Re:Sound Festival in Cleveland, June 7-10

Source: Re:Sound.

JUNE 7 – 10, 2018
Re:Sound is an annual new music festival that brings together and showcases pioneers in the arts with diverse programming at venues throughout Cleveland.

Elizabeth A. Baker
(St. Petersburg, FL)
Elizabeth A. Baker – Locomotion (2017), Command Voices (2017)

James Burch
(Austin)
Phong Tran – Durability Problems (2017)
Corey Cunningham – From Down Here (2016)

John Corkill
(Chicago)
Seung-Won Oh – Circle (2004)
Kyong Mee Choi – Flowerlips (2006)

Eclectic Laboratory Chamber Orchestra
(Pittsburgh)
Alan Tormey – Second Commentary on the Natures of Realism (2014)

Fat Pigeon
(Chicago)
Fat Pigeon – Page of Tin (2016), A Feign Opt (2017), and free improvisation

Phil Pierick and Kurt Galván
(Cleveland / Rochester)
David Clay Mettens – Passacaglia (2016)
Vicente Hansen Atria – mother flame light blue mother flake dark blue chrysoprase brilliant fire green (2017)

Shanna Gutierrez
(Chicago)
Eric Chasalow – Ariel Fantasy (2017)
Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf – atsiminimas (2016)

Stephan Haluska
(Cleveland)
free improvisation

James Iman
(Pittsburgh)
Jenny Black – Stand Still Here (2012)
Jonghee Kang – The Ocean Was Still (2013)

Juxtatonal.jpg
Juxtatonal
(Detroit / LA / NYC)
Jocelyn Hagen – Gwendolen’s Dream (2001)
Steven Knell – Anthemoessa (2012)
Sarah Hersh – In Praise of Continuous New Dreams of New York City (2011)

Kamratōn
(Pittsburgh)
Curtis Rumrill – In This Styrofoam Room (2017)
Christine Burke – 6 fingers/We go there by any road we take (2017)

Will Mason
(Oberlin, OH)
Will Mason – Thet Thet (2017)

Justin Massey
(Morgantown, WV)
Jacob Sachs-Mishalanie – 9 Rhymes (2017)

Brianna Matzke
(Cincinnati)
Paul Schuette – Puzzle Pieces (2014)
Molly Joyce – Amplify (2014)

Buck McDaniel and Friends
(Cleveland)
Buck McDaniel – Marefka Sketches (2018), plainsong (2014, rev. 2017),
This Is What You Shall Do (2014, rev. 2018), Conditions of Living (2012, rev. 2017)

Martha Mooke
(NYC)
Martha Mooke – No Ordinary Window (2015), A Dream in Sound (2014)

Joo Won Park
(Detroit)
Joo Won Park – Touch (2017)

Popebama
(NYC)
Dennis Sullivan – Gamma Chamber (2017)
Erin Rogers – Wormhole (2017)
Sullivan/Rogers – Remote Cipher (2018)

Post-Haste Reed Duo
(Portland, OR / Moscow, ID)
Ruby Fulton – 27 Miles East of Headquarters, ID (2017), Donut Robot (2018)

Semiosis Quartet
(Boston)
Shih-Hui Chen – Fantasia on a Theme of Plum Blossoms (2007)

The Syndicate for the New Arts
(Cleveland)
Jonn Sokol – Above (2018)
free improvisation

Togishi
(Cleveland)
free improvisation

Tower Duo
(Columbus)
Charlie Wilmoth – Three Pieces (2013)
Michael Rene Torres – Four Short Episodes (2011)

Transient Canvas
(Boston)
Kirsten Volness – Year Without a Summer (2017)
Dan VanHassel – Epidermis (2017)

Ben Willis
(Detroit)
Ben Willis – subatlantic songs (2015-2017)

Zeitgeist
(St. Paul, MN)
Chinary Ung – Spiral XIV “Nimitta” (2016)

Nick Zoulek
(Bowling Green, OH)
Nick Zoulek – Leafless Against the Gray Sky (2015), Symmetry in Memories (2016), Silhouette of a Storm Bent Tree (2015)