Gapplegate Music Review

Source: Gapplegate.

Olivia De Prato, Streya

“…through which the past shines…”, Works by Nils Vigeland and Reiko Futing, Daniel Lippel, John Popham, Nils Vigeland

Michael Hersch, Images from A Closed Ward, FLUX Quartet

Bruno Bettinelli, Chamber Music, Trio, Improvvisazione, Due movimenti

Coming to Detroit

Source: Detroit’s Trinosophes.

Thursday, May 31: Eugene Chadbourne
One of America’s musical treasures, Eugene Chadbourne is a human-repository of song, the greatest living protest-song writer and a singular musician who has explored nearly every corner of music from the last 100 years of so- most often as a guitarist and banjo-player. From Nashville to noise to Biker Rock to free improvisation, “Eugenuis” has been doing it all- and since the early 70’s. He’s performed and recorded with Don Helms (Hank William’s pedal steel player), John Zorn, The Violent Femmes, Han Bennink. Charles Tyler, Fred Frith, Jimmy Carl Black and hundreds of others- all while putting out dozens of his own recordings as a leader. His newest release reunites him in a duo with the man who first encouraged to become a full-time musician over 40 years ago: Anthony Braxton.
Doors at 8 pm; $12 min.

COMING SOON
6/5: Wayne Horvitz and Sara Schoenbeck

6/7: Mdou Moctar (Niger)- advance tickets on sale now at Trinosophes

6/8: Thollem record release show

6/14: Samuel Blaser (Switzerland)

This Week in New York

Source: I CARE IF YOU LISTEN.

THINGNY AND VARISPEED: MUSICAL VOICES AROUND A TABLE
Wednesday, May 30 at 8:00 PM
Tickets $20
Roulette, 509 Atlantic Avenue, Brooklyn, NY

SARAH BERNSTEIN + EMILIE LESBROS, LAURA ORTMAN AT W/O/N
Wednesday, May 30 at 8:00 PM
Tickets $10
Wonders of Nature, 131 Grand Street, Brooklyn, NY

MARGINAL CONSORT
Friday, June 1 at 8:00 PM
Tickets $20, $15 members
Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY

LPR X: NEXT FESTIVAL OF EMERGING ARTISTS: NEW MUSIC FOR STRINGS
Sunday, June 3 at 7:30 PM
Tickets $15-$20
Le Poisson Rouge, 158 Bleecker Street, New York, NY

All About Jazz Reviews

Source: All About Jazz.

Håvard Volden / Carlo Costa
In the Wake (Neither/nor Records)

Insub Meta Orchestra
Choices and Melodies (Insubordinations Netlabel)

Steve Tibbetts
Life Of (ECM Records)

Henry Threadgill 14 Or 15 Kestra: Agg
Dirt…And More Dirt (Pi Recordings)

Brand X
Locked & Loaded (Self Produced)

Nik Bärtsch
Awase (ECM Records)

Matthew Shipp
Invisible Touch At Taktlos Zurich (Hatology)

Espen Eriksen Trio With Andy Sheppard
Perfectly Unhappy (Rune Grammofon)

Multiple Artists
Basic Beauty: Arthur Blythe on Columbia

Bobby Previte
Rhapsody (RareNoiseRecords)

New World Records New Releases

Source: New World Records.

James Romig: Still, for solo piano
Composer(s): James Romig
Ashlee Mack, piano
James Romig (b. 1971) endeavors to create music that reflects the intricate complexity of the natural world, where fundamental structures exert influence on both small-scale iteration and large-scale design, obscuring boundaries between form and content.

Lejaren Hiller: Sonatas
Composer(s): Lejaren Hiller
Conrad Harris, violin; Joseph Kubera, piano
Lejaren Hiller (1924 – 1994) is, understandably, best known for his computer-assisted compositions and works utilizing electronics. The three pieces included in this collection span a crucial fifteen-year period in Hiller’s career.

James Tenney: Harmonium
Composer(s): James Tenney
Asked whether he would describe his music as “Sound for the sake of sound,” James Tenney (1934 – 2006) replied, “It’s sound for the sake of perceptual insight – some kind of perceptual revelation.” This release aptly demonstrates Tenney’s deep exploratory fascination with the nature and potentialities of aural perception.

The Roulette in June

Source: New York’s Roulette.

CLARA LATHAM: BERTHA THE MOM
SUNDAY, JUNE 3, 2018 @ 8:00 PM

FACE THE MUSIC AND LUNA COMPOSITION LAB
MONDAY, JUNE 4, 2018 @ 7:00 PM

RESIST X IMPROVISE: AN EVENING FOR ROSCOE MITCHELL
TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2018 @ 8:00 PM

GEMMA PEACOCKE: ERASURE
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6, 2018 @ 8:00 PM

[RESIDENCY] AMIRTHA KIDAMBI: LINES OF LIGHT
SUNDAY, JUNE 17, 2018 @ 8:00 PM

SAMUEL BLASER TRIO: TAKTLOS
MONDAY, JUNE 18, 2018 @ 8:00 PM

[RESIDENCY] G LUCAS CRANE: TIME BOILER
TUESDAY, JUNE 19, 2018 @ 8:00 PM

[VAN LIER FELLOW] BRANDON LOPEZ: THE LAMENTATIONS + BENNETT/FOSTER/WOOLEY/LOPEZ
THURSDAY, JUNE 21, 2018 @ 8:00 PM

[COMMISSION] JONATHAN FINLAYSON
SUNDAY, JUNE 24, 2018 @ 8:00 PM
Jonathan Finlayson and his avant jazz ensemble bring Sterling Brown’s poetry to life.