that have come out of Philadelphia…but there’s been an incredible history of philanthropy here that I was not aware of that affected many of the artists, such as John Coltrane,” he says.